Author Topic: 2018 Western NSW Championships at Bathurst  (Read 258 times)

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 252
    • View Profile
2018 Western NSW Championships at Bathurst
« on: June 15, 2018, 05:31:38 AM »
Senior Results:
Dubbo take both Mens and Womens Titles at the 2018 WD Champs

Bathurst Cycling Club hosted its first road race at the multimillion dollar Bathurst Bicycle Park on the weekend with the 2018 Western Division Road Championships starting and finishing at the venue. Although the road racing tracks at the Park have not been completed race officials Elaine Ryan and Glen Allen reported the racing on the temporary course went very well, with Western Region Cycling President Mark Windsor very impressed with the quality of the racing.

While it was the Orange club that defeated Bathurst in the final of the Mark Renshaw Junior Cup at the end of a full program of Junior Championship in the morning at Mt Panorama, but it was the Dubbo club that dominated the Senior Program at the Bike Park, with exciting young riders Kurt Eather and Haylee Fuller taking the Champion Men and Women’s Titles.

With an excellent record in recent A Grade championships it was the Bathurst riders that went on the attack early in the 55km premier A Grade Title, with Jeremy Ryan, Mark Windsor and Craig Hutton all breaking clear, hoping to give the Bathurst Club the early control of the race. However, the strong Dubbo team quickly chased and neutralised the moves, resulting in a bunch of riders returning to the Bike Park for a show down on the hill they affectionate called the “Mother in-law”.

It was here that National Junior Champion Kurt Eather showed his class kicking past his brother Dylan to claim at comfortable win from Dubbo team mate Tim Hines with Bathurst’s Brad Rayner third infront of Dylan Eather, Craig Hutton and Daniel Barber. Steve Dunstall and Jeremy Ryan where next follow by Richard Hobson and Ryan ODonnell with Jason Farr rounding out the top 10 in front of Dennis Martin and top-class female rider Emily Watts who did not qualify for a title as she now rides for a Sydney Club to contest the NRS competition.

Another very promising rider, 13year old Ben Anderson of Orange defeated Dubbo’s world masters championship medallist Graeme Peadon in B Grade with Bathurst’s Will Lesh taking the Bronze. Next to finish was Haylee Fuller, Luke Tuckwell, Stuart Renshaw, Drew Tuckwell followed by Jodie Martin, David Reece and Tony Shaw rounding out the Top10 ahead of Daniel Googe, Alex Jones and Alex Russell.

Haylee Fuller’s 4th overall giving her the 2018 Champion female title ahead of Bathurst pair Jodie Martin and Kalinda Robinson with Toireasa Gallagher 4th and Zara Fuller rounding out the top 5 in the 2018 Women Championship.

Orange veteran Gary Halloran recorded an impressive victory in the Combined C&D Grade race defeating Blue Mountains Climber Kevin Bell and talented Dubbo junior Zac Fuller with Toireasa Gallagher and Graham Stait finishing just behind the trio. Next to finish was Orange’s Ivan Podres with Glen Carter, Michael Robinson, Mitch Bland and Zara Fuller rounding out the top 10.


RESULTS – 2018 Western Division Road Championships – Bathurst 30 June 2018
A Grade
1Kurt Eather 2Tim Hines 3Brad Rayner 4Dylan Eather 5Craig Hutton
B Grade
1Ben Anderson 2Graeme Peadon 3Will Leash 4Haylee Fuller 5Luke Tuckwell
C Grade
1Kevin Bell 2Zac Fuller 3Toireasa Gallagher 4Graham Stait 5Ivan Podres
D Grade
1Gray Halloran 2Peter Wilson 3Neville Krahe 4Ray Dally 5
Female Championship:
1Haylee Fuller 2JodieMartin 3Kalinda Robinson 4Toireasa Gallagher 5Zara Fuller

Junior Results

Top Juniors at the 2018 Junior Western Division Road Championships.
As well as the individual Titles the clubs race for the “Mark Renshaw” Western Division Town Cup which always is a highlight on the day, particularly this year with all the teams coming together after the event to paint some good luck banners for the local champion who is about to start his 10th Tour de France.

