Show Posts

This section allows you to view all posts made by this member. Note that you can only see posts made in areas you currently have access to.


Messages - MarkW

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 21
31
Road Race Report / 2018 Rockley Cup
« on: October 05, 2018, 01:01:41 AM »
The Rockley Cup -- Bathurst Premier Club Handicap Event.
Recognised as the most difficult cycling event on the Bathurst club calendar the Rockley Cup is a major goal for all local cyclists. The local Trophy event often drawing an impressive field from throughout the Central Western Region.
The 2018 cup will be held for the first time on a Sunday with the race and presentation to be held on October 14th (see the Bathurst Cycling Club sites for more information.

Handicap WINNERS since 1980
1980 - 1.Greg Clifton (Scr)
1981 – 1.David Roggiero (8m30s)
1982 - 1.Graham Stait (Scr)
1983 - 1.Geoff Brown? (TBC)
1984 – 1.Mark Windsor
1985 – 1.Mark Windsor (Scr)
1986 – 1.Jim Burke 
1987 – 1.Derek Walker 
1988 – 1.Mark Windsor (Scr)
1989 - 1.Darren Covington (Scr)
1990 - 1.Rob Stephen 
1991 - 1.Kev Aubrey (Mudgee) (3min)
1992 - 1.Adam Williams (org) 
1993 - 1.Tim Preston (org)
1994 - 1.Nathan Serwach (org)
1995 - 1.Cecil Ellis (Syd?) 
1996 - 1.Dave Wilton (org)
1997 - 1.Steve Brilley 
1998 - 1.Dave Wilton (Scr)
1999 - 1.Matt Farmer
2000 - 1.Brad Wright
2001 – 1.Dwayne Grant (scr)
2002 – 1.Dwayne Grant (org) scr
2003 – 1.Dean Windsor (Scr)
2004 – 1.Dean Windsor (Scr) & Mitch Chapman (org)  – DeadHeat
2005 – 1.Dean Windsor (Scr)
2006 – 1.Michael Caine (org) 6min
2007 - 1.Dennis Martin (scr)
2008 - 1.Dean Windsor (scr)
2009 - 1.Glen McGill (12min?)
2010 – 1.Greg Wills (48min)
2011 – 1.Jannette Martin (org) (51min)
2012 – 1.Ben Taylor (8min?)
2013 – 1.Glen McGill (18min)
2014 – 1.Dave Coles (org) (13min)
2015 – 1.Paddy Corcoran (12min)
2016 – 1.Ryan O'Donnell (Scr)
2017 - 1.Jeremy Ryan (Scr)
2018 - 1.Harry Bryant (14min)

First Female
2001 – Meg Windsor (14min)
2002 – Jodie Martin (7min)
2003 – No Female Starters (TBC)
2004 – Hanna Lee (TBC)
2005 – Toireasa Gallagher (9min)
2006 – Jodie Martin (6min)
2007 – Jill Harris (15min)
2008 – Toireasa Gallagher (10min?)
2009 – Tamsin Moana Veale (38min)
2010 – Jasmine Lee (22min?)
2011 – Janette Martin (51min)
2012 – Kirsten Howard (12min?)
2013 – Hollee Simons (18min)
2014 - Trina Compton (13min)
2015 – Kirsten Howard (12min)
2016 - Jodie Martin (12min)
2017 - Donna Scott (28min)
2018 - Jillene Harris (30:30min)

Fastest Time Rockley Cup
The current outright record holders for the New Rockley Cup Course are held by Former UCI contract rider Blair Windsor and former National Masters Champion of Champions Jodie Martin.

