Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - MarkW

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 24
1
Road Race Report / Historic Vale Circuit Scratch Races
« on: February 12, 2019, 07:28:40 AM »
Historic Vale Circuit Scratch Races - 10th Oct 2019
The Bathurst cycling club held its Club Race on the Historic Vale Circuit on the weekend. A small field contested A Grade with Will Hodges (Oliver’s Racing) taking a narrow win over Brad Rayner with last start winner David Nicholas third and Dan Googe 4th.

Former Club Champion Steve Bennett made his return to racing in B Grade and made the podium behind David Reece and the consistent Tony Shaw who both continue to show good endurance during the race and speed at the finish.

Glen Partridge seems to be recovering from his hip injury, recording his second win in a row in C Grade defeating the very consistent Rod Esdaile and new comer Braedon Smith who is showing a bit of talent since taking up the sport.

Club legends Marian Renshaw and Rosemary Hastings raced D Grade with Marian taking victory in the final sprint.

RESULTS – Vale Circuit Graded Scratch Races - 10 Feb 2019
A Grade 1st Will Hodges, 2nd Brad Rayner, 3rd David Nicholas
B Grade 1st David Reece, 2nd Tony Shaw, 3rd Steve Bennett
C Grade 1st Glen Partridge, 2nd Rod Esdaile, 3rd Braedon Smith
D Grade 1st Marian Renshaw, 2nd Rosemary Hastings

2
Road Race Report / Hurt on Dirt TRIAL swapped to 3Rds Scratch
« on: February 12, 2019, 07:26:08 AM »
Hurt on Dirt swapped to 3 Roads Scratch Race - 3rd Oct 2019
A late change to the calendar with the Hurt on Dirt Trial event moved back onto the tar due to the state of the road.
In the end 20 starters raced the 3Road Course.

A Grade – With only 3 riders in A Grade the trio swap it off and had a sprint on St John with David Nicholas showing plenty of speed to defeat Tim Guy and Charlie Gascoyne

B Grade - B Grade was won by the hard riding Nathan Pearce from Mark Simons with Tony Shaw not far away in 3rd.

C Grade- Glen Partridge looks to had got on top of his hip problem winning C Grade from Peter McKinnon and Neville Krahe

D grade – Great to see popular club member Phil Cole back on the bike. He had a successful return to racing defeating Rosemary Hastings and Marian Renshaw in the D Grade event.

3
Road Race Report / Re: Bathurst’s Handicap Triathlon
« on: February 12, 2019, 03:36:56 AM »
How it Happened

Womens Short Course “Line Honours”
After a good swim it was Amanda Robinson that led the Women’s Short Course Event, with Jo Foster, Belinda Cooper and Melinda Short chasing hard and eating into Amanda’s lead on the bike leg.
Foster taking the lead in the run an looking the winner until Tania Pringle finished very fast to take the handicap win in the final few meters of the race. The unlucky Jo Foster was second only a few seconds from the win. After leading for much of the event Amanda Robinson was a deserving third with Andrea Meale running an excellent final leg to push Belinda Cooper back to 5th.
Jessica Brennan was an impressive 6th but had to contend with a very determined Bonny Keevers, who after being caught by Brennan fought back in the run to sprint it out for sixth place. Melissa Rajkovic was strong in all 3 legs finishing 8th infront of talented triathlete Morgan Watts who not only finish 9th on Handicap but recorded the fastest female time in the short course event infront of Female Backmarker Kerstin Howard who actually borrowed Donna Scott bike to finish the bike leg after puncturing early in the ride. 

Mens Short Course “Line Honours”
It was actually the Teams that took the line honours in the Short Course event, popular club members Peter Bennett and Mark Burns combining to win the day.
Peter Bennett famous for his “Have a Go Attitude” is living proof that you don’t have to be able to run to be a triathlete with some serious knee issues restricting him to a walk. However with a chance of line honours in the handicap format, Peter tagged long time committee member Mark Burns for the run and the popular duo smashed it, taking line honours overall and defeating Team Defibs and Scrambled Legs in the Teams Race.
In the race for the individual Male Handicap Classification, Darren Powyer held the lead till well into the final run led when Paul McAlpine surged past to take the win. The luckless Powyer look set for second place till both Nicholas Gailer and Alex Weal caught and past him just before the finish line to push him off the podium. Ironman James Kelly had a great battle with Aaron Burgess for 5th place, Kelly using all his experience to take the final place in the top 5 by a couple of seconds.
Event Backmarker Mark Windsor looked to have a tough task with a 41minute Handicap and only finished 14th on Handicap, however he recorded the fastest time with 38:56, second fastest was Christopher Howarth (with 47:27) just infront of Aaron Burgess win 47min 40sec.

