Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Topics - Mark

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8]
106
CycleSafe Bathurst founded 2020:
CycleSafe Bathurst was created after popular Bathurst cyclist Kay Peacock was killed on a local roundabout while on a ride in the city in 2020.
A number of Kay’s riding companions reacting to her accident to form a group that would not only consider cycle safety in the region; but also educate the community on the benefits of cycling recreation and active transport. In honor of Kay the group planned to encourage Bathurst to become a cycling friendly city.

Vale Kay Peacock (Bathurst Cycling Club)
The Bathurst Cycling Club and local cycling community is shocked and saddened at the sudden death of Kay Peacock. A tragic accident on April 1st 2020 claimed the well-known local sports person's life. Kay was an outstanding golfer before she became more serious about her cycling and bush walking later in life.

Kay appreciated the relaxation that cycling provides and became a well-known Bathurst Touring Rider. The Bathurst cycling community remembers many of her cycling adventures including a very special local trio pedalling their way around the Kimberley region.
Kay enjoyed participating in events such as the Bathurst Cycling Classic. Kay's opinion on cycling matters were sought after and much appreciated given her great cycling experience.

Kay will be very sadly missed.

The Bathurst Cycling Club on behalf of all Members extends its condolences to Kay's Family and Friends.

107
Junior Racing / Orica Hunter Junior Tour - 25th and 26th July 2020
« on: July 30, 2020, 04:36:46 PM »
Orica Hunter Junior Racing
The first state open junior event after the covid19 shutdown has been the Orica Hunter Junior Tour on the 25th and 26th July 2020. Bathurst represented by Luke Tuckwell, Cadel Lovett and Ebony Robinson who all rode impressively in the tough wet conditions. Both Luke and Cadel finishing on the podium against tough competition. A big contingent also racing from Dubbo and Orange – special mention to Xavier Bland and Cameron Crump who got caught up in a crash but bounced up.
Results-
Under 17 Boys - Luke Tuckwell 2nd overall
Under 15 Boys – Cadel Lovett 3rd overall
Under 15 Girls – Ebony Robinson 5th overall
Orange Results -
Under 9 - Annabelle Yeo 3rd overall
Under 11 Boys -Billy Yeo 5th Overall, Matthew Crump 9th overall
Under 13 Boys - Lachlan Crump 12th overall,
Under 15 Boys - Xavier Bland 5th overall, Cameron Crump 15th overall
Under 17 Boys - Benjamin Anderson 7th overall and was awarded ‘Best 1st Year’ rider, Patrick Crump 25th in TT with a PB

See full Results -
https://my.raceresult.com/155454/?fbclid=IwAR3BgDu9iTdhbewJTi6n4QH93_dVThB5n2hybWbyoEMQREWK_A7WyPI8hzI

108
Track Racing / Track Nationals - Brisbane - March
« on: July 30, 2020, 04:26:59 PM »
Robinson and Googe selected in NSW team:
After some impressive performances at the NSW senior Track championships Dan Googe and Kalinda Robinson have been selected in the NSW Team for U/19 and Elite Track Nationals in Brisbane 25 - 29 March.
 
Success at the NSW Junior Track Champs
All BCC junior riders who raced at state track champs on the weekend have been selected in the NSW squad!  Congratulations Luke Tuckwell, Tyler Puzicha, Cadel Lovett and Ebony Robinson.  The Trio will now race the Nationals in Brisbane in 2 weeks time
https://www.facebook.com/372570322816033/posts/3655666834506349/

Both Senior and Junior Track Nationals postponed/cancelled.
https://tracknationals.org.au/protecting-our-cycling-family-australian-junior-track-nationals-cancelled-and-australian-elite-j19-track-nationals-postponed/



109
UCI Gran Fondo World Series - Bathurst B2B Round - March 2020
While the race for overall winner of Bathurst Cycling Classic creates plenty of interest the majority of the field is battling to qualify for the World Age Championships. It’s the fourth time that the Bathurst Cycling Classic B2B has had UCI status and counts as a qualifier for Worlds for both the Road Race and Time trial (with Saturday’s NSW Hill Climb Championships also doubling as the World Championships Time Trial Qualifier.
The Official Full List of Qualified will appear here shortly -
https://www.sport.be/ucigranfondoworldseries/en/riders

12 Locals look to have Qualified for the Road Race at World Age Champs
Unofficial results only – as this list of Qualifiers for the 2020 World Age Champs is calculated on finishers rather than starters or entries (and currently unsure of the process and the entries in the UCI event)
Unofficial Bathurst Qualifiers for the World Champs in Candia
60-64: Bruce Goddard, Mark Windsor
55-59: Dennis Martin, Tony Barlow
50-54: Richard Hobson, John Roberts, Ian Glen
45-49: Jodie Martin, Jeremy Ryan
40-44: Jarrod Bell
30-39: Stephen Dunstall
19-34: Emily Watts

NOTE - Waiting to see the local Qualifiers for the Time Trial Worlds but NSW Champions - Jodie Martin (Bathurst) Christine Wolfson (Orange) Mark Windsor (Bathurst) are all automatic Qualifiers after winning their event on Mt Panorama. While Bronze Medallists Laura Renshaw and Dennis Martin are also expected to qualify.

Other Local performed well in the 2020 B2B Long Course.
Away from the qualifying a number of other locals that made the top40 in the World Series events including –
Females- Fran Walker (13th) and Trudy O’Connor (24th) Dianne Dawson (16th) Candice Falconer (13th) Suzy Ladanyi (31st) Kristy Powyer (17th) Pip Press (31st)
Males - Angus McDowell (24th) Ray Thorn (37th) Jack Cannon (35th) Ryan O’Donnell (36th) Stephen Jackson (32nd) Peter Wilson (15th) John Posker (22nd).
Other locals wo finished the very tough Long Course included Troy Smith, Andrew Abel Ray Thorn David Reece Mick Foran Tim Roebuck Bruce Hutton Nathan Taylor Geoff Hastings Gary Theiss David Hyland Greg Ryan Nathan Maher Jayaram Jayabalan Tim Miller Danny Weal Laurence Outim Matthew Dowton Alan Cattermole David Claypole Troy Smith Nathan Taylor Peter Bigrig Allan Hamilton...
Also of interest, regular Bathurst racers - Ian Grant (55-59) & former local Paul Scherl who look to have qualified

2020 Short Course Event -
Plenty of great local performances in the Short Course event at the 2020 Bathurst Cycling Classic
Both Rosemary Hasting (70-74) and Wendy Hastings (65-70) won their Categories in the 50km B2B - with (60-64) Category Winner Geri Roggiero also connected to the Bathurst region via she husband David. Geri has raced with the Bathurst Club in the past.
Also making the top 3 in the Female 50km event included Annie Walls 3rd in the 45-49 cat while Ella Falzarano not only 2nd in the 19-35 cat but also 2nd overall behind Josie Talbot. Laura Renshaw just outside the podium 4th in the 19-35 cat and also 7th female overall. Susan Fietz also a strong performance finishing 4th in the 55-59 cat
In the Mens Categories Glen Carter won the 50-54 Category (also 8th overall) with locals Greg Wyld Peter Hickey also in the top 5 in that category. Michael O’Connor (35-39) Alexander Grant (19-34) and Bruce Weal (60-64) where all impressive finishing runners up in their categories. While David Bull (65-69), Glenn Hope (55-59), Heath Botham (50-54) and Joel Little (45-49) all finished in third place in their categories. Locals in the top 5 in their Age Categories in the Short Course B2B included James Hunter, David Tallentire, Phil Cole and William Kelly 4th in the 15-16 category

110
Elite Racing / 2020 Bathurst Cycling Classic - March 2020
« on: July 29, 2020, 11:52:19 PM »
2020 Bathurst Cycling Classic B2B Gold Wave