Fastest Time Honour Roll - Rockley Cup (since 1980) -
1980 – Greg Clifton
1981 - Greg Clifton – Record Tradition Framer Arms Finish
1982? - Graham Stait - TBC
1983 – (TBC)
1984 – Graham Stait
1985 – Mark Windsor - New Record Tradition Framer Arms Finish 
1986 – Greg Clifton? 
1987 – Derek Walker? 
1988 – Mark Windsor
1989 - Darren Covington 
1990 - Rob Stephen?
1991 - Darren Covington
1992 – (TBC)
1993 - (TBC)
1994 - (TBC)
1995 - (TBC)
1996 - Dave Wilton (Sammy Straight Finish)
1997 - (TBC)
1998 - Dave Wilton
1999 - Mark Renshaw??
2000 - Matt Farmer
2001 – Dwayne Grant
2002 – Dwayne Grant
2003 – Dean Windsor
2004 – Dean Windsor & Mitch Chapman
2005 – Dean Windsor
2006 – Mal Haigh
2007 - Dennis Martin
2008 - Dean Windsor – Record for Perthville Finish
2009 - Tim Guy - Record for St Johns Finish
2010 – Steve Bennett
2011 – Blair Windsor - New Record Rockley Mt Finish
2012 – Harry Carter
2013 – Craig Hutton
2014 – Tim Guy
2015 – Craig Hutton
2016 - Ryan O'Donnell
2017 - Jeremy Ryan
2018 - Will Hodges

32
Road Race Report / Re: CNSW Masters Road Championship at Orange
« on: October 04, 2018, 05:19:46 AM »
PODIUM Shots














33
Road Race Report / Re: CNSW Masters Road Championship at Orange
« on: October 04, 2018, 01:09:59 AM »
Some of the action at the NSW Masters 2018 ITT Championships at Orange.
Photo’s By CNSW

Jim Lavis and Graham Stait – Silver Medal Jim




Richard Hobson Gold Medal


Jeremey Ryan Silver Medal


Mark Windsor Gold medal


34
Road Race Report / Re: CNSW Masters Road Championship at Orange
« on: October 04, 2018, 01:03:28 AM »
Some of the action at the NSW Masters 2018 ITT Championships at Orange.
Photo’s By CNSW

Rosemary Hasting Silver Medal


Jillene Harris Bronze Medal


Toireasa Gallagher Gold Medal





35
Road Race Report / Bcc Graded Scratch Races – Vale Circuit
« on: October 03, 2018, 07:19:09 AM »
Bcc Graded Scratch Races – Vale Circuit

Bathurst held it last Saturday Road Race for the year on the weekend with Graded Scratch Races contested on the historic Vale Circuit.

The winning move in A Grade came right at the start, Richard Hobson dropped his chain as they rolled away and while he and Mark Windsor got back to the group, it split again with Josh Corcoran Cowra’s Jeremy Ryan and Dubbo’s Chris Couper breaking clear to fight out the podium places. GPM Stulz rider Josh Corcoran back to winning form taking the sprint from Ryan and Couper; with Steve Dunstall winning the dash for 4th.

Just buck from Europe David Reece applied plenty of pressure in B Grade however Daniel Went was too fast in the sprint to record his second win in a row in B Grade. Club President Mark Simons the big improver at the moment defeating Dubbos Graeme Peadon for 3rd.

Former top class junior Hollee Simons returned to racing with an impressive win in c Grade defeat Lithgow legend Graham Stait with Brian Draper bouncing back from a serious leg injury for third while Rosemary Hastings continued her winning form in D Grade.
 
A Grade 4 Laps – 1 Josh Corcoran 2 Jeremy Ryan 3 Chris Couper 4 Steve Dunstall 5Richard Hobson 6Mark Windsor
B Grade 4 laps – 1 Daniel Went 2 David Reece 3 Mark Simons 4 Graeme Peadon
C Grade 3 laps – 1 Hollee Simons 2Graham Stait 3 Brian Draper
D Grade 2 laps – 1st Rosemary Hastings

36
In the Media / Re: News September 2018
« on: September 26, 2018, 05:16:42 AM »
Road

Renshaw guides young Dimension Data team to success in the Tour of Britain
Anya Whitelaw September 11 2018
MARK Renshaw’s impressive record in the Tour of Britain literally took on a new dimension when the 2018 edition of the cycling event drew to a close on Sunday.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5638273/renshaw-enjoys-a-new-dimension-of-success-in-britain/?cs=116

Emily Watts impresses at the Tamworth Cycling Festival
Anya Whitelaw September 5 2018
Emily Watts in Tamworth to take part in the inaugural Tamworth Cycling Festival Representing her Sydney Uni Staminade team, Impressively Watts was the quickest female in all three events
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5626143/watts-is-the-fastest-female-and-tests-her-male-rivals/?cs=116