Mens Long Course “Line Honours"
Michael Stapley and Paul van Klooster were the early leaders in the Mens Long Course Handicap race with Van Klooster and Hayden Cupitt then coming together to battle it out for Line Honours. Cupitt out running Van Klooster in the final leg to take the win. Darren Fenton, Damon Cupitt and Geoff Short had a great battle for third, Shorty put in a great bike ride to lead the trio into the run leg where Darren Fenton made his move to take third infront of Damon Cupitt and Geoff Short. Jack Reen powered through the run leg to climb to 6th across the line, his time of 55:08 third fastest in the long course race behind Nick North (0:50:22) who was 10th across the finish line and Thomas Hanrahan who recorded 53:21 (9th)

Women Long Course “Line Honours"
After a good Swim and Ride Donna Scott had jointed Michelle Patton in the lead of the Womens Long Couse Event, however Patton paced herself perfertly on the run to record a clear win from Scott with Katie Prior just lasting to defeat the very fast finishing Kristy Powyer for third on Handicap. Anna Blackie started the run in 3rd place but hung-on well to make the top 5 ahead of fast finisherd Renee Covington Jennifer Arnold and Hollee Simons who recorded 2nd fastest time in the event behind Emily Watts whose 57min 17sec is believed to be the second fast time set on the long course.


4
Road Race Report / Bathurst’s Handicap Triathlon
« on: February 10, 2019, 12:51:39 PM »
2018/19 Bathurst Triathlon Handicap:
Michelle Patton has taken line honours in Bathurst’s Long Course Women Seniors Handicap Triathlon. Patton defeated world age group cycling Championships qualifier Donna Scott with Katie Prior and Kristy Powyer finishing powerfully to take 3rd and 4th. Anna Blackie rounding out the top 5 in front of Renee Covington and Jennifer Arnold.
National level cyclist Emily Watts returned to the sport claiming the Fastest Time Honours defeating inform Hollee Simons with Kristy Powyer third infront of Jennifer Arnold and Katie Prior
                                       
Hayden Cupitt comfortably won the long course mens handicap form tough competitor Paul van Klooster with very experienced triathlete Darren Fenton 3rd. Damon Cupitt and Geoff Short rounding out the top 5 on Handicap. Hot favourite Nick North recorded fastest time in the Mens Long Course from Thomas Hanrahan and Jack Reen.

Taking line honours on the day was the team of very popular club members Peter Bennett and Mark Burns who put in a super performance to win the Men Short Course event on handicap. The individual winner of the Mens Short Course was Paul McAlpine defeating Nicholas Gailer and Alex Weal who was the big mover in the Men’s field starting towards the back in the handicap start and finishing third, while Darren Powyer was at the front of the race from the beginning and hung on impressively to take 4th with James Kelly finishing fast to round out the top five on handicap. Fastest Time in the Mens Short Course went to back marker Mark Windsor in 38:56 min from Christopher Howarth and Aaron Burgess.

Tania Pringle was the big mover in the Womens Short course finishing fast to just catch Jo Foster in final few meters of the handicap event (Read Details in the "How it Happened" Report below. Pringle has a strong family background in Triathlon; Since coming into the sport in Bathurst she has been improving very race breaking the 1 hour barrier in today’s 300m, 16km, 2.5km event to take line honours over Foster, Amanda Robinson, Andrea Meale and Belinda Cooper.
Morgan Watts displayed her natural talent returning to the sport and recording fastest time in the women Short Course (0:48:54), back marker Kirsten Howard recovering from a punchure to finish second in front of Taleiha Gorman with Ali Corcoran and Shelley Hanrahan rounding out the top 5
SEE BELOW FOR A REPORT ON THE RACE FOR LINE HONOURS --

Brief Unofficial Results (for full results see the Tri Clubs FaceBook Site:
Women SENIORS - SHORT COURSE
Winners Handicap