Hill Brothers dominate the 2020 elite men’s B2B:
Team BridgeLane dominated the 2020 Bathurst Cycling Classic B2B Gold Wave with brothers Sam and Ben Hill finishing first and second after an impressive display. Sam wore Number 1 in the race after his win last year while his bother Ben came into the race with a very impress Palmarès having raced in Europe and Asia with Ljubljana Gusto Santic (&amp; early variation of the team) since 2016. In fact in 2018 Ben Hill was working for one of the highest profile riders in world professional cycling, Tadej Pogacar. <br /><br />Renowned as a very aggressive tough cyclist, Ben Hill had featured on the podium in a number of major UCI events in Europe including a 3rd King of the Mountains Classification last year in the Tour Slovenia against teams such as Bora Hansgrohe, Mitchelton-Scott, Bahrain Merida and Team Dimension Data. Should be pointed out that Ben Hill actually held the Leaders Jersey in the Tour of Slovenia in 2018.
With Course Designer Mark Renshaw also on the start line in Slovenia it is worth noting that the last time Hill and Renshaw where together on the start line was only 8 months prior in Europe.
Oliver’s Real Food Racing had a strong roster in the 2020 B2B and looked set to test the Hill brothers, but when top rider, Grafton to Inverell winner Will Hodges and GPM Stulz rider Cameron Roberts formed a group off the front of the races there seemed little chance of any other team bring the race back together.
The two Hill brothers had the numerical advantage and used it, with Sam Hill taking back to back victories in the Bathurst Cycling Classic over his brother Ben with Will Hodges 3rd infront of Cameron Roberts. Luke Cridland a frustrating 5th place given he has been coming to Bathurst to race since he was 9 years old.


Emily Watts great results in Bathurst continue in the 2020 women’s B2B:
A group of 5 riders fought out the finish of the 2020 Bathurst Cycling Classic B2B Female Race with former Bathurst Cycling Club member Emily Watts (Subaru Giant, SUVelo) using her local knowledge to take the win from top class Dubbo rider Simone Grounds (Dhuez Racing).
A determined ride by Dayna Davidson (Southern Cross) prevented Bathurst’s Jodie Martin (D2F Racing) from again making the podium. Jodie was 3rd last year and has regularly featured on the podium, finishing in the money way back in 2005. Katie Banerjee (Dhuez Racing) was strong all day on the hills but wasn’t suited to the fast finish and had to settle for 5th place in the 2020 women race.

111
Mountain Bike / 2020 MTBA Nationals – Vic, 13-15 March 2020
« on: July 29, 2020, 11:44:22 PM »
2020 MTBA Nationals – Vic, 13-15 March 2020
The 2020 MTBA National Mountain Bike Championships have been held in Bright Victoria, with Mountain Bike Australia joining with the Victorian State Government, Alpine Shire Council & Alpine Cycling Club to present the Championships.
Moving from away from serious road racing in 2019, Bathurst & former NSW Champion Craig Hutton contested the prestigious Elite Men’s Championship finishing with a top20 National Ranking in the star studded field with Daniel McConnell taking Gold from Cameron Ivory and Reece Tucknott.
The Elite Women Championship was won by Rebecca McConnell from Victorian star Peta Mullens

112
Track Racing / 2019/20 Harold Buttsworth Memorial Wheelrace
« on: July 29, 2020, 11:41:30 PM »
2019/20 Harold Buttsworth Memorial Wheelrace results. (- Dim)

The featured race of the night, the Harold Buttsworth Memorial Wheelrace over five laps went to Billy Hutton. Riding off 80m and with his scratch marker brother Craig and Daniel Googe chasing, he certainly made the superhuman effort to ride through the field. Billy would be the first to attribute part of his win to national track champion Kalinda Robinson who showed her class riding with with A grade field. It was only the quick cadence of another junior Ebony Robinson and ever green Drew Carter that made him work all the way to the line. Billy only taking the lead two meters from the line denying young Ebony.

Bill (returning to the track this season) seemed chuffed with the historic win. Saying later “It’s always important to remember and celebrate the people who have left a legacy within local sporting communities”. He also said he was very stoked that his name will now appear on this trophy!

113
BATHURST CLUB RACING RE-STARTS – 4th July 2020.
To encourage riders to return after the Covid19 Shutdown the Bathurst Cycling Club Sponsored all racing in July. The Promotion was very successful with the biggest fields for a number of years racing the events -

Bcc Sponsored July 2020 Club Events:

4 July 2020 – 25km All-In Handicap 2Roads Course (E Grade Enticer event) - Sponsored by the BCC
1 Will Hodges(Scr) 2 Mark Windsor(3:45) 3 Daniel Googe(3:45) 4 Glen Carter(7min) 5 Will Lesh(6min) 6 Jack Cannon(3:45) 7 Mick Foran(7min) 8 Dave Reece(5min) 9 Tony Shaw(6min) 10 Vanessa Bennett (7min).
Fastest Male – 1 Will Hodges 2 Craig Hutton 3 Mark Windsor
Fastest Female – 1 Vanessa Bennett 2 Kalinda Robinson 3 Toireasa Gallagher
E Grade – 1 Robyn Partridge 2 Rachel Lovett 3 Tracey Robinson 4 Geoff Ryan

11 July 2020 – 25km All-In Handicap 2Roads Course (E Grade Enticer event) - Sponsored by the BCC
1Michael Robinson (14min) 2Scott Allen (14min) 3Luke Tuckwell 2min) 4Will Hodges (Scr) 5Tom Bolton (Scr) 6Kirsten Howard (6min) 7Vernessa Bennett (6min) 8Drew Tuckwell (8min) 9Cadel Lovett (6min) 10Ebony Robinson (10min)
Fastest Time - Will Hodges 40:01 Tom Bolton Luke Tuckwell Mark Windsor Craig Hutton
Fastest Female - Kirsten Howard 46:40 Vernessa Bennett Kalinda Robinson Ebony Robinson Toireasa Gallagher
Enticer Event – 1Charlotte Lovett 2John Kitchen 3Tracey Robinson 4Robyn Partridge

18 July 2020 – 40km All-In Handicap 3Roads Course (E Grade Enticer event) - Sponsored by the BCC
1Ebony Robinson (21:30) 2Cameron Crump (21:30) 3Dan Kirby (23:30) 4Michael Robinson (23:30) 5Ray Thorn (17min) 6Kalinda Robinson (14:30) 7Scott James (14:30) 8Tony Shaw (14:30) 9Graham Stait (17min) 10Wayne Powell (21:30)
Fastest Time: 1Tom Bolton 56m49s 2Will Hodges 3Ben Anderson 4Mark Windsor 5Jack Reen
Fastest Female: 1Kalinda Robinson (1h07m20sec) 2Jen Arnold 3Ebony Robinson 4Charlotte Lovett 5Rosemary Hastings
24km Enticer Support Event – 1Peter Hickey 2Robyn Partridge 3Tracey Robinson

25 July 2020 – 40km All-In Handicap 3Roads Course (E Grade Enticer event) - Sponsored by the BCC
1Will Lesh (9:30min) 2Ray Thorn (11:15min) 3Stephen Scott (11:15min) 4Stephen Jackson (9:30min) 5Darren Fenton (14:30min) 6Mick Foran (11:15min) 7Peter Wilson (14:30min) 8Rob Stephen (14:30min) 9Phil Stapleton (14:30min) 10Dan Kirby (18min)
Fastest Time 1Will Hodges 56:55 2Jack Cannon 3Mark Windsor Jack Reen Craig Hutton
Fastest Female 1Kalinda Robinson 1:07:23, 2Rosemary Hastings
E Grade Ben Hamer Tracey Robinson Robyn Partridge

1 August 2020 - Round 1 - 2020 Bcc Renshaws Pedal Project Road Series -
23km Time Trial – Screamer (Clubhouse - Newbridge Turn - Clubhouse
A Grade - 1Will Hodges 29.47 2 Mark Windsor 31:01 3 Craig Hutton 31:05 - (New Course Record)
B Grade – 1 Hollee Simons 33:46 2 David Reece 34:51 3 Steven Scott 35:23 - (New Female Course Record)
C Grade – 1 Darren Fenton 36:07 2 Tim Roebuck 36:37 3 Nicholas Barrett 36:41
D Grade – 1 Rosemary Hastings 42:18 2 David Hyland 43:25 3 Ben Hamer 46:14
E Grade – 1 Tracey Robinson 49:02 2 Robyn Partridge 50:57 3 Kristy Crump 54:15