Mark Renshaw's Dimension Data team features in king of the mountains battle
Anya Whitelaw September 4 2018
THE Tour of Britain has been the scene of triumph for Mark Renshaw in the past, but on the opening two days of the 2018 edition he has been enjoying the success of his team-mates.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5624505/renshaw-likes-seeing-his-team-mates-be-climbing-kings/?cs=116




37
In the Media / News September 2018
« on: September 26, 2018, 05:14:33 AM »
Tri Worlds

Mark Windsor records a pair of top 10 finishes at the International Triathlon Union’s World Grand Final
Anya Whitelaw September 18 2018
Bathurst’s Mark Windsor was certainly no slouch as he notched up a pair of top 10 finishes at the International Triathlon Union’s World Grand Final. https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5652310/warrior-windsor-impresses-at-triathlon-grand-finals/?cs=116

Bathurst's triathletes impress at the International Triathlon Union’s World Grand Finals
Anya Whitelaw September 18 2018
BATHURST versus the world – Six members of the Bathurst Wallabies Triathlon Club – Fran Grady, Terry Roberts, Josh Stapley, Mark Windsor and Dennis and Jodie Martin – competed at the International Triathlon Union’s World Grand Finals as part of Australia’s age group team.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5652693/bathursts-triathletes-sparkle-at-gold-coast-grand-finals/?cs=116

Josh Stapley will race at the ITU World Triathlon Grand Final on Sunday at the Gold Coast
Anya Whitelaw September 14 2018
TAKING on the best triathletes in his age group in the world – it is a massive challenge which awaits Josh Stapley this Sunday on the Gold Coast.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5645877/stapleys-set-to-tackle-another-big-triathlon-challenge/?cs=116

Tamsyn Moana-Veale placed fifth outright in the German Bundesliga series
Anya Whitelaw September 12 2018
BATHURST triathlete Tamsyn Moana Veale finished her European racing season on Sunday by helping her Krefelder Kanu Triathlon team to an outright podium finish in the Bundesliga series.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5638856/bathurst-triathlete-moana-veale-shines-in-german-series/?cs=116

Bathurst competitors taking on International Triathlon Union World Triathlon Finals
Alexander Grant September 11 2018
MONTHS of intensive training has led six Bathurst athletes to this week’s International Triathlon Union (ITU) World Triathlon Finals on the Gold Coast. Mark Windsor, Dennis and Jodie Martin, Fran Grady, Terry Roberts and Josh Stapley will be among more than 5,000 of the world’s leading age group triathletes.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5636630/contest-on-coast-bathurst-triathletes-ready-for-world-championships/?cs=116


38
In the Media / Re: News August 2018
« on: September 26, 2018, 05:11:42 AM »
Mark Renshaw crashes in the EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg.
Anya Whitelaw August 20 2018
MARK Renshaw has been on the podium of the EuroEyes Cyclassics Hamburg in the past, but on Sunday the Bathurst cyclist did not even get the chance to unleash his final sprint.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5595054/a-crash-denies-renshaw-a-chance-to-sprint-in-hamburg/?cs=116

Bathurst Cycling Club juniors impress at NSW Junior Road Championships
Western Advocate August 17 2018
FOURTEEN state medals and two riders picked to attend nationals – the Bathurst Cycling Club’s juniors certainly had a bumper weekend at the NSW Junior Road Championships in Wollongong.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5591822/bathursts-junior-cyclists-impress-at-state/?cs=116

Tamsyn Moana-Veale placed third with her Australian team at the Accenture British Triathlon Mixed Relay Cup
Anya Whitelaw August 8 2018
IN a season where she has enjoyed some of the best individual results of her triathlon career, Tamsyn Moana-Veale can now boast an Australian team podium as well.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5572183/moana-veale-enjoys-a-mixed-relay-podium-in-london/?cs=116


39
In the Media / News August 2018
« on: September 26, 2018, 05:10:11 AM »
Road Racing

Brad Rayner solos to victory in round four of the Bathurst Cycling Club’s 2018 Road Series
Western Advocate August 16 2018
A BOLD solo attack saw Brad Rayner extend his advantage in the Bathurst Cycling Club’s 2018 Road Series last weekend. Round 3 winner Mark Windsor was second with Josh Corcoran third.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5589206/rayner-solos-to-yet-another-round-win-in-the-road-titles/?cs=116