1Tania Pringle 1:16:42
2Jo Foster 1:16:46
3Amanda Robinson 1:17:55
4Andrea Meale 1:18:39
5Belinda Cooper 1:20:13
Fastest Time
Fastest Short - Women
1Morgan Watts 0:48:54
2Kirsten Howard 0:50:00
3Taleiha Gorman 0:52:49
4Ali Corcoran 0:53:14
5Shelley Hanrahan 0:56:32

Men SENIORS - SHORT COURSE
Handicap Winners
1Paul McAlpine 1:13:38
2Nicholas Gailer 1:16:06
3Alex Weal 1:16:15
4Darren Powyer 1:16:57
5James Kelly 1:17:37
Team Winners
1Bennett/Evans1:06:21
2Team Defibs 1:10:23
3Scrambled Legs 1:14:43
Fastest Short - Men
1Mark Windsor 0:38:56
2Christopher Howarth 0:47:27
3Aaron Burgess 0:47:40
4Alex Weal 0:49:14
5James Kelly 0:50:37

Men SENIORS - Long COURSE
Handicap Results:
1Hayden Cupitt 1:12:49
2Paul van Klooster 1:15:31
3Darren Fenton 1:18:01
4Damon Cupitt 1:18:14
5Geoff Short 1:18:39
Fastest Time
Fastest Long Course - Men
1Nick North 0:50:22
2Thomas Hanrahan 0:53:21
3Jack Reen 0:55:08
4Darren Fenton 0:59:02
5Timothy Miller 0:59:31
 
Women SENIORS - Long COURSE
Handicap Results
1Tania Pringle 1:07:12
2Jo Foster 1:07:16
3Amanda Robinson 1:08:25
4Andrea Meale 1:09:09
5Belinda Cooper 1:10:43
Fastest Time - Women
1Emily Watts 0:57:17
2Hollee Simons 1:02:22
3Kristy Powyer 1:06:13
4Jennifer Arnold 1:09:59
5Katie Prior 1:10:57

5
General Discussion / Unofficial 2019 Bcc Calendar
« on: February 07, 2019, 03:15:02 AM »
Proposed Bathurst Cycling Club 2019 Events:
Unofficial only – See Club Website/Facebook for Official information:

6 Jan 2019 - Graded Scratch Races – 2Roads Course
A Grade - 1Craig Hutton 2Brad Rayner 3Mark Windsor
B Grade - 1Graeme Peadon 2Drew Carter 3Dave Reece
C Grade - 1Toireasa Gallagher 2Kalinda Robinson 3Bruce Hutton
D Grade - 1Robyn Partridge

13 Jan 2019 - All in Handicap – 17km Screamer Race
Results – 1Eliza Bennett (9min) 2Tyler Puzicha (9min) 3Cadel Lovett (8m15s) 4Braedon Smith (8m15s) 5Rod Esdaile (9min). 
Fastest Time 1Craig Hutton (scr) 2Bradley Rayner (scr) 3Luke Tuckwell (1min)
Fastest Female Kalinda Robinson (3min 30sec)

20 Jan 2019 – All in Handicap – 3Roads Handicap
Results – 1Cadel Lovett (13min) 1:10:23, 2Charlie Gascoyne (7:30min), 3Steve Scott (7:30min), 4Braedon Smith (13min), 5Rod Esdaile (13min)
Fastest Time– 1Brad Rayner (Scr) 59m40s, 2Mark Windsor (Scr) 3Charlie Gascoyne (7:30)
Fastest Female- Rosemary Hastings (25min) 1h27m42s

27 Jan 2019 – Individual TT – 14.3km Perthville TT Course
A Grade - 1Bradley Rayner (20:35:01) 2Charlie Gascoyne (21:06) 3Dan Googe (23:05)
B Grade - 1Mark Simons (23:26) 2Tony Shaw (23:40) 3Chris Davis 24:12)
C Grade - 1Glen Partridge (24:02) 2Rod Esdaile 24:16) 3Nev Krahe 24:21)
D Grade - 1Aleks Krajcer (26:54) 2Rosemary Hastings (28:31)

3 Feb 2019 - Graded Scratch Races - 3Roads 36km (D Grade 2Roads)
(Gravel & Tar race on Gestingthorpe ruled unsuitable and event changed to 3Roads Course)
A Grade – 1David Nicholas 2Tim Guy 3Charlie Gascoyne
B Grade - 1Nathan Pearce 2Mark Simons 3Tony Shaw
C Grade - 1Glen Partridge 2Peter McKinnon 3Neville Krahe
D grade – 1Phil Cole 2Rosemary Hastings 3Marian Renshaw