8 August 2020 - Round 2 - 2020 Bcc Renshaws Pedal Project Road Series
TwoRoads 29km Graded Scratch Races
A Grade - Will Hodges Tom Bolton Craig Hutton
B Grade - Glen Carter David Reece Tony Barlow
C Grade - Dan Kirby Phil Stapleton Darren Fenton
D Grade - David Hyland Rosemary Hastings John Kitchen
E Grade - Robyn Partridge Tracey Robinson Kristy Crump

Progress Points – 2020 Bcc Renshaws Pedal Project Road Series – after 2 rds:
A Grade - Will Hodges (54pts) Craig Hutton (46pts) Mark Windsor (40pts)
B Grade - David Reece (52pts) Steven Scott (38pts) Will Lesh (30pts)
C Grade - Darren Fenton (49pts) Phil Stapleton & Tim Roebuck (36pts)
D Grade - David Hyland & Rosemary Hastings (51pts) Ben Hamer (42pts)
E Grade - Robyn Partridge & Tracey Robinson (51pts)

15 August 2020 - Vale Circuit 30km handicap 2.5laps + E Grade enticer (1.5laps)
https://www.webscorer.com/register?pid=1&raceid=218819
RESULT - 1. Craig Hutton 2. Luke Tuckwell 3. Jeremy Ryan 4. Mark Windsor 5. Nick North.
Fastest Time - Craig Hutton 43:37, Fastest Female - Hollee Simons 52:16 - E Grade Tracey Robinson.

29 August 2020 - Jack MacKay Trophy 49km + E grade 26km
rescheduled - Lagoon Loop/St Johns Finish
(Fall during the event - number of riders required at the accident site)
RESULTS - 1Will Hodges(Scr)  2Luke Tuckwell(30sec) 3Hollee Simons(8mins) 4David Reece(8mins) 5Nick Barrett(12mins) 6Steve Bennett(10mins) 7Jeremy Ryan(30sec) 8Jack Cannon(4mins) 9Paddy Crump(6:30) 10Tony Shaw(8mins)
Fastest Time 1Will Hodges (60:31min) 2Luke Tuckwell 3Jeremy Ryan
Fastest Female 1Hollee Simons (69:34min) 2Ebony Robinson 3RosemaryHastings

30 August 2020 - 2020 Western Division Road Championship Geurie
South Geurie Courses - A,B,C,D & U13s Titles (Day1 Postponed due to Covid19)
2020 Western Division Time Trial Championship
A Grade- 1Kurt Eather (Dub) 2Jeremy Ryan (Cowra-Bath) 3Simon Hickey (Oran) 4Dylan Eather (Dub) 5Mark Windsor (Bath)
B Grade- 1Kate Spicer (Dub) 2Patrick Crump (Oran) 3Haylee Fuller (Dub) 4Rodney Lovett (Bath) 5Rod Mildner (Dub)
C Grade- 1Xavier Bland (Oran) 2Ray Straney (Oran) 3Toireasa Gallagher (Bath) 4Zara Fuller (Dub) 5Thomas Williamson (Dub)
D Grade- 1Georgia Farr (Dub) 2Michael Evans (Dub)
Under 13s- Emily Hines (Dub) 2Lachlan Crump (Oran) 3Lara Allen (Bath)
2020 Western Division Road Race Championship
A Grade- 1Kurt Eather (Dub) 2William Hodges (Bath) 3Dylan Eather (Dub) 4Jeremy Ryan (Cowra) 5Jason Farr (Dub)
B Grade- 1Michael Ticehurst (Dub) 2Cadel Lovett (Bath) 3Haylee Fuller (Dub) 4Trent Hines (Dub) 5Patrick Crump (Oran)
C Grade- 1Thomas Williamson (Dub) 2Xavier Bland (Oran) 3Zara Fuller (Dub) 4Ray Straney (Oran) 5Ben OBrien (Dub)
D Grade- 1Georgia Farr (Dub) 2Michael Evans (Dub)
Under 13s- Emily Hines (Dub) 2Lachlan Crump (Oran) 3Lara Allen (Bath)
https://my.raceresult.com/157394/?lang=en&fbclid=IwAR1qi1dtNSQMkgWDsr1SyqS4n7OCmLNTlJOzfp_1oaZUQ8gwBxFuwxbM0rk#0_D695CF

Overall Results 2020 Western Divisions Road Championships
Overall A Grade: 1Kurt Eather(Dub) 2Jeremy Ryan(Cowra/Bath) 3Dylan Eather(Dub) 4Mark Windsor (Bath) 5Will Hodges(Bath)
Overall B Grade: 1Haylee Fuller (Dub) 2Patrick Crump (Oran) 3Kate Spicer (Dub) 4Cadel Lovett (Bath) 5Trent Hines (Dub)
Overall C Grade: 1Xavier Bland(Oran) 2Thomas Williamson(Dub) 3Ray Straney(Oran) 4Zara Fuller (Dub) 5Toireasa Gallagher (Bath)
D Grade Overall: 1Georgia Farr (Dub) 2Michael Evans (Dub)
Under 13s Overall: 1Emily Hines (Dub) 2Lachlan Crump (Oran) 3Lara Allen (Bath)

05/09/2020 – 2020 John Butler Memorial (A/B Grade), Harry Stephen Memorial (C/D Grade)
49km X-Roads Course (ABCD grades) - 26km E Grade Enticer
RESULTS - 2020 John Butler Memorial Trophy:
A Grade - 1Will Hodges 2Ben Anderson 3Luke Tuckwell
B Grade – 1Steve Bennett 2Kirsten Howard 3Will Lesh
RESULTS - 2020 Harry Stephen Memorial Trophy
C Grade - 1Toireasa Gallagher 2Nicholas Barrett 3Phillip Stapleton
D Grade – 1Davis Hyland 2Rosemary Hastings 3Peter Hickey
E Grade – 1Robyn Partridge 2Tracey Robinson

12/09/2020 Round3 Renshaws Pedal Project Road Series – 2020 Hurt On The Dirt 
RESULTS 2020 “Renshaw Pedal Project” Hurt on Dirt
A Grade - 1Will Hodges 2Tom Bolton 3Luke Tuckwell 
B Grade - 1Cadel Lovett 2Hollee Simons 3Will Lesh
C Grade - 1Nicholas Barrett 2Rob Stephen 3Phil Stapleton 
D Grade - 1Dave Hyland 2Gary Theiss 3Ben Hamer
E Grade - 1Robyn Partridge 2Tracey Robinson
Top Female - 1Hollee Simons 2Toireasa Gallagher 3Ebony Robinson

19/09/2020 Round4 Renshaws Pedal Project Road Series – 2020 Bcc Club Championships
Vale Circuit Scratch, Distances: AGrade 4.5laps 54km, BGrade 3.5laps 42km, CGrade 2.5laps 30km, DGrade 2.5laps 30km, E Grade 18km
A Grade - 1Will Hodges 2Luke Tuckwell 3Jeremey Ryan 4Craig Hutton 5Mark Windsor
B Grade - 1Drew Carter 2Tony Barlow 3Steve Bennett 4Rod Lovett 5David Reece
C Grade - 1Mick Foran 2Nick Barrett 3Ebony Robinson 4Rob Stephen 5Phil Stapleton
D Grade - 1Charlotte Lovett 2David Hyland 3Rosemary Hastings 4Gary Theiss 5Peter Hickey
E Grade - 1Kristy Crump 2Robyn Partridge 3Tracey Robinson
Women - 1Hollee Simons 2Ebony Robinson 3Fran Walker 4Charlotte Lovett 5Rosemary Hastings

26/09/2020 Round5 Renshaws Pedal Project Road Series – 2020 Rockley Loop 38km, E grade 24km enticer
(Clubhouse, Georges Plains, Rockley Mt, Perthville, Newbridge Turn, St Johns Finish)
A Grade 1Tom Bolton 2Mark Windsor
B Grade 1 Will Lesh 2David Reece
C Grade 1 Nicholas Barrett 2Phillip Stapleton
D Grade 1David Hyland 2Rosemary Hastings

4/10/2020 Round6 Renshaws Pedal Project Road Series - 3Road Scratch Races 40km, Egrade 24km enticer
A Grade - Will Hodges Luke Tuckwell Jeremy Ryan Craig Hutton Mark Windsor
B Grade - Alexander Onus Hollee Simons Rod Lovett Steve Bennett Brian Draper
C Grade - Nic Barrett Bryce Stacker Mick Foran Toireasa Gallagher Phil Stapleton
D Grade - Charlotte Lovett Dave Hyland Gary Theiss Peter Hickey Rosey Hastings
E Grade - Robyn Partridge Kristy Crump Joanne Renshaw

11/10/2020 – All-in 3 Roads Handicap
1Kalinda Robinson(13min) 2Xavier Bland(7:30) 3Will Lesh(7:30) 4Ebony Robinson(15min) 5Cadel Lovett(7:30min)
Fastest Time 1Ben Anderson (57:20) 2Will Hodges 3Kurt Eather
Fastest Female 1Toireasa Gallagher (1:06:56) 2 Kalinda Robinson 3Ebony Robinson

18/10/2020 – No Racing (Car Race)

25/10/2020 – 2020 Rockley Cup - Postponed (Rain).