Mark Windsor takes out the open men’s 2018 Western Division Individual Time Trial Championship
Anya Whitelaw August 7 2018
Mark Windsor took out the open men’s 2018 Western Division Individual Time Trial Championship on the weekend, he covered the 15 kilometre course in 21:12,14 seconds quicker than runner-up Brad Rayner
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5571014/windsors-experience-prevails-in-time-trial-battle-photos/?cs=116

Gallery - https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5571014/windsors-experience-prevails-in-time-trial-battle-photos/?cs=116#slide=1

The 2020 Tokyo Paralympic Games will include female events in Emilie Miller’s classification
Anya Whitelaw August 15 2018
GOOD NEWS: Races in Emilie Miller's classification have now been included on the Tokyo Paralympic Games program.
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5584969/a-paralympic-games-opportunity-is-on-offer-for-miller/?cs=116




40
Junior Racing / Re: 2018 National Junior Road Championships
« on: September 25, 2018, 05:25:43 AM »
Final Day National Junior Road Championships:
Wonderful news with Bathurst’s Kalinda Robinson picking up a silver medal on the final day of the 2018 National Junior Road Championships in Bunbury WA.

Kalinda was runner up to Francesca Sewell in the Under 17 National Criterium Championship, meanwhile Dubbo’s Dylan Eather also won silver on the final day of competition taking Silver in the U17B Criterium behind Patrick Eddy.

The Local Western Division riders won 4 silvers and 1 Bronze Medal at the Bunbury Nationals with Dylan Eather (U17B) Daniel Barber (U17B) Haylee Fuller (U17G) of Dubbo; and Kalinda Robinson (U17G) Luke Tuckwell (U15B) of the Bathurst Cycling Club all winning medals. Special mention to the youngest member of the team Ben Anderson who claimed 2 top 5 rankings at the championships in what looked and excellent indication of his potential in the future.

41
Road Race Report / Re: CNSW Masters Road Championship at Orange
« on: September 24, 2018, 06:21:40 AM »
7 Separate Western Division Athletes win 2018 State Masters Championships:

Central West Cycling Clubs, Bathurst Dubbo and Orange have all won Gold Medals at the 2018 Cycling New South Wales Age Group Championship at Orange & Molong on the Weekends.

Dubbo stars Simone Grounds (M3) and Darrell Wheeler (M9) dominated there divisions to take home 5 Gold Medals between them. While Bathurst had an impressive 4 separate NSW Champions with Toireasa Gallagher (M2), Richard Hobson (M5), Jim Lavis (M8) and Mark Windsor (M6) all winning Gold Medals. Meanwhile host club Orange won gold in the Womens M4 Time Trial with Christine Wolfson winning the NSW Championship.

Other Central West medallists at championships included Bathurst’s Jillene Harris (M6) and Rosemary Hastings (M8) Jeremey Ryan (M4) Graham Stait (M8) and Jason Farr (M3) of Dubbo.

In all, the Bathurst Club won an impressive 15 medals at the 2018 State Championships – 4 Golds 6 Silver and 5 Bronze. (Dubbo 5Gold & 1 Bronze and Orange 1 Gold & 1 Bronze).

Participants reported the 3 day Orange / Molong Championships as an excellent event and the best of recent times – Congratulations to Host Club Orange and Cycling NSW.

42
Junior Racing / Re: 2018 National Junior Road Championships
« on: September 22, 2018, 09:49:14 AM »
WRAS riders in the Medals:

Bathurst Cycle Club's (& Orange Resident) Luke Tuckwell has made the podium on Day 2 of the National Junior Road Championships at Bunbury Western Australia with a Bronze Medal in the U15 Australian Road Race Championship behind Alex Jones. Luke’s Bronze comes after an impressive 4th placing in the Individual Time Trial on Day 1 with fellow Orange cyclist Ben Anderson also in the Top 5 in the Under15 Division.