10 Feb 2019 – Graded Scratch Races - Vale Circuit
A Grade 1Will Hodges, 2Brad Rayner, 3David Nicholas
B Grade 1David Reece, 2Tony Shaw, 3Steve Bennett
C Grade 1Glen Partridge, 2Rod Esdaile, 3Braedon Smith
D Grade 1Marian Renshaw, 2Rosemary Hastings

TO COME

17 Feb 2019 - Individual TT –Long course time trial, 26km
https://www.webscorer.com/register?raceid=168148

24 Feb 2019 - Criteriums - Sulman Park, Mt Panorama
https://www.webscorer.com/register?raceid=168149


Proposed: (Sunday Morning - Sign on 8:15am, 8:30 Start) – Please see Club Website for latest Details
3 March 2019 – Handicap - 2Roads Quarry/Newbridge 29km
10 March 2019 – ROUND1 BCC ROAD SERIES- Graded Scratch Races - 2Roads Ryans/Newbridge 29km
17 March 2019 – Bathurst Cycling Classic
24 March 2019 – ROUND2 BCC ROAD SERIES- Graded Scratch Races – 3Roads 40km
31 March 2019 - Split Handicaps - 2Roads C/D / 3Roads B/A


Proposed Winter Events:
(Late Sunday Morning - Sign on by 10:45am, 11:00am Start) – Please see Club Website for latest Details

7 April 2019 - ROUND3 BCC ROAD SERIES Hurt on the Dirt Scratch Race – Gestingthorpe Loop
14 April 2019 - All-in Handicap - 2Roads Ryans/Newbridge, 29km
21 April 2019 - ROUND4 BCC ROAD SERIES Easter Scratch Race – Xroads, 52km
25  April 2019 – “John Ford” ANZAC DAY CUP - 29km Handicap
28 April 2019 - ROUND5 BCC ROAD SERIES Scratch Race - 3Roads, 40km
5 May 2019 – All in Handicap – XRoads 52km
12 May 2019 - ROUND6 BCC ROAD SERIES Individual TT - Long course TT, 25km (Ryans/Newbridge)
19 May 2019 – Jack McKay Trophy Race, Handicap - Xroads, 52km
26 May 2019 – ROUND7 BCC ROAD SERIES Individual TT – Short Perthville TT Course, 15km
2 June 2019 - Team Time Trial 2 Roads 33km (BBP/Ryans/Newbridge)
9 June 2019 - BCC ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS /Rd8 BCC Rd Series - Vale Circuit scratch Races
16 June 2019 – All in Handicap – Rockley Mount Loop
23 June 2019 – Vale Circuit Scratch Races
29 June 2019 – Possible Western Division Road Championships
30 June 2019 – Team Time Trial - 2 Roads BBP/Ryans/Newbridge 33km

6
Track Racing / 2018/19 Bathurst Sprints Champs
« on: February 03, 2019, 11:51:51 AM »
Bathurst Cycling Club Sprint Championships
Female riders again impressive winning 3 of the 4 Grades

The 2018/19 Bathurst Sprints Champs were held in 4 Grades, all having a 200meter Qualifier to seed the competitors.
A Grade only had 2 competitors with Drew Carter just claiming the title by millimetres over up and coming young gun Daniel Googe who actually defeated Carter in the 200m Qualifying .
B Grade went to Kalinda Robinson, who also recorded the fastest female 200m in 2018/19 Championships. She was impressive in the final with a win over very experienced Glen Carter.
Rod Lovett had enough in the tank to claim 3rd in a 3 up sprint against Damien Bennett and Wayne Powell.
C Grade was also a battle of some more experienced riders with Toireasa just claiming the title over Peter McKinnon and Mick Robinson.
While D Grade was dominated by the female performers with Rosie Hastings take the title over Rachael Lovett and a brilliant ride from Tracey Robinson for 3rd.