01/11/2020 - 2020 Bathurst Time Trial Championship
Course change to New Velodrome Start/Finish ITT course.
A Grade Title - 1Simon Hickey 2Craig Hutton 3Mark Windsor
B Grade Title - 1Hollee Simons 2Tony Shaw 3David Reece
C Grade Title - 1Tim Roebuck 2Toireasa Gallagher 3Mick Foran & Damien Bennett
D Grade Title - 1Gary Theiss 2Rosemary Hastings 3David Hyland
E Grade Title - 1Kerryn Windsor 2Joanne Renshaw 3Robyn Partridge
Para Cycling Title - 1Emilie Miller

01/11/2020 - 2020 Bathurst Cycling Club AGM
President Marian Renshaw, Treasurer Hayden Booth, Secretary Tracey Robinson.
Ordinary Committee Members: Glen Partridge (Road), Marian Renshaw (Track), Toireasa Gallagher (Juniors), Damien Bennett

08/11/2020 – 2020 Remember Them Trophy Race - 3Roads Handicap
RESULT- 1Jeremy Ryan 2Mark Windsor 3Dave McKellar 4Jack Cannon 5Daniel Googe 6Tony Shaw 7Nic Barrett 8Phillip Stapleton 9Peter Wilson 10Steve Bennett -- First Female: 1Jette McKellar 2Rosemary Hastings 3Ebony Robinson   
Fastest Time: 1Jeremy Ryan (58min 36sec) 2Mark Windsor 3Jack Cannon
E Grade: 1Robyn Partridge 2Tracey Robinson

15/11/2020 - Split Handicaps A/B Grade -3Roads C/D 2Roads Course
A&B Grade Handicap - 1Will Hodges(Scr) 2Luke Tuckwell(Scr) 3Jeremy Ryan(1:30min) – Fastest Time: Will Hodges 55m 38min Record (New 3Rds Course)
C&D Grade Handicap - 1Greg Vinall(9minutes) 2Peter Wilson(Scr) 3Rob Stephen(Scr) - Fastest Time: Peter Wilson - Fastest Female Kalinda Robinson (First Female Charlotte Lovett)

22/11/2020 - Gallagher All Female Trophy Race & Male support event
Result -1Cathy Adams 2Kalinda Robinson 3Charlotte Lovett 4Toireasa Gallagher 5Jette McKellar 5Fran Walker 7Jille Harris 8Kate Tallentire 9Robyn Partridge 10Tracey Robinson -- Also.. Bec O’Connor Kirsten Howard Joanne Renshaw Ebony Robinson Trudy O'Connor Rosemary Hastings Marian Renshaw Kerryn Windsor Emilie Miller.
Fastest Time 1Kalinda Robinson (28:47) 2Toireasa Gallagher 3Jille Harris 4Kate Tallentire 5Charlotte Lovett
Support Event - Mens Quarry Handicap
Result: 1Aleks Krajcer 2Michael Robinson 3Peter Hickey 4Ray Thorn 5Robert Stephen
Fastest Time: 1Luke Tuckwell (40:50) 2Jeremy Ryan 3Craig Hutton 4Mark Windsor 5Cadel Lovett

22/11/2020 - Presentation Dinner
David Carroll Award - Bradley Rayner
Weal Trophy - Still to be decided

29/11/2020 - 2020 Renshaw Pedal Project Rockley Cup & Little Rock (Rescheduled)
https://www.webscorer.com/register?pid=1&raceid=228285
RESULTS - 1 Xavier Bland Orange (18mins), 2 Nic Barrett (1st Bathurst Rider) (18m), 3Rod Esdaile (30m) 4Nic North (10min), 5Jack Cannon (9min), 6Josiah Cooke Orange (18mins), 7Luke Tuckwell (Scr) 8Jeremy Ryan (Scr) 9 Luke Barbetti (16min) 10 Will Lesh (10min).
First Female – 1Hollee Simons (2hr 11m 07s) 2Fran Walker 3Ebony Robinson
Fastest Time – 1Luke Tuckwell (1hr 52m 00s) 2 Jeremy Ryan 3Nic North
RESULTS - 2020 Renshaw Pedal Project Little Rock Trophy: 1Mark Windsor (scr), 2David Hyland (25min) 3Gary Theiss (25min), 4Peter Hickey (33mins), 5Rosemary Hastings (33mins) - Fastest Time Mark Windsor (1:21:02)
RESULTS – 2020 Renshaw Pedal Project Pebble Cup: 1 Joanne Renshaw 2Robyn Partridge 3Tracey Robinson

6/12/2020 - Bcc Teams Time Trial – 14km (Course Change due to Glass on Road) Velodrome/RyansRd/Perthville Finish (Bus Shelter)
Overall – 1st Luke Tuckwell Mark Windsor 19:53 (record); 2nd Tony Shaw David Reece; 3rd Ray Thorn Dan Googe Nic Barrett
B Grade – 1st Tony Shaw David Reece 22:33
C Grade – 1st Graham Stait Rob Stephen Kalinda Robinson 24:27
D Grade – 1st Marian Renshaw Rosemary Hastings Peter Hickey 30:28
E Grade – 1st Joanne Renshaw Robyn Partridge 34:55

12/12/2020 - Screamer 20km Handicap
Result – 1David Hyland (32:51) 2Peter Hickey 3Cathy Adams 4Rosemary Hastings 5David Reece
Fastest Time: 1Jack Cannon 26:28 2David Reece 3Nic Barrett - Fastest Female: 1Cathy Adams 33:28
Enticer Support Race: 1Robyn Partridge, 2Tracey Robinson

20/12/2020 - Christmas Hamper Races - 2 Roads Course - 30km Scratch Race
A Grade - 1Luke Tuckwell 2Deren Perry 3Mark Windsor
B Grade - 1Cadel Lovett 2Steve Bennett 3David Reece
C Grade - 1Robert Stephen 2Toireasa Gallagher 3Peter Wilson
D Grade - 1Charlotte Lovett 2Peter Hickey 3David Hyland
E Grade - 1Robyn Partridge

Note: Unofficial Info only - See BCC Facebook & WebScorer for Official Info

114
Road Race Report / Bathurst Cycling Club Results - Summer 2020
« on: July 29, 2020, 11:25:31 PM »
Summer of 2019/20 - Bathurst Cycling Club Road Season Results:
See Club Website/Facebook for more information

12 Jan 2020 – Round 1 Bathurst Crit Series – Velodrome
D Grade - 1Marian Renshaw 2Rosemary Hastings 3Kerryn Windsor
C Grade - 1Ebony Robinson 2Damian Bennet 3Jono Cutler
B Grade - 1Kalinda Robinson 2Rod Lovett 3Cadel Lovett
A Grade - 1 Mark Windsor (1 lap ahead) / Daniel Googe (pts)

19 Jan 2020 – Round 2 Bathurst Crit Series – Velodrome
D Grade – 1Tracey Robinson 2Rosemary Hastings 3Dan Kirby
C Grade – 1Ray Thorn 2Toireasa Gallagher 3Jono Cutler
B Grade - 1Kalinda Robinson
A Grade - 1Mark Windsor