After a 11th place in the U17 ITT Bathurst’s Kalinda Robinson moved into the top 10 on day2 in the road race finishing 9th, while Dubbo’s Haylee Fuller was 5th in the Road Race after her Silver Medal in the U15’s ITT.

Also in the medals for Dubbo was Daniel Barber with a silver in the Boys U17s Road Race behind Max Leiner with Dubbo Team Mate Dylan Eather also in the top 10

For more results see - https://results.sporthive.com/events/PC1594716


Luke gets his medal!!

43
Road Race Report / Re: CNSW Masters Road Championship at Orange
« on: September 22, 2018, 08:32:59 AM »
Brief Results Day 1 Road Race Championships

Jim Lavis has won the Masters 8 Road Race for his Bathurst club on day 1 of the Orange State Champs with team mate Graham Stait finishing 4th. Other medals for Bathurst included Rosemary Hastings (Silver), Toireasa Gallagher and Jeremy Ryan (Bronze).

As expected Simone Grounds (WomensMaster3) & Darrell Wheeler (MenMasters9) where the stars for Dubbo with gold medals in the Road Race while Jason Farr won Bronze.
Home Club Orange picked up a medal on day 1 thanks to excellent athlete Christine Wolfson.. More Soon


More Results at https://my5.raceresult.com/108323/results

44
Junior Racing / 2018 National Junior Road Championships
« on: September 21, 2018, 08:43:39 AM »
2018 National Junior Road Championships

Bathurst Cycling Club members Kalinda Robinson and Luke Tuckwell are in Western Australia for the 2018 National Junior Road Championships which Friday 21st September.
The 2018 titles are in Bunbury WA, with the ITT on Friday, Road Race on Saturda and Criterium on Sunday Crit.

Impressive effort by the local Western Region Academy riders from Bathurst, Orange and Dubbo making up 6 of the 16 strong NSW squad. Local Riders in the NSW Team are:-

Bathurst - Kalinda Robinson (U17G) Luke Tuckwell (U15B)
Dubbo - Dylan Eather (U17B) Daniel Barber (U17B) Haylee Fuller (U17G)
Orange – Ben Anderson (U15B)

45
Road Race Report / CNSW Masters Road Championship at Orange
« on: September 21, 2018, 07:10:24 AM »
NSW MASTERS ROAD CHAMPIONSHIP
The 2018 Cycling New South Wales Masters Championships will be held in Orange and Molong over the weekend (Sat-Mon 22-24 September 2018) with good fields in both the Mens and Women titles. With 3 cycling disciplines contested (Time Trial, Road Race and Criterium), the Local Cycling Clubs will have a number of medal prospects in all age Divisions.

Bathurst Toireasa Gallagher will be in contention in all her Masters Women 2 titles while high profile Dubbo rider Simone Grounds  will be the favourite in the Masters Women 3. Time Triallers Christine Wolfson of Orange looks a great medal prospect in the Masters Women 4, likewise Bathurst’s Jillene Harris and Rosemary Hastings in the Masters Women 6 and Masters Women 9 championships.

Plenty of medal prospects in the Men’s Championships with Orange’s Simon Hickey in the Masters Men 1, Bathurst’s Stephen Dunstall Masters Men 2 and Dubbo Speedsters Jason Farr Tim Hines in the Masters Men 3.

After a recent Gold Medal in the Team Championship at Nowra Bathurst cycling club and Cowra resident Jeremy Ryan will be in the middle of the action in Masters Men 4, while his teammate from Nowra, Richard Hobson (Bathurst) will be chasing the medals in Masters Men 5 along with Orange’s Malcolm Haigh.

Dubbo’s Graeme Peadon looks a great medal prospect in the Masters Men 6 while former National Champ Mark Windsor (Bathurst) will hoping to defend his Gold medal in the Masters Men 6 from last year.

Bathurst well be well represented by Robert Stephen in the Masters Men 7 division while the Bathurst club has a number of Medal chances in the Masters Men 8 with Neville Krahe Graham Stait Kevin Bell and recent NSW champion Jim Lavis all riding for Bathurst along wind Jeffrey Sargent of Dubbo.

While former World Masters champ Darrell Wheeler of Dubbo looks set for a very strong championships in the Masters Men 9 division.

Pages: 1 2 [3] 4 5 ... 21