Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - MarkW

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 14
1
Road Race Report / Historic Vale Circuit Scratch Races
« on: February 12, 2019, 07:28:40 AM »
Historic Vale Circuit Scratch Races - 10th Oct 2019
The Bathurst cycling club held its Club Race on the Historic Vale Circuit on the weekend. A small field contested A Grade with Will Hodges (Oliver’s Racing) taking a narrow win over Brad Rayner with last start winner David Nicholas third and Dan Googe 4th.

Former Club Champion Steve Bennett made his return to racing in B Grade and made the podium behind David Reece and the consistent Tony Shaw who both continue to show good endurance during the race and speed at the finish.

Glen Partridge seems to be recovering from his hip injury, recording his second win in a row in C Grade defeating the very consistent Rod Esdaile and new comer Braedon Smith who is showing a bit of talent since taking up the sport.

Club legends Marian Renshaw and Rosemary Hastings raced D Grade with Marian taking victory in the final sprint.

RESULTS – Vale Circuit Graded Scratch Races - 10 Feb 2019
A Grade 1st Will Hodges, 2nd Brad Rayner, 3rd David Nicholas
B Grade 1st David Reece, 2nd Tony Shaw, 3rd Steve Bennett
C Grade 1st Glen Partridge, 2nd Rod Esdaile, 3rd Braedon Smith
D Grade 1st Marian Renshaw, 2nd Rosemary Hastings

2
Road Race Report / Hurt on Dirt TRIAL swapped to 3Rds Scratch
« on: February 12, 2019, 07:26:08 AM »
Hurt on Dirt swapped to 3 Roads Scratch Race - 3rd Oct 2019
A late change to the calendar with the Hurt on Dirt Trial event moved back onto the tar due to the state of the road.
In the end 20 starters raced the 3Road Course.

A Grade – With only 3 riders in A Grade the trio swap it off and had a sprint on St John with David Nicholas showing plenty of speed to defeat Tim Guy and Charlie Gascoyne

B Grade - B Grade was won by the hard riding Nathan Pearce from Mark Simons with Tony Shaw not far away in 3rd.

C Grade- Glen Partridge looks to had got on top of his hip problem winning C Grade from Peter McKinnon and Neville Krahe

D grade – Great to see popular club member Phil Cole back on the bike. He had a successful return to racing defeating Rosemary Hastings and Marian Renshaw in the D Grade event.

3
Road Race Report / Bathurst’s Handicap Triathlon
« on: February 10, 2019, 12:51:39 PM »
2018/19 Bathurst Triathlon Handicap:
Michelle Patton has taken line honours in Bathurst’s Long Course Women Seniors Handicap Triathlon. Patton defeated world age group cycling Championships qualifier Donna Scott with Katie Prior and Kristy Powyer finishing powerfully to take 3rd and 4th. Anna Blackie rounding out the top 5 in front of Renee Covington and Jennifer Arnold.
National level cyclist Emily Watts returned to the sport claiming the Fastest Time Honours defeating inform Hollee Simons with Kristy Powyer third infront of Jennifer Arnold and Katie Prior
                                       
Hayden Cupitt comfortably won the long course mens handicap form tough competitor Paul van Klooster with very experienced triathlete Darren Fenton 3rd. Damon Cupitt and Geoff Short rounding out the top 5 on Handicap. Hot favourite Nick North recorded fastest time in the Mens Long Course from Thomas Hanrahan and Jack Reen.

Taking line honours on the day was the team of very popular club members Peter Bennett and Mark Burns who put in a super performance to win the Men Short Course event on handicap. The individual winner of the Mens Short Course was Paul McAlpine defeating Nicholas Gailer and Alex Weal who was the big mover in the Men’s field starting towards the back in the handicap start and finishing third, while Darren Powyer was at the front of the race from the beginning and hung on impressively to take 4th with James Kelly finishing fast to round out the top five on handicap. Fastest Time in the Mens Short Course went to back marker Mark Windsor in 38:56 min from Christopher Howarth and Aaron Burgess.