26 Jan 2020 – Round 3 Bathurst Crit Series – Velodrome
D Grade - 1Marian Renshaw 2 Charlotte Lovett 3Rosemary Hastings
C Grade - 1Toireasa Gallagher 2Damian Bennet 3Ray Thorn
B Grade - 1Kalinda Robinson 2Rod Lovett 3Cadel Lovett
A Grade – 1Stuart Renshaw

02 Feb 2020 – Round 4 Bathurst Crit Series – Velodrome
D Grade – 1Charlotte Lovett 2Phil Cole 3Marian Renshaw
C Grade – 1Ebony Robinson 2Toireasa Gallagher 3Nick Barrett
B Grade – 1Rod Lovett 2Nathan Pearce 3?Cadel Lovett/Ray Thorn
A Grade - 1Mark Windsor

09 Feb 2020 – BMX World Cup – Bathurst Bike Park - No Club Event due to BMX World Cup.

16 Feb 2020 - Round 5 Bathurst Crit Series – Velodrome
D Grade – 1 Charlotte Lovett 2 Claire Kirby 3 Tracey Robinson
C Grade – 1 Toireasa Gallagher 2 Ebony Robinson 3 Neville Krahe
B Grade – 1 Kalinda Robinson 2 Damien Bennett 3 Rodney Lovett
A Grade – 1 Daniel Googe

2020 FINAL BCC CRITERIUM Series Results
A grade - 1Mark Windsor 18pts 2Dan Googe 13pts 3Stuart Renshaw 6pts
B Grade - 1Kalinda Robinson 24pts 2Rodney Lovett 17pts 3Damien Bennett 15pts
C Grade - 1Toireasa Gallagher 20pts 2Ebony Robinson 17pts 3Jono Cutler 9pts
D Grade - 1Charlotte Lovett 2Marian Renshaw 3Tracey Robinson 4Rosey Hastings 5KezzaWindsor


24 Feb 2020 – 25km Handicap 2Roads Course (E Grade Enticer event)
Handicap - 1 Ebony Robinson 2Cadel Lovett 3Wayne Powell 4th Ian Grant 5th Peter Wilson –
Fastest Time - Ian Grant
E Grade – 1 Robyn Partridge 2 Rachel Lovett 3 Tracey Robinson 4 Geoff Ryan

March 1st 2020 - 29km Club Handicap (& 18km E grade enticer)
RESULTS - 1Gary Thiess (16min) 2Phil Cole (16min) 3Trudy O’Conner (16min)
Fastest Time Mark Windsor (Scr)
Fastest Female – Kalinda Robinson (1:30min).
Enticer Scratch Race - 1Milo Barrett 2Tracey Robinson 3Kerryn Windsor

March 8th 2020 - 40km 3 Roads handicap (& E grade enticer)
RESULTS - 1Mark Windsor (Scr) 2Toireasa Gallagher (5:30) 3Scott James (5:30) 4Patrick Crump (11min) 5Neville Krahe (11min) 6Rosemary Hastings (23min) 7Ian Grant (2min), 8Nick Barrett (11min), 9Jack Cannon (2min), 10 RodEsdaile (5:30min)
Fastest Time – 1Mark Windsor (1:02:30) 2 Ian Grant 3Jack Cannon
Fastest female Toireasa Gallagher (1:08:01)
Enticer Race -- 1Robyn Partridge 2Kerryn Windsor 3Geoff Ryan 4Kristy Crump.

March 15th 2020 - Bathurst Cycling Classic – No Club Racing

ALL RACING CANCELLED – COVID19 Pandemic
Western Div Track Champs (Moulder park velodrome 28 March 2020) cancelled
April 25th 2020 – The Mary Robertson Anzac Trophy Race – Race Postponed but Memorial went ahead on-Line (via Podcast)

Racing continued only online - on smart Trainers (Zwift & Fullgaz)

May 14th 2020 - FINAL Round - Inaugural Virtual Cycling State of Origin-(4 Bathurst Riders raced)
CYCLING STATE OF ORIGIN (3 Rounds) EVENT PROMOTER: KOA SPORTS LEAGUE (14TH MAY 2020)
OVERALL Result - - 4 Bathurst riders raced - L Tuckwell R Thorn C Lovett M Windsor.
A Grade - 1Ryan Britten (NSW) 2Aiden Sinclair (NSW) 3Jonathon Cridland (NSW) 4Zachary Marshall (NSW) 5Luke Cridland (NSW) – First Female Georgia Miansarow
B Grade - 1Daniel Wells (NSW) 2Simon Tyrrell (QLD) 3David Leckenby (NSW) 4Michael Cole (QLD) 5Andrew Robertson (NSW) – First Female Hayley Jones (QLD)
C Grade 1Montgomery Moore (NSW) 2Rupert Orchard (NSW) 3Hamish Wright (QLD) 4Mark Windsor (NSW) 5Jaydan Stanton-Keir (NSW) - First Female Alani Cockshutt (NSW)
D Grade 1Daniel Linnet (NSW) 2Gavin Wright (QLD) 3Aaron Liange (QLD) 4Todd Linford (NSW) 5Sarah Cliff (NSW)  - First female Sarah Cliff (NSW).
See -
https://cycling.org.au/nsw/nsw-sweeps-origin-series?fbclid=IwAR3vlAcvfEtp40EZHXqUywdhoccWcL0UIXzunha0z7_DDovltDfwrJ5oHF0

18 May 2020 - 15 June 2020 - Inaugural Virtual Tour of Australia
Cycling Australia, with the support of FulGaz, present the inaugural Tour of Australia available exclusively to Cycling Australia members. - Bathurst riders - Toireasa Gallagher Kerryn Windsor Ray Thorn Mark Windsor.

18 May 2020 - Stage 1: Greenhill Road, SA 
1 Alexander Micallef (Lidcombe Auburn - NSW) 2 Will Thomas 3 David Pell (Bendigo - Vic) 4Dean Russell QLD 5 Jon Douglas Qld

25 May 2020 - Stage 2: Springbrook, QLD
1 Alexander Micallef (Lidcombe Auburn) 2Jon Douglas (Qld Lifecycle) 3 David Pell (Bendigo) 4 Roger Gill (Geelong) 5 Mark Ace Windsor (BathurstCC NSW)

1 June 2020 - Stage 3: Mount Panorama, NSW
1 Adrien Triccas LACC – NSW 2 Colin Locke Northern Vets CC – Tas 3 Mark Ace Windsor BathurstCC –NSW 4 David Pell Bendigo – Vic 5 Ralph Heading Australia

8 June 2020 - Stage 4: The Dandenongs, VIC
1 Alexander Micallef (Lidcombe Auburn) 2 Adrien Triccas LACC – NSW 3 Jon Douglas Qld Lifecycle CC 4 Colin Locke Northern Vets CC-TAS 5 David Pell Bendigo

15 June 2020 - Stage 5: Mt Wellington, Tas
1 Jon Douglas Qld Lifecycle CC 2 James Pulling Australia 3 Colin Locke Northern Vets CC-TAS 4 David Nguyen Bankstown Sports CC NSW 5 Paul Millynn Albury Wodonga cc

MENs FINAL General Classification - Inaugural Virtual Tour of Australia 2020 --
1   Jon Douglas Qld Lifecycle CC 55-59 3:42:39.0
2   Colin Locke Northern Vets CC-TAS 50-54 3:50:33.0
3   James Pulling Australia 35-39 3:58:34.0
4   Mark Ace Windsor BathurstCC NSW 60-69 3:59:43.0
5   David Nguyen Bankstown Sports CC NSW 30-34 4:05:33.0

Women FINAL General Classification - Inaugural Virtual Tour of Australia 2020 --
1   Bre Vine   Australia   20-24 3:49:59.0
2   Em Watts   Australia   20-24 3:52:24.0
3   Georgia Gardiner Jindabyne CC 10-19   4:11:43.0
4   Amanda Jones   SU Velo -NSW 40-44   4:20:14.0
5   Belinda Simmons Australia   50-54 4:21:16.0
Also
8   Toireasa Gallagher   Bathurst CC. NSW
11   Kerryn Windsor (BathurstCC NSW) Australia