Orange Cycling Club (consisting of Cennedi Dally, Lachie Crump, Cam Crump, Patrick Crump and Xavier Bland) again showed there depth in the junior ranks defeating Bathurst (Alex Little, Jenna Gallagher, Charlotte Lovett, Ebony Robinson & Cadel Lovett) in the final of the Renshaw Town Cup, with hot favourites Dubbo (including Georgia Farr Emily Hines & Isabelle Russell) unlucky with a couple of their stars unavailable for the final.

Meanwhile some of NSW best juniors raced the 2018 Junior Western Divisions Road Championships at Mt Panorama.

The Under 9s divided into Boys, Girls and a Participation event for the younger ones. Alexander Little won the Boys title and Jenna Gallagher the Girls with Cooper Farr & Ellyra Dally showing plenty of talent in the Participation event.
Meanwhile Oranges Lachlan Crump and Dubbo’s Emily Hines where the Boys and Girls winners in the Under 11s Titles.

The Under 13 competition was intense with Dubbo’s Isabell Russell taking the win from Speedy Bathurst rider Ebony Robinson with Georgia Farr a close third in an excellent girls title. While State medalist Cadel Lovett defeat talented Orange Juniors Xavier Bland and Cameron Crump in the Under 13 Boys title.

There was also an under 15s Category at the 2018 Championships with Cennedi Dally and Patrick Crump taking the honours.

RESULTS - Junior Championships
The “ Mark Renshaw” Western Division Town Cup
1st Orange 2nd Bathurst 3rd Dubbo

Orange - Cennedi Dally Lachie Crump Cam Crump Patrick Crump Xavier Bland 
Bathurst - Alex Little Jenna Gallagher Charlotte Lovett Ebony Robinson Cadel Lovett
Dubbo Cycling Club - Georgia Farr Emily Hines Isabelle Russell

Western Division ITT - 30/6/18
U9P  Cooper Farr (3.51) Ellyra Dally (5.59)
U9G Jenna Gallagher (7.04) 
U9B  Alexander Little (8.44) 
U11G Emily Hines (5.41) 
U11B Lachlan Crump (5.52) 
U13G Isabell Russell (5.05) Ebony Robinson (5.17) Georgia Farr (6.15)
U13B Cadel Lovett (4.53) Xavier Bland (4.59) Cameron Crump (5.46)
U15G Cennedi Dally (5.30) 
U15B Patrick Crump (5.06) 

Western Division Road Race
U9P  Cooper Farr, Ellyra Dally 
U9G Jenna Gallagher   
U9B  Alexander Little   
U11G Emily Hines     
U11B Lachlan Crump     
U13G Isabell Russell   Ebony Robinson  Charlotte Lovett
U13B Cadel Lovett   Xavier Bland   Cameron Crump
U15G Cennedi Dally     
U15B Patrick Crump   

Western Division Criterium 30/6/2018
U9P  Cooper Farr 2 Ellyra Dally 
U9G Jenna Gallagher   
U9B  Alexander Little   
U11G Emily Hines     
U11B Lachlan Crump     
U13G Isabell Russell 2 Ebony Robinson  3 Charlotte Lovett
U13B Cadel Lovett 2 Cameron Crump
U15G Cennedi Dally     
U15B Patrick Crump   




« Last Edit: July 02, 2018, 06:48:40 AM by MarkW »

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 252
    • View Profile
Re: 2018 Western NSW Championships at Bathurst
« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2018, 05:36:32 AM »
Details for 2018 Senior Western Division Championships

2018 SENIOR WESTERN DIVISION ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS:
Bathurst – Bathurst Bike Park – Vale Road Bathurst.
Saturday - 30th June 2018
Course – CrossRoad “Caloolah Hill” Course – 50km (plus 4km Neutral)
TIME: 12:00 mid-day registration (closed 12:15pm) for a 12:30pm start
ENTRIES ONLINE - https://www.webscorer.com/register?raceid=138645
More Info - http://www.nswcycling.com/forum/index.php?topic=111.0

Course Location:


Course Details:


Finish Details



Details for the 2018 Western Division Junior Championships
Date: Saturday 30th June
Venue: Sulman Park, Mt Panorama, Bathurst.
Titles: Western Division Junior ITT, Road Race, Criterium and Junior Pursuit Teams Town Cup
Junior Pursuit Teams Town Cup: Would Club Junior Coaches/Representatives please contact Marian Renshaw 0438 413 423 to discuss how this event will work so Juniors can do some practising prior to the event.
Entry: Please register your junior riders intention to compete before Wednesday 27 th June.
Please send registrations to Bathurst.junior.cycling@gmail.com - Please include Rider Name, Age Division and Club.
Entry Fee: $5.00 per rider, please pay in cash on the day.
Prizes: Western Division Ribbons for 1 st , 2 nd and 3 rd place for all age groups and all events.
The Town Cup is a perpetual Trophy and will be awarded to the winning Team, to take pride of place for 12 months.
Start Time: Saturday 30/6/18  gates open at 8.00am with registration open at 8.15 am - 9.00 am racing starts
For Full Program and more Details see http://www.nswcycling.com/forum/index.php?topic=111.0
« Last Edit: July 02, 2018, 12:59:48 AM by MarkW »

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 252
    • View Profile
Re: 2018 Western NSW Championships at Bathurst
« Reply #2 on: June 27, 2018, 06:56:49 AM »
Early Entries / Preview
2018 SENIOR WESTERN DIVISION ROAD CHAMPIONSHIPS
The Western Division Road Championships will take place this weekend in Bathurst. The 2018 Title will be an important historical event at it with be the first Road event to Finish at Bathurst Multi-Million Dollar Bicycle Park.

Early Entries --
Top quality fields are expected in all grades, with Dubbo’s Junior National Champion Kurt Eather tipped as the man to beat in A Grade Championship. Eather was 3rd last year behind Cowra’s Will Hodges and Bathurst’s Josh Corcoran who are both in Belgium Racing this year. He will be backed a strong Dubbo team full of young talent including his brother Dylan and Daniel Barber with the experience of Tim Hines and Jason Farr. 
Recent championship winners Craig Hutton (2016) and Mark Windsor (2015) will lead a very experienced Bathurst continent, which includes d2f team riders Richard Hobson (last years ITT winner), Ryan O’Donnell, Steve Dunstall, Dennis Martin and Brad Rayner who won last weekends Bathurst A Grade Scratch Race.
Although not able to race for a title (due to her new Club) Top Class female rider Emily Watts looks set to have her first A Grade Start.

While Under 15yrs stars Oranges Ben Anderson and Luke Tuckwell (Bcc) look the favourites in B on recent Bathurst form.

Difficult to pick the winner in C with Glen Carter Toireasa Gallagher and Glen Partridge the podium at Bathurst recent club event, however given the hilly course newcomer Kevin Bell (Blue Mts) could be a good chance.

A Grade
Bradley Rayner Bathurst
Daniel Barber Dubbo
Richard Hobson Bathurst
Ryan O’Donnell Bathurst
Steve Dunstall Bathurst
Mark Windsor Bathurst
Jason Farr Dubbo
Kurt Eather Dubbo
Timothy Hines Dubbo
Dylan Eather Dubbo
Jeremy Ryan Bathurst
Dennis Martin Bathurst
Nick North Bathurst
Emily Watts HARTLEY (F)

B Grade
Ben Anderson Orange
Luke Tuckwell Bathurst
David Reece Bathurst
Drew Tuckwell Orange
Graeme Peadon Dubbo
Charlie Cross Bathurst
Haylee Fuller Dubbo (F)
Kalinda Robinson Bathurst (F)
Jodie Martin Bathurst (F)
Mitchell Hines Dubbo
Will Lesh Bathurst
Tony Shaw Bathurst
Daniel Googe Bathurst
Stuart Renshaw Bathurst
Alex Russell Dubbo
Alex Jones (Carnegie Caulfield)

C/D Grade
Glen Carter Bathurst
Glen Partridge Bathurst
Kevin Bell Bathurst
Mick Foran Bathurst
Toireasa Gallagher Bathurst (F)
Mitchell Bland Orange
Michael Robinson Bathurst
Bruce Hutton Bathurst
Trent Hines Dubbo
Ivan Podres Orange
Zac Fuller Dubbo
Zara Fuller Dubbo (F)
Gary Halloran Orange - D Grade
Ray Dally Orange - D Grade
John Howe Bathurst - D Grade
Mark Sutton Bathurst - D Grade
Peter Wilson Bathurst - D Grade
Neville Krahe Bathurst - D Grade

NOTES
By entering the WD Titles - Coaches and Parents of Junior Riders are confirming the young rider is trained and conditioned to meet the demands of this event. If You have concern please notify your Club’s WD Committee member.