Tania Pringle was the big mover in the Womens Short course finishing fast to just catch Jo Foster in final few meters of the handicap event (Read Details in the "How it Happened" Report below. Pringle has a strong family background in Triathlon; Since coming into the sport in Bathurst she has been improving very race breaking the 1 hour barrier in today’s 300m, 16km, 2.5km event to take line honours over Foster, Amanda Robinson, Andrea Meale and Belinda Cooper.
Morgan Watts displayed her natural talent returning to the sport and recording fastest time in the women Short Course (0:48:54), back marker Kirsten Howard recovering from a punchure to finish second in front of Taleiha Gorman with Ali Corcoran and Shelley Hanrahan rounding out the top 5
SEE BELOW FOR A REPORT ON THE RACE FOR LINE HONOURS --

Brief Unofficial Results (for full results see the Tri Clubs FaceBook Site:
Women SENIORS - SHORT COURSE
Winners Handicap

1Tania Pringle 1:16:42
2Jo Foster 1:16:46
3Amanda Robinson 1:17:55
4Andrea Meale 1:18:39
5Belinda Cooper 1:20:13
Fastest Time
Fastest Short - Women
1Morgan Watts 0:48:54
2Kirsten Howard 0:50:00
3Taleiha Gorman 0:52:49
4Ali Corcoran 0:53:14
5Shelley Hanrahan 0:56:32

Men SENIORS - SHORT COURSE
Handicap Winners
1Paul McAlpine 1:13:38
2Nicholas Gailer 1:16:06
3Alex Weal 1:16:15
4Darren Powyer 1:16:57
5James Kelly 1:17:37
Team Winners
1Bennett/Evans1:06:21
2Team Defibs 1:10:23
3Scrambled Legs 1:14:43
Fastest Short - Men
1Mark Windsor 0:38:56
2Christopher Howarth 0:47:27
3Aaron Burgess 0:47:40
4Alex Weal 0:49:14
5James Kelly 0:50:37

Men SENIORS - Long COURSE
Handicap Results:
1Hayden Cupitt 1:12:49
2Paul van Klooster 1:15:31
3Darren Fenton 1:18:01
4Damon Cupitt 1:18:14
5Geoff Short 1:18:39
Fastest Time
Fastest Long Course - Men
1Nick North 0:50:22
2Thomas Hanrahan 0:53:21
3Jack Reen 0:55:08
4Darren Fenton 0:59:02
5Timothy Miller 0:59:31
 
Women SENIORS - Long COURSE
Handicap Results
1Tania Pringle 1:07:12
2Jo Foster 1:07:16
3Amanda Robinson 1:08:25
4Andrea Meale 1:09:09
5Belinda Cooper 1:10:43
Fastest Time - Women
1Emily Watts 0:57:17
2Hollee Simons 1:02:22
3Kristy Powyer 1:06:13
4Jennifer Arnold 1:09:59
5Katie Prior 1:10:57

4
General Discussion / Unofficial 2019 Bcc Calendar
« on: February 07, 2019, 03:15:02 AM »
Proposed Bathurst Cycling Club 2019 Events:
Unofficial only – See Club Website/Facebook for Official information:

6 Jan 2019 - Graded Scratch Races – 2Roads Course
A Grade - 1Craig Hutton 2Brad Rayner 3Mark Windsor
B Grade - 1Graeme Peadon 2Drew Carter 3Dave Reece
C Grade - 1Toireasa Gallagher 2Kalinda Robinson 3Bruce Hutton
D Grade - 1Robyn Partridge

13 Jan 2019 - All in Handicap – 17km Screamer Race
Results – 1Eliza Bennett (9min) 2Tyler Puzicha (9min) 3Cadel Lovett (8m15s) 4Braedon Smith (8m15s) 5Rod Esdaile (9min). 
Fastest Time 1Craig Hutton (scr) 2Bradley Rayner (scr) 3Luke Tuckwell (1min)
Fastest Female Kalinda Robinson (3min 30sec)