See--
https://fulgaz.com/vine-douglas-take-the-honours-of-the-inaugural-cycling-australia-tour-of-australia-powered-by-fulgaz/

115
Road Race Report / Bathurst Cycling Club Results - Winter 2019
« on: July 29, 2020, 11:16:27 PM »
2020 Winter Road Season: Sundays 10:30am

7 April 2019 - ROUND3 BCC ROAD SERIES Hurt on the Dirt Scratch Race – Gestingthorpe Loop
A Grade 3.5 laps - Craig Hutton Brad Rayner Josh Corcoran Mark Windsor Dan Googe
B Grade 2.5 Laps - Paul Whitfield Jack Cannon David Reece Toireasa Gallagher Glen Partridge
C Grade 2.5 Laps - Rod Esdaile David McKellar Rob Barlow Peter Wilson Darren Fenton
D Grade 1.5 Laps - Gary Baker Phil Cole Jette McKellar David Hyland

14 April 2019 - All-in Handicap - 2Roads Ryans/Newbridge, 29km
1Brad Rayner (scr) 2Jack Cannon 3Cadel Lovett 4Rod Esdale - Fastest Brad Raynor (TBC..)

21 April 2019 - ROUND4 BCC ROAD SERIES Easter Scratch Race – Xroads, 52km
A Grade - 1Brad Rayner 2Luke Tuckwell 3Mark Windsor
B Grade - 1Ben Taylor 2Drew Tuckwell 3Scott James
C Grade - 1David McKeller
D Grade - 1Gary Baker 2Jette McKellar 3Caroline Robertson

25 April 2019 – “John Ford” ANZAC DAY CUP - 29km Handicap
Results: 1Nick Barrett (7mins), 2Bruce Hutton (7mins), 3Graham Stait (6mins), 4Rod Esdale (6mins), 5Rob Stephen (6mins), 6Glen Partridge (6mins), 7Peter Wilson (7mins), 8Brian Draper (7mins), 9Caroline Robertson (10:30mins), 10Mark Craig (10:30mins)
Top Females – 1st Caroline Robertson (10:30mins), 2nd Fran Walker, Rosemary Clifton (12:30mins), 4th Julie Gardiner (14mins)
Fastest Time – 1st Brad Rayner d2f (Scr) 40min 43sec, 2nd Chris Couper Dubbo (Scr) 40min 45sec, 3Mark Windsor Bathurst (Scr) 40min 45sec, 4th Jack Cannon Bathurst (5mins) 45min 45sec

28 April 2019 - ROUND5 BCC ROAD SERIES Scratch Race - 3Roads, 40km
A Grade -1Brad Rayner 2Chris Couper Dubbo 3Josh Corcoran 4Mark Windsor 5Dan Googe
B Grade -1Jack Cannon 2Steve Bennett 3Dave Reece 4Nathan Pearse 5Rod Esdaile
C Grade - 1Peter Wilson 2Jille Harris 3David McKellar 4Braedon Smith 5Nev Krahe
D Grade - 1Jette McKellar 2Phil Cole 3Alex MacQuarie

5 May 2019 – All in Handicap – XRoads 52km
1Mitch Bland (27 min) 2Dave Hyland (35 min) 3Brad Rayner (Scr) 4Chris Couper (Scr) 5Luke Tuckwell (Scr) 6Ben Taylor (5min) 7Steve Bennett (5min) 8Charlie Gascoyne (Scr) 9Jack Cannon (5min) 10Kalinda Robinson (14 min) –
Fastest time Brad Rayner 1:14.56 –
First Female Kalinda Robinson (14 min)

12 May 2019 - ROUND6 BCC ROAD SERIES Individual TT - Long course TT, 25km (Ryans/Newbridge)
A Grade 1Charlie Gascoyne 36min 28sec 2Brad Rayner 3Mark Windsor 4Dan Googe
B Grade 1Ben Taylor 39min02sec 2David Reece 3Jack Cannon 4Rod Esdaile 5Jim Lavis
C Grade 1Braden Smith 44min 24sec 2Nev Knahe 3David McKellar
D Grade 1Caroline Robertson 47min 42sec 2Jette McKellar 3Greg Cross 4Alex MacQuarrie 5Phil Cole
Female 1Toireasa Gallagher 2Caroline Robertson 3Jette McKellar

19 May 2019 – Jack McKay Trophy Race, Handicap - Xroads, 52km
RESULTS: 1Garry Taunton (34min), 2Scott Allen (34min), 3Jette McKellar (34min), 4David McKellar (25min), 5Peter Wilson (25min), 6David Eggleton (20min), 7Brian Draper (20min), 8Rob Stephen (20min), 9Graham Stait (20min), 10Steve Bennett (10min)
First Female: 1Jette McKellar (34m15s)
Fastest Time: 1Will Hodges (1h 05m 11sec), 2Simon Hickey, 3Mark Windsor

26 May 2019 – ROUND7 BCC ROAD SERIES Individual TT – Short Perthville TT Course, 15km
A Grade- 1Bradley Rayner 21:19 2Daniel Googe
B Grade- 1David Reece 24:23 2Toireasa Gallagher 3Rod Esdaile
C Grade- 1David McKellar 25:43 2Braedon Smith
D Grade- 1Jette McKellar 29:36 2David Hyland 3Karen Tuynman

2 June 2019 - Team Time Trial 27km (BBP/Newbridge Rtn NEW Course)
RESULTS - 1Cannon Reece Googe 33:06 2Windsor Gascoyne Rayner (30:29) 33:21 3Shaw Stait Gallagher Esdaile 34:37

9 June 2019 - BCC ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS /Rd8 BCC Rd Series - Vale Circuit scratch Races
A Grade - 1st Bradley Rayner 2nd Mark Windsor 3rd Daniel Googe
B Grade – 1st Dave Reece 2nd Jack Cannon 3rd Tony Shaw
C Grade – 1st Braedon Smith 2nd David McKellar 3rd Peter Wilson
D Grade – 1st Jette McKellar
Female title - 1st Kalinda Robinson Jette McKellar Toireasa Gallagher

16 June 2019 – All in Handicap – Rockley Mount Loop (St Johns Finish)
RESULTS:1.Steve Bennett 6min 2Kalinda Robinson 10min 3Jack Cannon 6min 4.Warwick Larkin 6min 5.Cadel Lovett 10min 6.Rob Stephan 11m30s 7.Graham Peadon 6min 8.David Reece 6min 9.Drew Tuckwell 6min 10.Brian Draper 10min –
Fastest Time: 1.Brad Rayner 1:09:43 2.Dan Googe 3.Mark Windsor –
Fastest Female: 1.Kalinda Robinson 2.Toireasa Gallagher 3.Jette McKellar

23 June 2019 – Vale Circuit Scratch Races
A and B - 4.5laps, C Gde 3.5laps, D Gde 2.5laps
A Grade 1Mark Windsor (1:07:43) 2Dan Googe 3Graeme Peadon (Dubbo)
B Grade 1Tony Shaw (1:15:15) 2David Reece 3Brian Draper
C Grade 1Lachie Dwyer (56:03) (Oberon), 2David McKellar (Rockley)
D Grade 1Jette McKellar (1:04:10) (Rockley), 2David Hyland 3Rosemary Hastings

29 June 2019 – Junior Western Division Road Championships -Mount Panorama - Sulman Park.
Champions - U9s - Billy Yeo (Orange), U11s - Jenna Gallagher (Bathurst), U13s Boys - Cameron Crump (Orange), U13s Girls - Ebony Robinson (Bathurst)
2019 “ Mark Renshaw” Western Division Town Cup: 1. Orange Cycling Club 2.Bathurst Cycling Club

30 June 2019 –Teams Time Trial, Start and Finish Velo
1Jeremy Ryan Charlie Gascoyne Richard Hobson 31:01 2Brad Rayner David Nicholas Mark Windsor 31:43 3Dan Googe Luke Tuckwell 35:10

