Author Topic: 2018 GOULBURN JUNIOR TOUR  (Read 16 times)

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile
2018 GOULBURN JUNIOR TOUR
« on: May 18, 2018, 05:19:06 AM »
GOULBURN JUNIOR TOUR:
The 2018 Goulburn Junior Tour will be held on Saturday 19th and Sunday 20th of May on the Cullerin Road, Gunning.
The event is important race as the Road Races on Saturday are State Selection events. Some of the local entries include --

UNDER9
Thomas KARRASCH, org

JUNIOR GIRLS 11
SQUIRE,Paige Bathurst, HINES,Emily Dubbo CC

JUNIOR BOYS 11
KARRASCH William, CRUMP Lachlan and William HOSKINS all of Orange

JUNIOR GIRLS 13
RUSSELL,Isabelle FULLER,Imogen FULLER,Makayla all of Dubbo
and Bathurst riders LOVETT,Charlotte ROBINSON,Ebony

JUNIOR BOYS 13
CRUMP,Cameron BLAND,Xavier Orange
LOVETT,Cadel Bathurst

JUNIOR WOMEN 15
FULLER,Zara Dubbo

JUNIOR MEN 15
TUCKWELL,Luke Bathurst
ANDERSON,Benjamin DIBBLE,Micah Orange
FULLER,Zac HINES,Trent Dubbo CC

JUNIOR WOMEN 17
ROBINSON,Kalinda Bathurst
FULLER,Haylee Dubbo

JUNIOR MEN 17
GOOGE,Daniel Bathurst
BARBER,Daniel NES,Mitchell Dubbo
« Last Edit: May 23, 2018, 04:25:57 AM by MarkW »

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 225
    • View Profile
Re: 2018 GOULBURN JUNIOR TOUR
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2018, 04:26:56 AM »
Congratulations for the locals at Goulburn:

Good results for Bathurst and the Western Region Clubs at the 2018 Goulburn Junior Tour.
Bathurst Cycling Club finished with 2 riders on the Overall Podium with Cadel Lovett (U13B) and Luke Tuckwell (U15B) all finishing 2nd overall, Tuckwell actually finishing 2nd to Orange’s Ben Anderson who is also a regular racer in Bathurst.

In the Participation Event Oranges Thomas Karrasch finished 6th behind Canberra’s Jack Lundy, while Max Lundy won the U11B with Oranges William Karrasch 4th and Lachlan Crump 7th, in the U11 Girls Dubbo’s Emily Hines was an impressive winner.

Bathurst Cadel Lovett finished second to Kai Goltman of Lidcombe Auburn in the Boys U13s, with Orange Champ Xavier Bland 7th overall. Ebony Robinson (Bathurst) rode well to finish 4th to Canberra’s Lauren Bates in the Under 13s Girl (with Dubbo’s Isabelle Russell 6th Overall).

The Under 15s Boys was split into 2 divisions making Ben Anderson (Orange) and Luke Tuckwell (BathurstCC) efforts even more impressive as the pair finished 1st and 2nd in the A Grade event. The the B Grade Dubbo’s Trent Hines finished 4th to Ashley Markovski of St George and Dubbo’s Zac Fuller was 6th. In the U15 Girls Event, Dubbo’s Zara Fuller finished 3rd behind Sarah Cliff of Illawarra.

Alexander Micallef of Lidcombe Auburn won the U17 Boys with Dylan Eather and his Dubbo Teammate Daniel Barber finishing 3rd and 6th against quality Oceania Competition.
Haylee Fuller again impressive winning the U17s Girls with Bathurst’s Kalinda Robinson a solid 6th overall after finishing runner up in the Road Race Stage.
Bathurst newcomer Daniel Googe continued his improvement finishing 7th in the U17s B Division behind Manly Warringahs Hugh Phillips