20 Jan 2019 – All in Handicap – 3Roads Handicap
Results – 1Cadel Lovett (13min) 1:10:23, 2Charlie Gascoyne (7:30min), 3Steve Scott (7:30min), 4Braedon Smith (13min), 5Rod Esdaile (13min)
Fastest Time– 1Brad Rayner (Scr) 59m40s, 2Mark Windsor (Scr) 3Charlie Gascoyne (7:30)
Fastest Female- Rosemary Hastings (25min) 1h27m42s

27 Jan 2019 – Individual TT – 14.3km Perthville TT Course
A Grade - 1Bradley Rayner (20:35:01) 2Charlie Gascoyne (21:06) 3Dan Googe (23:05)
B Grade - 1Mark Simons (23:26) 2Tony Shaw (23:40) 3Chris Davis 24:12)
C Grade - 1Glen Partridge (24:02) 2Rod Esdaile 24:16) 3Nev Krahe 24:21)
D Grade - 1Aleks Krajcer (26:54) 2Rosemary Hastings (28:31)

3 Feb 2019 - Graded Scratch Races - 3Roads 36km (D Grade 2Roads)
(Gravel & Tar race on Gestingthorpe ruled unsuitable and event changed to 3Roads Course)
A Grade – 1David Nicholas 2Tim Guy 3Charlie Gascoyne
B Grade - 1Nathan Pearce 2Mark Simons 3Tony Shaw
C Grade - 1Glen Partridge 2Peter McKinnon 3Neville Krahe
D grade – 1Phil Cole 2Rosemary Hastings 3Marian Renshaw

10 Feb 2019 – Graded Scratch Races - Vale Circuit
A Grade 1Will Hodges, 2Brad Rayner, 3David Nicholas
B Grade 1David Reece, 2Tony Shaw, 3Steve Bennett
C Grade 1Glen Partridge, 2Rod Esdaile, 3Braedon Smith
D Grade 1Marian Renshaw, 2Rosemary Hastings

TO COME

17 Feb 2019 - Individual TT –Long course time trial, 26km
https://www.webscorer.com/register?raceid=168148

24 Feb 2019 - Criteriums - Sulman Park, Mt Panorama
https://www.webscorer.com/register?raceid=168149


Proposed: (Sunday Morning - Sign on 8:15am, 8:30 Start) – Please see Club Website for latest Details
3 March 2019 – Handicap - 2Roads Quarry/Newbridge 29km
10 March 2019 – ROUND1 BCC ROAD SERIES- Graded Scratch Races - 2Roads Ryans/Newbridge 29km
17 March 2019 – Bathurst Cycling Classic
24 March 2019 – ROUND2 BCC ROAD SERIES- Graded Scratch Races – 3Roads 40km
31 March 2019 - Split Handicaps - 2Roads C/D / 3Roads B/A


Proposed Winter Events:
(Late Sunday Morning - Sign on by 10:45am, 11:00am Start) – Please see Club Website for latest Details

7 April 2019 - ROUND3 BCC ROAD SERIES Hurt on the Dirt Scratch Race – Gestingthorpe Loop
14 April 2019 - All-in Handicap - 2Roads Ryans/Newbridge, 29km
21 April 2019 - ROUND4 BCC ROAD SERIES Easter Scratch Race – Xroads, 52km
25  April 2019 – “John Ford” ANZAC DAY CUP - 29km Handicap
28 April 2019 - ROUND5 BCC ROAD SERIES Scratch Race - 3Roads, 40km
5 May 2019 – All in Handicap – XRoads 52km
12 May 2019 - ROUND6 BCC ROAD SERIES Individual TT - Long course TT, 25km (Ryans/Newbridge)
19 May 2019 – Jack McKay Trophy Race, Handicap - Xroads, 52km
26 May 2019 – ROUND7 BCC ROAD SERIES Individual TT – Short Perthville TT Course, 15km
2 June 2019 - Team Time Trial 2 Roads 33km (BBP/Ryans/Newbridge)
9 June 2019 - BCC ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS /Rd8 BCC Rd Series - Vale Circuit scratch Races
16 June 2019 – All in Handicap – Rockley Mount Loop
23 June 2019 – Vale Circuit Scratch Races
29 June 2019 – Possible Western Division Road Championships
30 June 2019 – Team Time Trial - 2 Roads BBP/Ryans/Newbridge 33km