7th July 2019 - BCC Criterium club championships Mount Panorama - Sulman Park
A Grade: 1.Craig Hutton, 2.Josh Corcoran, 3.Chris Cooper (Dubbo), 4.Luke Tuckwell (3rd Bath)
B Grade: 1.Drew Carter, 2.Kalinda Robinson, 3rd Will Leash
C Grade: 1.Cadel Lovett, 2.Ray Thorn, 3rd Breadon Smith
D Grade: 1.Jette McKellar, 2.Rosie Hastings, 3rd Tracey Robinson

14 July 2019 – Teams Time Trial – BBP - RESULTS - Clubhouse - Newbridge Turn + return
A Grade - Mark Windsor Brad Rayner 32:44
B Grade - Dave Reece Brian Draper Graham Stait 36:05
C Grade - David McKellar Breadon Smith Nev Krahe Peter Wilson 39:43
D Grade - Jette McKellar Dave Hyland 46:34
Female - Rosemary Hastings Marian Renshaw 50:14

21 July 2019 – Partridge Sponsored Vale Circuit Scratch Races (including Intermediate Sprint)
A Grade 1 Mark Windsor 2Luke Tuckwell 3Dan Googe 4 Charlie Gascoyne 5Richard Hobson - SPRINT Mark Windsor
B Grade 1 Brian Draper 2Drew Tuckwell 3Dave Reece - SPRINT Kalinda Robinson
C Grade 1 Cadel Lovett 2Xavier Breen 3Nev Krahe – SPRINT Cadel Lovett
D Grade 1 Rosemary Hastings 2Tracey Robinson 3Marian Renshaw – SPRINT Rosemary Hastings

28 July 2019 – Rockley Return trial race - finish Cow Flat – Clubhouse/Rockley Loop/St Johns Finish
RESULTS - (Backmarkers Fell) 1. Toireasa Gallagher 1.19.29, 2. Tim Scott 3. Lachlan 4. Graeme Peadon 5. Peter Wilson
Fastest Time - Graeme Peadon 1.11.26

4 August 2019 - No Race due to CNSW TTT (Res for Bcc Crit)
Bathurst had 1 team at the NSW TTT Champs - The 150 Masters (Hobson Ryan Gascoyne Roberts -Windsor) Gold Medal

11 August 2019 - Cancelled Snow

18 August 2019 - All in Handicap – 3 Road (Velo Finish)
Results - 1Rosemary Hastings 2Marian Renshaw 3John Kitchen 4Phil Cole 5Wayne Powell
Fastest Time - Luke Tuckwell 1:00:23 2nd Fastest Brad Rayner
Fastest Female - Kalinda Robinson 1:04:44

25 August 2019 - Criterium - Graded - Mount Panorama, Sulman Park
A Grade - David Nichlas Graham Peadon Brad Rayner
B Grade - Kalinda Robinson Luke Gilmer Lachlan Dwyer
C Grade - Cadel Lovett Patrick Crump Ray Thorn
D Grade - John Kitchen Rosemary Hastings Phil Cole

01 September 2019 - BCC ITT Championships - 15km Perthville - Newbridge turn - Perthville.
A Grade - 1Brad Rayner 2Will Hodges 3Luke Tuckwell (Rich Hobson DQD from 3rd after missed start)
B Grade - 1David Reece 2Toireasa Gallagher 3Graham Stait (Jack Breen relegated 3 race rule)
C Grade - 1David McKellar 2Cadel Lovell 3Jette McKellar
D Grade - 1Rosemary Hastings 2Marian Renshaw 3Tracey Robins –
E Grade - 1Emilie Miller
Female title - 1Toireasa Gallagher 2Kalinda Robinson 3Jette McKellar

08 September 2019 - Western Division Road Championships – Orange
A Grade: 1st - Simon Hickey (OCC), 2nd - Mark Hoyer (OCC), 3rd Brad Rayner (BCC)
B Grade: 1st - Luke Barbetti (OCC), 2nd - Luke Gillmer (BCC), 3rd - Jack Cannon (BCC)
C Grade: 1st - Ray Strayney (OCC), 2nd - Toireasa Gallagher (BCC), 3rd - Xavier Bland (OCC)
D Grade: 1st - Patrick Crump (OCC), 2nd - Adam Williams (OCC), 3rd - Sarah Gordon (DCC)

15 September 2019 - Butler and Harry Stephen Trophy – Scratch xRoads
https://www.webscorer.com/register?raceid=189531
44th John Butler Memorial Event: 1 Jeremy Ryan 2 Jack Cannon 3 Dan Googe (B Grade – 1Jack Cannon 2Tony Shaw 3Graham Stait)
3rd Harry Stephen Memorial Trophy: 1 David McKellar 2 Ray Thorn 3 Jette McKellar (First Female- 1Jette McKellar 2Rosemary Hastings 3Marian Renshaw)

22 September 2019 – Vale Circuit Scratch Races
A Grade - 1Will Hodges 2Tom Bolton 3Brad Rayner 4Graham Peadon 5Dan Googe
B Grade - 1Brian Draper 2Ella Falzarano 3David Reece 4Glen Carter 5Ray Thorn

September 29 2019 - Western Division ITT Championships – Orange
A Grade 1st - Simon Hickey DNF - Brad Rayner
B Grade 1st - Luke Gillmer 2nd - Chris Howarth 3rd - Scott McLennan
C Grade 1st - Toireasa Gallagher 2nd - Ray Strayney 3rd - Mitchell Bland
D Grade 1st - Adam Williams 2nd - Kate Thornton 3rd - Aiden Sugden

6 October 2019 - Group Hcp – Vale Circuit
RESULTS -1Ray Thorn(52:11) 2Darren Fenton 3Toireasa Gallagher 4Mick Foran 5Nev Krahn 6Jack Cannon 7David Reece 8Cadel Lovett –
Fastest Time 1David Nicholas (46:19) 2Brad Rayner 3Jack Cannon

13 October 2019 - No Racing – Car Race

20 October 2019 - All in handicap – Old Vale Circuit
RESULTS - 1Craig Hutton 2Rod Lovett 3Dave Nicholas 4Brian Draper 5Cadel Lovett –
1st Female Toireasa Gallagher 
Fastest Time: Craig Hutton 44:41

27 October 2019 - Rockley “50Year Anniversary” Cup
1Simon Hickey Orange (scr), 2Tim Guy Orange Ljubljana Gusto Santic Team (scr), 3Dennis Martin Bathurst (6min), 4Jodie Martin Bathurst (12min), 5Scott James Bathurst (18min), 6Ray Straney Orange (18min), 7Tony Shaw Bathurst (18min), 8Chris Davis Bathurst (24min), 9Scott McLennan Bathurst (12min), 10Jack Cannon Bathurst (6min)
- Top20 - Brian Draper, David Reece, Stuart Renshaw, Toireasa Gallagher, Paul Upston, David Nicholas, Rod Esdaile, Ray Thorn, Wayne Powel, Gary Theiss
First Female - 1Jodie Martin (2hr 01m 40s) 2Toireasa Gallagher (2hr 20m 06s)
Fastest Time - 1Simon Hickey (1hr 47m 59s) 2Tim Guy 3Dennis Martin
RESULTS - 2019 Little Rock Trophy: 1David Hyland 2Rosemary Hastings 3Mark Windsor 4Alex Krajcer 5Jim Lavis - Fastest Time Jim Lavis

3 November 2019 - Scratch Race? – Vale Circuit / AGM 12noon / Preso 4pm
RESULTS - 1CriagHutton TBC – Coming

10 November 2019 - Remember Them Race - 3Road 40km All-in Handicap
Memorial Cup - Remembering the members of Bathurst CC
RESULTS - 1CraigHutton 2GrahamStait 3RayThorn 4TonyShaw 5ToireasaGallagher 6Esdaile 7Googe 8Lovett 9Draper, 10Reece
Best Placed Female - 1Toireasa Gallagher 2Rosemary Hastings
Fastest Time – Craig Hutton 1:03:53