2018/19 Bcc Sprint Champions
A Grade – Drew Carter
B Grade – Karinda Robinson
C Grade – Toireasa Gallagher
D Grade – Rosemary Hastings

RESULTS - flying 200m
D Grade      
Rachael Lovett 16.22, Rosemary Hastings 16.80, Tracey Robinson 17.30
C Grade        
Toireasa Gallagher 14.50, Peter McKinnon 14.91, Mick Robinson 15.10, Cadel Lovett 15.16, Caitlin Lovett 15.34, Phil Cole 15.30, Marian Renshaw 15.59
B Grade       
Kalinda Robinson 12.93, Glen Carter 13.25, Damien Bennett 13.83, Rodney Lovett 13.92, Wayne Powell 14.45
A Grade       
Daniel Googe 12.43, Drew Carter 12.49

7
Bathurst Australia Day Triathlon - Round 4 of the 2018/2019 Interclub Central West Triathlon Series:

RESULTS - Australia Day Triathlon – Bathurst 26th Jan 2019
Long Course Main Event
Overall - 1Rory Thornhill (Orange) 2James Byrne (BRATs) 3Nick North (Bathurst) 4Josh Stapley (Bathurst) 5Jack Bilton (Orange) 6Dean Windsor (Bathurst) 7Matt Webster (Mudgee) 8Luke Gilmer (Bathurst) 9Mark Windsor (Bathurst) 10Michael Stallard (Cowra)

Women - 1Hollee Simons (Bathurst) 2Jess Richards (Orange) 3Estelle Dean (Orange) 4Jessie Dean (Orange) 5Kinisha Roweth (Orange) 6Kristy Powyer (Bathurst) 7Abby Dean Orange 8Giselle Denley (Mudgee) 9Melissa Mertens (Dubbo) 10Amanda Livingstone (Orange)

Age Group Winners (LongCourse)
Female Under 19 Jessie Dean Orange
Female 20-29 Hollee Simons Bathurst
Female 30-39 Jessica Richards Orange
Female 40-49 Estelle Dean Orange
Female 50-59 Kate Brien Dubbo
Female 60-69 Ronda Gainsford Mudgee
Male Under19 Rory Thornhill Orange
Male 20-29 Joshua Stapley Bathurst
Male 30-39 James Byrne BRATs Bondi
Male 40-49 Matt Webster Mudgee
Male 50-59 Mark Windsor Bathurst
Male 60-69 Stephen Jackson Bathurst

Short Course
Men - 1Tim Guy (Orange) 2Steve Martin (Orange) 3Ian Glen (Bathurst)
Women - 1Kirsten Howard (Bathurst) 2Sophie Martin (Orange) 3Brittany Boswell (Orange)

Training in the heat pays off as Rory Thornhill wins Central West Inter Club Series race
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5871940/thornhill-fires-in-the-heat-to-win-inter-club-race-video-photos/?cs=116

Hollee Simons posts her maiden Central West Inter Club Triathlon Series win
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5872040/simons-triumphs-in-central-west-series-photos-video/?cs=116

8
The Intention is to have this event as Round3 of the 2018/19 Central West Interclub Championships (however at this point uncertain if it was just a trial run in 2018)

Sunday 9th Dec 2018 - Forbes Tri
Crocs Challenge (750m 30k 7km)
Male Crocs - 1 Nick North 1:20:56 2 Mark Windsor 1:22:29 Angus Westaway (West Wylong) 1:26:17
Female Crocs - 1Angla Sandral (Albury) 1:30:01 2Hollee Simon (Bathurst) 3 Katherine Mellor (Dubbo)

Long Course (2km 90km 21km)
Male - 1 Michael Stallard (Cowra) 2. Tom Hanrahan (Bathurst) 3 Luke Gullmer
Female – 1 Jess Richards (Orange) 2 Sonia Commins (Forbes?)

9
In the Media / Re: News January 2019
« on: January 29, 2019, 05:36:32 AM »
Tri

Training in the heat pays off as Rory Thornhill wins Central West Inter Club Series race
Anya Whitelaw January 27 2019
Rory Thornhill came from fifth place to clinch victory in the long course event in round three of the Central West Inter Club Triathlon Series
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5871940/thornhill-fires-in-the-heat-to-win-inter-club-race-video-photos/?cs=116

Hollee Simons posts her maiden Central West Inter Club Triathlon Series win
Anya Whitelaw January 27 2019
Hollee Simons still had enough energy to smile after finishing Saturday’s women’s long course event at the Central West Inter Club Triathlon Series
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5872040/simons-triumphs-in-central-west-series-photos-video/?cs=116

10
Road Race Report / Bcc Individual Time Trial – 14.3 Km
« on: January 27, 2019, 10:16:51 AM »
Bcc Individual Time Trial – 14.3 Km (27-01-19)
Bathurst Cycling Club held an Individual Time Trial over 14.3 Km today (27-01-19) with Bradley Rayner backing up his fastest cycle time in yesterday’s Australian day Triathlon with the overall win in A Grade.