5
Track Racing / 2018/19 Bathurst Sprints Champs
« on: February 03, 2019, 11:51:51 AM »
Bathurst Cycling Club Sprint Championships
Female riders again impressive winning 3 of the 4 Grades

The 2018/19 Bathurst Sprints Champs were held in 4 Grades, all having a 200meter Qualifier to seed the competitors.
A Grade only had 2 competitors with Drew Carter just claiming the title by millimetres over up and coming young gun Daniel Googe who actually defeated Carter in the 200m Qualifying .
B Grade went to Kalinda Robinson, who also recorded the fastest female 200m in 2018/19 Championships. She was impressive in the final with a win over very experienced Glen Carter.
Rod Lovett had enough in the tank to claim 3rd in a 3 up sprint against Damien Bennett and Wayne Powell.
C Grade was also a battle of some more experienced riders with Toireasa just claiming the title over Peter McKinnon and Mick Robinson.
While D Grade was dominated by the female performers with Rosie Hastings take the title over Rachael Lovett and a brilliant ride from Tracey Robinson for 3rd.

2018/19 Bcc Sprint Champions
A Grade – Drew Carter
B Grade – Karinda Robinson
C Grade – Toireasa Gallagher
D Grade – Rosemary Hastings

RESULTS - flying 200m
D Grade      
Rachael Lovett 16.22, Rosemary Hastings 16.80, Tracey Robinson 17.30
C Grade        
Toireasa Gallagher 14.50, Peter McKinnon 14.91, Mick Robinson 15.10, Cadel Lovett 15.16, Caitlin Lovett 15.34, Phil Cole 15.30, Marian Renshaw 15.59
B Grade       
Kalinda Robinson 12.93, Glen Carter 13.25, Damien Bennett 13.83, Rodney Lovett 13.92, Wayne Powell 14.45
A Grade       
Daniel Googe 12.43, Drew Carter 12.49

6
Road Race Report / Bcc Individual Time Trial – 14.3 Km
« on: January 27, 2019, 10:16:51 AM »
Bcc Individual Time Trial – 14.3 Km (27-01-19)
Bathurst Cycling Club held an Individual Time Trial over 14.3 Km today (27-01-19) with Bradley Rayner backing up his fastest cycle time in yesterday’s Australian day Triathlon with the overall win in A Grade.

Results 14.3 Km ITT - Perthville
A Grade
1Bradley Rayner (20:35:01) 2Charlie Gascoyne (21:06) 3Dan Googe (23:05)
B Grade
1Mark Simons (23:26) 2Tony Shaw (23:40) 3Chris Davis 24:12)
C Grade
1Glen Partridge (24:02) 2Rod Esdaile 24:16) 3Nev Krahe 24:21)
D Grade
1Aleks Krajcer (26:54) 2Rosemary Hastings (28:31)

Others Times --Darren Fenton 24:26) Mick Foran (24:31) Peter Wilson (25:08) Braedon Smith 25:18)

7
Road Race Report / 2019 Australia Day Triathlon - Bathurst
« on: January 26, 2019, 03:56:22 AM »
2019 Australia Day Triathlon - Bathurst
Round 4 of the 2018/19 Central West Triathlon Championship