We allow “Visiting Riders” on request but they can’t win a title. If you have concern please notify your Club’s WD Committee member.

Regarding the Female competition – All Female Participants are racing for the grade result initially – HOWEVER we do acknowledge the Regions Top Females at the Championships. We rank the Females FIRSTLY by the Grade contested & completed – Then SECONDLY by their Grade position.

Please be aware of the Special 2018 Race Conditions. Special note of-
The 4km Neutral at the Start.
The Turn-off U Turn Neutral. (Half Way)
The RTZ Zone from Perthville to the Bike Park.
All riders should study the course prior to the event – attention to Rail Crossings etc
Special warning about the entry into the Bike Park which all rider should recon before the event (Dirt&Pothots)

For More see - http://www.nswcycling.com/forum/index.php?topic=111.0
For Race Report see - http://www.nswcycling.com/forum/index.php?topic=144.0


« Last Edit: July 02, 2018, 05:13:18 AM by MarkW »

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 252
    • View Profile
Re: 2018 Western NSW Championships at Bathurst
« Reply #3 on: July 01, 2018, 03:11:33 AM »
Past Senior Western Division Road Championship winners:-

A GRADE - WESTERN NSW ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS
2011 Ayden Toovey (M) Greg Wilmott (D) Simon Ross (D)
2012 Michael Troy (O) Ayden Toovey (M) Blair Windsor (B)
2013 Harry Carter (B) Nathan Dennis (D) Simon Ross (D)
2014 Mark Windsor (B) Ben Taylor (B) Jono Cutler (B)
2016 Craig Hutton (B) Will Hodges (B) Bradley Rayner (B)
2017 Will Hodges (B) Josh Corcoran (B) Kurt Eather (D)

B GRADE - WESTERN NSW ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS
2011 Max Newton (D) Andrew Foxall (O) Grant Roe (O)
2012 Craig Healey (O) Tony Barlow (B) Paddy Corcoran (B)
2013 Mason Manwaring (O) Mark Simons (B) Raymond Wheeler (D)
2014 Drew Carter (B) Hamish Burke (M) Luke Ensor (D)
2016 Colin Dibble (O) Stacey Fish (B) Rob Stephen (B)
2017 Andrew Carter (B) Simon Hickey (O) Simone Grounds (D)

C GRADE - WESTERN NSW ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS
2011 Josh Toovey (M) Tim  Reobuck (B) Anton Lynar (O)
2012 Mitchell Bland (O) Rob Stephen (B) Phil Mooney (O)
2013 Mick Cain (O) Max Newton (D) Chris Couper (D)
2014 Daniel Went (B) Rob Stephen (B) TonyHogan (B)
2016 Hayden Booth (B) John Anderson (B) Adam Williams (O)
2017 Isaiah Bennett (B) Kevin Bell (B) Mitchell Hines

D GRADE - WESTERN NSW ROAD RACE CHAMPIONSHIPS
2011 Rosemary Hastings (B) Dana Harris (D) Craig Granger (D)
2012 Matthew Eyles (O) Terry Rossi (O)  Philip Sharam (O)
2013 Aiden Sugden (O) Ray Selmes (O) Terry Rossi (O)
2014 Connor Whitley (O) Terry Rossi (O) Aidan Sugden (O)
2016 Jed Powell (B) Wayne Powell (B) Terry Rossi (O)
2017 Louise Mowlem (M) Rosemary Hastings (B) David Hyland (B)
« Last Edit: July 02, 2018, 12:58:47 AM by MarkW »