Results 14.3 Km ITT - Perthville
A Grade
1Bradley Rayner (20:35:01) 2Charlie Gascoyne (21:06) 3Dan Googe (23:05)
B Grade
1Mark Simons (23:26) 2Tony Shaw (23:40) 3Chris Davis 24:12)
C Grade
1Glen Partridge (24:02) 2Rod Esdaile 24:16) 3Nev Krahe 24:21)
D Grade
1Aleks Krajcer (26:54) 2Rosemary Hastings (28:31)

Others Times --Darren Fenton 24:26) Mick Foran (24:31) Peter Wilson (25:08) Braedon Smith 25:18)

11
Road Race Report / Re: 2019 Australia Day Triathlon - Bathurst
« on: January 26, 2019, 06:21:05 AM »
RESULTS - Australia Day Triathlon – Bathurst 26th Jan 2019

Long Course Event
Overall - 1Rory Thornhill (Orange) 2James Byrne (BRATs) 3Nick North (Bathurst) 4Josh Stapley (Bathurst) 5Jack Bilton (Orange) 6Dean Windsor (Bathurst) 7Matt Webster (Mudgee) 8Luke Gilmer (Bathurst) 9Mark Windsor (Bathurst) 10Michael Stallard (Cowra)
Women - 1Hollee Simons (Bathurst) 2Jess Richards (Orange) 3Estelle Dean (Orange) 4Jessie Dean (Orange) 5Kinisha Roweth (Orange) 6Kristy Powyer (Bathurst) 7Abby Dean Orange 8Giselle Denley (Mudgee) 9Melissa Mertens (Dubbo) 10Amanda Livingstone (Orange)

Short Course
Men - 1Tim Guy (Orange) 2Steve Martin (Orange) 3Ian Glen (Bathurst)
Women - 1Kirsten Howard (Bathurst) 2Sophie Martin (Orange) 3Brittany Boswell (Orange)

Age Group Winners
Female Under 19 Jessie Dean Orange
Female 20-29 Hollee Simons Bathurst
Female 30-39 Jessica Richards Orange
Female 40-49 Estelle Dean Orange
Female 50-59 Kate Brien Dubbo
Female 60-69 Ronda Gainsford Mudgee

Male Under19 Rory Thornhill Orange
Male 20-29 Joshua Stapley Bathurst
Male 30-39 James Byrne BRATs Bondi
Male 40-49 Matt Webster Mudgee
Male 50-59 Mark Windsor Bathurst
Male 60-69 Stephen Jackson Bathurst

See Bathurst Tri Club FaceBook for Official Results

12
Road Race Report / 2019 Australia Day Triathlon - Bathurst
« on: January 26, 2019, 03:56:22 AM »
2019 Australia Day Triathlon - Bathurst
Round 4 of the 2018/19 Central West Triathlon Championship

Long Course:
Top class Junior Rory Thornhill of Orange has won the 2019 Australia Day Triathlon at Bathurst defeating Sydney Triathlete James Byrne and local Champ Nick North third.
Nick North lead off the bike from Dean Windsor after Jack Bilton set a scorching fast pace in the first run.
But it was Thornhill that powered through the final swim and run to take victory. Jimmy Byrne of the BRATs Tri Club in Sydney has been in the top 5 for the last few years and wasn’t too far from winning in 2019. Nick North again strong in 3rd with Josh Stapley (Bathurst) and early leader Jack Bilton (Orange) rounding out the top 5. The Bathurst Club was impressive with 5 athletes in the top ten Dean Windsor (Bathurst) in sixth followed by Matt Webster (Mudgee), Luke Gilmer (Bathurst), Mark Windsor (Bathurst) and Michael Stallard (Cowra)
Bathurst winning the Women Event with the rapidly improving Hollee Simons, the star for the local club on the day defeating Jess Richards (Orange) and Estelle Dean (Orange). Jessie Dean & Kinisha Roweth scored more points for Orange finishing in the top 5, while Bathurst Kristy Powyer continues to improve with a 6th in the Open Women category. Abby Dean (Orange) Giselle Denley (Mudgee) Melissa Mertens (Dubbo) and Amanda Livingstone (Orange) rounding out the top10.   