Long Course:
Top class Junior Rory Thornhill of Orange has won the 2019 Australia Day Triathlon at Bathurst defeating Sydney Triathlete James Byrne and local Champ Nick North third.
Nick North lead off the bike from Dean Windsor after Jack Bilton set a scorching fast pace in the first run.
But it was Thornhill that powered through the final swim and run to take victory. Jimmy Byrne of the BRATs Tri Club in Sydney has been in the top 5 for the last few years and wasn’t too far from winning in 2019. Nick North again strong in 3rd with Josh Stapley (Bathurst) and early leader Jack Bilton (Orange) rounding out the top 5. The Bathurst Club was impressive with 5 athletes in the top ten Dean Windsor (Bathurst) in sixth followed by Matt Webster (Mudgee), Luke Gilmer (Bathurst), Mark Windsor (Bathurst) and Michael Stallard (Cowra)
Bathurst winning the Women Event with the rapidly improving Hollee Simons, the star for the local club on the day defeating Jess Richards (Orange) and Estelle Dean (Orange). Jessie Dean & Kinisha Roweth scored more points for Orange finishing in the top 5, while Bathurst Kristy Powyer continues to improve with a 6th in the Open Women category. Abby Dean (Orange) Giselle Denley (Mudgee) Melissa Mertens (Dubbo) and Amanda Livingstone (Orange) rounding out the top10.   

Short Course:
The Bike Leg dominated the Short Course event with two competitors that have raced the road in Europe claiming victory, with Tim Guy (Orange) and Kirsten Howard (Bathurst) winning the Mens and Womens races
Guy who is in his off season before heading back to Europe for the 2019 season defeated Orange Team mate Steve Martin and Bathurst’s Ian Glen. While Champion Bathurst Female Cyclist Kirsten Howard defeated Sophie Martin (Orange) and Brittany Boswell Orange

8
Road Race Report / 40km All-In BCC Handicap - 20th January
« on: January 20, 2019, 02:09:54 AM »
Cadel Lovett wins Senior Club Race:

Young Cadel Lovett continued his great start to Road Racing with a win in his second Senior Road Race start on the weekend in Bathurst. Riding off 13 minutes Handicap the junior rider defeated former World Masters Champion Charlie Gascoyne of Orange with Steve Scott third.
 
Marian Renshaw, David Hyland and Rosemary Hastings lead early with Hyland attacking on Quarry Hill to be the solo leader at the mid way point. Yet behind him, Cadel Lovett’s Bunch where closing-in on the leaders with experienced racers Rod Estaile and Darren Fenton driving the pace.

However they where under threat from the 14min and 17min brunches that had come together after a fast start by Charlie Gascoyne.

Lovett, Esdaile & Fenton moved to the lead only to have Gascoyne and Steve Scott catch them, but Cadel Lovett reacted fast to win the sprint to the line from Gascoyne Scott with Braedon Smith fourth and Rod Esdaile 5th. 
 
Giving away up to 25minutes start, the 3 man ScatchMarker Group of Brad Rayner, Mark Windsor and Josh Corcoran chased hard to finish a little over a minute behind the winners. Brad Rayner 6th across the line setting fastest time of 58min 40sec, a record for the 40km Course.

RESULTS – BCC Three Roads Handicap 20/01/2019 –
Top 15 (Handicap Results) - 1st Cadel Lovett (13min) 1:10:23, 2nd Charlie Gascoyne (7:30min), 3rd Steve Scott (7:30min), 4th Braedon Smith (13min), 5th Rod Esdaile (13min), 6th Brad Rayner (Scratch), 7th Darren Fenton (13min), 8th Peter McKinnon (10:45min), 9th Nev Krahe (10:45min), 10th Glen Partridge (10:45min), 11th Peter Wilson (10:45min), 12th Graham Stait (10:45min), 13th Mark Windsor (Scratch), 14th Tony Shaw (7:30min), 15th David Hyland (25min)
Fastest Time– 1st Brad Rayner (Scr) 59m40s, 2nd Mark Windsor 59m59s (Scr) 3rd Charlie Gascoyne (7:30) 1h04:53
Fastest Female- Rosemary Hastings (25min) 1h27m42s

9
Road Race Report / The 2019 Zealand Cycle Classic
« on: January 19, 2019, 06:12:16 AM »
Pat Corcoran with GPM in New Zealand.
Bathurst Pat Corcoran continues to establish himself in Cycle Management as he assists with the Team Management on his first UCI Tour.

Pat has been working for some time now at NRS level events in Australia with the GPM team, but this weekend he will work on his first UCI level event at the 4th annual Gravel and Tar Classic (UCI 1.2) in the Manawatu region of NZ.