17 November 2019 - All in Handicap - Vale Circuit
Results - 1Rosemary Hastings 2Brian Draper 3Tony Shaw

24 November 2019 - All Female Handicap and Men’s Scratch Races -
11th annual Toireasa Gallagher Womens Handicap / Support Event Mens 18km Scratch Race
1Fran Walker (10min) 2Donna Scott (7:30min) 3Bridgette Evans (10min) 4Kate Tallentire (5:30min) 5Brooke Tuynman (7:30min) 6Jille Harris (5:30min) 7Jette McKellar (5:30min) 8Rosemary Hastings (7:30min) 9Trudy O’Conner (10min) 10Caitlin Lovett (10min)
Mens Support Event – 1 Xavier Brand 2 Cadel Lovett 3 Tony Shaw FT – Will Hodges

1 December 2019 - Orange Cycling Club Xmas Cup Trophy Race – "No Racing at Bathurst"
Results – 1 Patrick Crump 2Luke Tuckwell 3Xavier Bland 4Ray Straney 5Cadel Lovett 6Timmy Guy 7Toiressa Gallagher 8Luke Cheetham
Fastest Time Luke Tuckwell - Fastest female Toiressa Gallagher

8 December 2019 - Scratch Race – 3Roads
CANCELLED DUE TO SMOKE (BushFires)

15 December 2019 - Xmas Hamper – 2Roads Hcp
Results - 1st Drew Carter 2nd David Reece 3rd Rodney Lovett –
Fastest time Charlie Gascoyne.

22 December 2019 - All-In Handicap Vale Circuit
CANCELLED DUE TO SMOKE (BushFires)

29 December 2019 - All-In Handicap 3Roads - CANCELLED Xmas break

116
Road Race Report / Bathurst Cycling Club Results - Summer 2019
« on: July 29, 2020, 09:35:14 PM »
Bcc Results - Summer 2019 (See Club Website/Facebook for more information)

6 Jan 2019 - Graded Scratch Races – 2Roads Course
A Grade - 1Craig Hutton 2Brad Rayner 3Mark Windsor
B Grade - 1Graeme Peadon 2Drew Carter 3Dave Reece
C Grade - 1Toireasa Gallagher 2Kalinda Robinson 3Bruce Hutton
D Grade - 1Robyn Partridge

13 Jan 2019 - All in Handicap – 17km Screamer Race
Results – 1Eliza Bennett (9min) 2Tyler Puzicha (9min) 3Cadel Lovett (8m15s) 4Braedon Smith (8m15s) 5Rod Esdaile (9min)
Fastest Time 1Craig Hutton (scr) 2Bradley Rayner (scr) 3Luke Tuckwell (1min)
Fastest Female Kalinda Robinson (3min 30sec)

20 Jan 2019 – All in Handicap – 3Roads Handicap
Results – 1Cadel Lovett (13min) 1:10:23, 2Charlie Gascoyne (7:30min), 3Steve Scott (7:30min), 4Braedon Smith (13min), 5Rod Esdaile (13min)
Fastest Time– 1Brad Rayner (Scr) 59m40s, 2Mark Windsor (Scr) 3Charlie Gascoyne (7:30)
Fastest Female- Rosemary Hastings (25min) 1h27m42s

27 Jan 2019 – Individual TT – 14.3km Perthville TT Course
A Grade - 1Bradley Rayner (20:35:01) 2Charlie Gascoyne (21:06) 3Dan Googe (23:05)
B Grade - 1Mark Simons (23:26) 2Tony Shaw (23:40) 3Chris Davis 24:12
C Grade - 1Glen Partridge (24:02) 2Rod Esdaile 24:16) 3Nev Krahe 24:21)
D Grade - 1Aleks Krajcer (26:54) 2Rosemary Hastings (28:31)

3 Feb 2019 - Graded Scratch Races - 3Roads 36km (D Grade 2Roads) -
Tar race on Gestingthorpe ruled unsuitable and event changed to 3Roads Course
A Grade – 1David Nicholas 2Tim Guy 3Charlie Gascoyne
B Grade - 1Nathan Pearce 2Mark Simons 3Tony Shaw
C Grade - 1Glen Partridge 2Peter McKinnon 3Neville Krahe
D grade – 1Phil Cole 2Rosemary Hastings 3Marian Renshaw

10 Feb 2019 – Graded Scratch Races - Vale Circuit
A Grade 1Will Hodges, 2Brad Rayner, 3David Nicholas
B Grade 1David Reece, 2Tony Shaw, 3Steve Bennett
C Grade 1Glen Partridge, 2Rod Esdaile, 3Braedon Smith
D Grade 1Marian Renshaw, 2Rosemary Hastings

17 Feb 2019 - Individual TT –Long course time trial, 26km
A Grade - 1Charlie Gascoyne 36:39 2Bradley Rayner 3David Nicholas
B Grade - 1David Reece 40:14 2Ben Taylor 3Glen Partridge
C Grade - 1Braedon Smith 43:32 2Neville Krahe 3Graham Stait
D Grade - 1Rosemary Hastings 49:08 2Cathy Adams 3Chris Stott
ParaEvent - Emilie Miller 1:03:22.976

19 Feb 2019 - Rd1 Summer MidWeek Criterium Series
A Grade Tom Bolton Josh Corcoran Brad Rayner
B Grade Julian Woods Dan Googe Nathan Pearce
C Grade Peter Wilson Nev Krahe Mark Sutton
D Grade Gray Theiss Rosemary Hastings Phil Cole

24 Feb 2019 - Criteriums - Sulman Park, Mt Panorama
NOTE - Grades Combined a Mix-up at the Start - Results yet to be published
A Grade - Julian Wood?? (C Hutton & Brad Rayner involved in Start Mix-Up)

26 Feb 2019 - Rd2 Summer MidWeek Criterium Series
A Grade Craig Hutton Stuart Renshaw Josh Corcoran
B Grade Bruce Hutton David Reece Rod Lovett
C Grade Cadel Lovett Peter Wilson Nev Krahe
D Grade Phil Cole Norman Wise

3 March 2019 – Handicap - 2Roads Quarry/Newbridge 29km
Results - 1Kalinda Robinson (Limit2) ,2Tony Shaw (Limit4), 3Toireasa Gallagher (Limit3) –
Fastest Time Craig Hutton (scr)

5 March 2019 - Rd3 Summer MidWeek Criterium Series
A Grade Craig Hutton Josh Corcoran Brad Rayner
B Grade Rod Lovett David Reece
C Grade Cadel Lovett Peter Wilson Rod Esdale
D Grade Phil Cole Rosemary Hastings Norman Wise

10 March 2019 – ROUND1 BCC ROAD SERIES- Graded Scratch Races - 2Roads Ryans/Newbridge 29km
A Grade - 1Will Hodges 2 Josh Corcoran 3Brad Rayner.
B Grade - 1Kalinda Robinson 2Dave Reece 3Nathan Pearce
C Grade - 1Wayne Powel 2Cadel Lovett 3Graham Stait
D Grade - 1Phil Cole 2Rosemary Hastings 3Norman Wise

12 March 2019 - Rd4 Summer MidWeek Criterium Series
A Grade Craig Hutton Will Hodges Dan Googe
B Grade Bruce Hutton David Reece Rod Lovett
C Grade Cadel Lovett Peter Wilson Rod Esdale
D Grade Phil Cole Norman Wise Rosemary Hastings

2019 Bcc Summer (Mid Week) Crit Series Winners –
A Grade Craig Hutton B Grade David Reece C Grade Peter Wilson D Grade Phil Cole


17 March 2019 – Bathurst Cycling Classic - No Bcc Club Race

24 March 2019 – ROUND2 BCC ROAD SERIES- Graded Scratch Races – 3Roads 40km
A Grade Will Hodges Brad Rayner Mark Windsor
B Grade David Reece Glen Partridge Tony Shaw(fell)
C Grade Rod Esdaile David McKellar Nev Krahe
D Grade Jette McKellar Gary Baker Phil Cole

31 March 2019 - Split Handicaps - Note changed to All-in Handicap - C/D 2Roads 29km
Results - 1Ben Taylor (3min) 2David Reece (3min) 3Jack Cannon (3min) 4Mark Windsor (Scr) 5Rod Esdaile (7min)
Fastest Time - Mark Windsor

Pages: 1 ... 6 7 [8]