Short Course:
The Bike Leg dominated the Short Course event with two competitors that have raced the road in Europe claiming victory, with Tim Guy (Orange) and Kirsten Howard (Bathurst) winning the Mens and Womens races
Guy who is in his off season before heading back to Europe for the 2019 season defeated Orange Team mate Steve Martin and Bathurst’s Ian Glen. While Champion Bathurst Female Cyclist Kirsten Howard defeated Sophie Martin (Orange) and Brittany Boswell Orange

13
Road Race Report / Re: 40km All-In BCC Handicap - 20th January
« on: January 21, 2019, 06:07:19 AM »
RESULTS – Times - BCC Three Roads Handicap 20/01/2019 – Start: BBP / Finish: St Johns
1Cadel Lovett 1:10:23 2Charlie Gascoyne 1h04:53 3Steve Scott 1h04:54 4Braedon Smith 1h08m28m 5Rod Esdaile 1h10m43s 6Brad Rayner 59m40s 7Darren Fenton 1h11m48s 8Peter McKinnon 1h09m37s 9Nev Krahe 1h09m38s 10Glen Partridge 1h09m38s 11Peter Wilson 1h09m38s 12Graham Stait 1h09m39s 13Mark Windsor 59m59s 14Tony Shaw 1h07m32s 15David Hyland 1h25m28s 16Rosemary Hastings 1h27m42s

TOP 10 at the Weekends BCC Three Roads Handicap -- 40km

Cadel Lovett in the middle of the top10 in the Weekends Bcc 40km hanpicap



Scratch Markers tried hard but couldn't catch the leaders


Early Leaders Marian Renshaw Rosemary Hastings and David Hyland

14
Road Race Report / 40km All-In BCC Handicap - 20th January
« on: January 20, 2019, 02:09:54 AM »
Cadel Lovett wins Senior Club Race:

Young Cadel Lovett continued his great start to Road Racing with a win in his second Senior Road Race start on the weekend in Bathurst. Riding off 13 minutes Handicap the junior rider defeated former World Masters Champion Charlie Gascoyne of Orange with Steve Scott third.
 
Marian Renshaw, David Hyland and Rosemary Hastings lead early with Hyland attacking on Quarry Hill to be the solo leader at the mid way point. Yet behind him, Cadel Lovett’s Bunch where closing-in on the leaders with experienced racers Rod Estaile and Darren Fenton driving the pace.

However they where under threat from the 14min and 17min brunches that had come together after a fast start by Charlie Gascoyne.

Lovett, Esdaile & Fenton moved to the lead only to have Gascoyne and Steve Scott catch them, but Cadel Lovett reacted fast to win the sprint to the line from Gascoyne Scott with Braedon Smith fourth and Rod Esdaile 5th. 
 
Giving away up to 25minutes start, the 3 man ScatchMarker Group of Brad Rayner, Mark Windsor and Josh Corcoran chased hard to finish a little over a minute behind the winners. Brad Rayner 6th across the line setting fastest time of 58min 40sec, a record for the 40km Course.

RESULTS – BCC Three Roads Handicap 20/01/2019 –
Top 15 (Handicap Results) - 1st Cadel Lovett (13min) 1:10:23, 2nd Charlie Gascoyne (7:30min), 3rd Steve Scott (7:30min), 4th Braedon Smith (13min), 5th Rod Esdaile (13min), 6th Brad Rayner (Scratch), 7th Darren Fenton (13min), 8th Peter McKinnon (10:45min), 9th Nev Krahe (10:45min), 10th Glen Partridge (10:45min), 11th Peter Wilson (10:45min), 12th Graham Stait (10:45min), 13th Mark Windsor (Scratch), 14th Tony Shaw (7:30min), 15th David Hyland (25min)
Fastest Time– 1st Brad Rayner (Scr) 59m40s, 2nd Mark Windsor 59m59s (Scr) 3rd Charlie Gascoyne (7:30) 1h04:53
Fastest Female- Rosemary Hastings (25min) 1h27m42s

15
Road Race Report / Re: The 2019 Zealand Cycle Classic
« on: January 19, 2019, 06:52:08 AM »
Great to see another local rider with Drapac after Bathurst international performer Dean Windsor’s long Connection with the team around a decade ago. Tom Bolon gets a ride with the legendary Australian Team in 2019 at the Zealand Cycle Classic along with Will Hodges in the Olivers Team.

Pages: [1] 2 3 ... 24