It will be a great opportunity for Corcoran as he will stay on with the GMP team after the event to work with long time GPM manager Trent Wilson at the long running 2019 "Grassroots Trust" New Zealand Cycle Classic in the Waipa region. See the link to the field below

Bathurst have had a long connection with the long running New Zealand UCI event which was established in 1988 by enterprising promoter Jorge Sandoval, including a female director in 1998 when Kerryn Windsor assisted with the Australian Teams

See Field for the UCI 2.2 Zealand Cycle Classic
http://www.cycletournz.com/field-2019

10
Track Racing / 2018/19 Bathurst 500m Champs
« on: January 19, 2019, 04:49:25 AM »
Female Riders dominate the Track Champs

Bathurst Cycle Club held their first Track Championship event for the 2019 season with the 500 meter Time Trial Title contested in good conditions.

Josh Corcoran recording fastest time to take the Bathurst A Grade Title, recording 36.84seconds for the 500metres. It was a great result for Corcoran after taking a break from the sport at the end of 2018 after a tough European Trip during the year. Second in A Grade was Daniel Googe (37:00) who is a real find for the local club having only taken up the sport in the last 12 months.

Yet maybe the big story of the night is the performance of the female riders with Oceania Junior Champ Eliza Bennett (37:91) finishing 3rd in A grade. While Kalinda Robinson was on fire recording the 3rd fastest time overall in winning B Grade with an outstanding 37:01, the speedie Tyler Puzicha 2nd in B Grade with a sensational 37:17.

Bennett’s 3rd place in a local A Grade championship is a very unique performance and maybe even be the first time a female rider has finished on a A Grade podium. Yet Robinson’s time may even be the fastest set on the Bathurst Velodrome by a female rider.

The female domination continued in the lower grades with Toireasa Gallagher (43:94) defeating Marian Renshaw in the C Grade Championship and Catlin Lovett (43:10 winning the D grade.

The Junior title also dominated by the girls with Ebony Robinson (42:24) defeating Charlotte Lovett and Genna Gallagher.

11
Road Race Report / 2019 BCC Screamer Race
« on: January 13, 2019, 06:35:15 AM »
2019 BCC Screamer Race:
Eliza Bennett has won the Bcc Screamer Race for the second time with a powerful sprint to defeat another Track Star Tyler Puzicha and Cadel Lovett in his first every Senior Road Race.

The 12min bunch of Rosemary Hastings, Cathy Adams, Alex Macquarrie and Marian Renshaw lead early till caught by the 9 min and the 8min15sec bunches which had come together at the front of the event.

At the back of the race the Backmarkers had a tough task giving 12minutes to the leaders but had started fast with the Scratchmarker (Craig Hutton Bradley Rayner Harry Bryant and Tom Bolan) closing in on the 1 minute group which included the powerful David Nicholas.

However the frontmarkers kept a solid pace and held a lead to the finish were as expected Eliza Bennett (9min) and Tyler Puzicha (9min) where much too fast for their co-markers and took the top two positions. Cadel Lovett was an impressive performance making the podium riding off 8m15second mark. Braedon Smith (8m15s) and Rod Esdaile (9min) rounding out the top 5 with Rod Lovett (8min15sec) Aleks Krajler 8m15s) Mark Craig (9min), Caroline Robinson (3min) and Rosemary Hastings (Limit) the top 10 just infront of Cathy Adams (Limit)

Craig Hutton was the top rider on the day recording the fastest time with Bradley Rayner 2nd fastest and young Orange star Luke Tuckwell 3rd Fastest infront of Graeme Peadon and David Nicholas. Fastest Female in the race was Kalinda Robinson.

RESULTS 2019 Bcc Screamer
1Eliza Bennett (9min) 2Tyler Puzicha (9min) 3Cadel Lovett (8m15s) 4Braedon Smith (8m15s) 5Rod Esdaile (9min)  6Rod Lovett (8min15sec) 7Aleks Krajler 8m15s) 8Mark Craig (9min)
Fastest Time 1Craig Hutton (scr) 2Bradley Rayner (scr) 3Luke Tuckwell (1min)
Fastest Female Kalinda Robinson (3min 30sec)


12
In the Media / News January 2019
« on: January 09, 2019, 06:03:15 AM »
Cycling

Emilie Miller win two gold medals at Cycling Australian Road Nationals
Anya Whitelaw January 8 2019
TWO Cycling Australia Road Nationals gold medals, conquering an infamous climb for the first time and then racing in a UCI event to cap it off – hand cyclist Emilie Miller certainly enjoyed her time in Ballarat.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5840842/miller-rides-to-golden-double-at-national-road-titles-video/?cs=116

Emily Watts will make her Women's Tour Down Under debut for Sydney Uni-Staminade
Anya Whitelaw January 7 2019
Emily Watts, front left, will be part of the Women's Tour Down Under field for the first time.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5838358/watts-is-ready-to-go-on-tour-down-under-video/?cs=116

Will Hodges and Harry Bryant suffer tough Road Nationals under 23s rides
Alexander Grant January 6 2019
FEED zone collisions, illness and red hot pace all reared their ugly heads at the Road Nationals for former Bathurst Cycling Club duo Will Hodges and Harry Bryant but they’re hoping to build off the experience
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5837455/hodges-bryant-suffer-brutal-buninyong-ride-at-nationals/?cs=116

Emilie Miller is ken to claim national time trial gold
Anya Whitelaw January 6 2019
Emilie Miller took out the Cycling Australia Road Nationals Paracycling road race crown, now has time trial gold on her mind
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5837441/miller-has-national-road-race-gold-now-shes-chasing-time/?cs=116

13
In the Media / News December 2018
« on: January 09, 2019, 05:54:20 AM »
Tri.

Women For Tri Triathlon event draws in over 100 competitors | Photos
Alexander Grant December 3 2018
WHEN the Bathurst Wallabies Triathlon Club set out to run a women’s event at the start of this season they were hoping they could encourage a couple of people to give the sport a go. The response they received was overwhelming.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5789466/bathurst-wallabies-womens-event-is-a-tri-riffic-success-photos/

Former cycling world champion Renee Covington enjoys switch to triathlon
Anya Whitelaw December 11 2018
The former masters track cycling world champion is one of the increasing number of women who have taken up triathlon.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5804195/covingtons-swap-from-cycling-to-triathlon-is-liberating/?cs=116&fbclid=IwAR1nd_oXlSBUpmoaRdKj1KIILHrq-NsSMAio3qBr76sc_lwtVmU0JgMhpAc

14
Road Race Report / First Club Race 2019
« on: January 06, 2019, 05:03:01 AM »
First BCC Race for 2019.
Bathurst Cycling Club held it first Road Race of 2019 on the weekend with 3 separate Scratch Races contested. The event celebrates the Aussie Road Championships which is held on the same day with Bathurst Cycling Club members having featured in the championships over the years. Of course, the rider that has won the most medals overall in the Australian Road Championships Kerry Hoole lived in Bathurst for many years.

Fitting nicely into the National Champs theme was the A Grade winner Craig Hutton who has a top 25 placing in the National Criterium Title on his resume, Hutton intended riding at the Nationals this year but withdrew with a back injury. Feeling a little better, a determined Hutton was keen to get things back on track with a win and defeated current club Road Champion Brad Rayner and Mark Windsor who has also placed in the top 20 of the Elite Mens Road National Championship on a number of occasions.
The exciting news for the club was young guns Dan Googe and Luke Tuckwell also in the top 5 in A Grade, of course Tuckwell a medallist this year at the Junior Nationals.
The winner of B Grade, Graeme Peadon has a great National Road Championships heritage, not only has he recorded some impressive placings in the open Men National Champions himself but his father won the Australian Road Championships. Peadon was an impressive winner out-sprinting a former Bathurst Road Champion Andrew Carter with David Reece 3rd who was the club rep at the World Road Masters Championships in Italy last year.
Champion Female cyclist Toireasa Gallagher has a podium finish at the Elite Women’s National Road Championships on her resume and was too strong for a Junior National Medallist Kalinda Robinson in C Grade, with very consistent Bruce Hutton third.

Brief RESULTS
A Grade – 1.Craig Hutton 2.Brad Rayner 3.Mark Windsor
B Grade – 1.Graeme Peadon 2.Drew Carter 3.David Reece
C Grade – 1.Toireasa Gallagher 2.Kalinda Robinson 3.Bruce Hutton
(D Grade winner – Robyn Partridge)

15
Road Race Report / Round 3 Bathurst Triathlon Series:
« on: December 17, 2018, 07:05:59 AM »
Huge Fields for Round 3 of the Bathurst Tri Series:

Record Fields for round 3 of the Bathurst Wallabies Triathlon Season on the weekend (16/December/2018). Overall Winners where Nick North (Long Course) and Mark Windsor (Short Course) however the Women Categories are dominating the racing with huge numbers and some inspirational performances. The Women Long course was a super race  Peta Cutler drawing clear in the final stages of the run to defeat Hollee Simons by 54sec with Kristy Powyer, Jennifer Arnold and Katie Prior continuing there amazing improvement to finish top 5. Top Bathurst Athlete Kirsten Howard defeating Renee Covington (who was one of 3 generations of Covington girls racing the event). Also impress efforts by Stacey Jones, Alison Corcoran and Bronwyn Starkey to take top 5 honours.
However many of the best performances where by some of the new starters furthers back in the results – Check all the stars that finished the event below.

Brief RESULTS
Long Course Men – 1st Nick North 0:49:46, 2nd Jack Reen 0:54:51, 3rd Stephen Jackson 0:56:18, 4th Daniel Watson 0:57:59 5th Jamie Rivett 0:58:44 -- Then came - Paul Upston Geoff Short Darren Fenton Damon Cupitt Chris Grady James Burt Richard Blackie Matt Hayes Alex MacQuarrie

Female Long Course - 1st Peta Cutler 0:56:33, 2nd Hollee Simons 0:57:27 3rd Kristy Powyer 1:03:03 4th Jennifer Arnold 1:07:11 5th Katie Prior 1:10:37 -- Then came - Illana Jones Natasha Lindsay Anna Blackie Cassie Pearce

Male Short Course - 1st Mark Windsor 0:38:15 2nd Thomas Hanrahan 0:42:05 3rd Mitch Nelson 0:46:11 4th Will Kelly 0:47:41 5th Thomas Press 0:48:00 Then came - Christopher Howarth Aaron Burgess Josh Corcoran Jock Cheetham Hayden Cupitt Alex Weal Gareth O'Rourke Scott Allen Christopher Jones Michael O'Connor Steven Vollebergh Troy Kearney Tyler Johnson Michael Stapley Craig Carter Scott Ellis Mitch England Fletcher Kelly

Female Short Course 1st Kirsten Howard 0:45:11 2nd Renee Covington 0:51:12 3rd Stacey Jones 0:51:38 4th Alison Corcoran 0:53:26 5th Bronwyn Starkey 0:53:54 Then came - Jen Gbel Jane Bennett Taleiha Gorman Jessica Brennan Pip Press Kirsten Watters Therese Ryan Sandra Hamer Kelly Carter Zoe Peters Tanya Manson Rebecca O'Connor Kate Malligan Olivia Pringle Laycee Covington Tania Pringle Michelle Patton Angela Jones Samantha Lane Jo Foster Shellie Burgess Megan Jackson Louise Hemopo Amanda Robinson Amanda Coe Lorraine Covington Jessie Adams Amanda Rohr Amanda Hayes Belinda Cooper

Teams - LongCourse Teams: 1st Team Canbuild 1:05:51 Also -- Team Wtd  TEAM 2s2w2d2q
Short Course Teams: 1st Team Wills Allstars 0:49:57, 2nd TEAM BREDEL 0:55:18, 3rd TEAM Hope/Weal 0:56:34 – Also Team Library Ladies Team 1st Timers Team Speedos TEAM Kendy and Ball

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 14