Author Topic: 2018 Rockley Cup  (Read 138 times)

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 298
    • View Profile
2018 Rockley Cup
« on: October 05, 2018, 01:01:41 AM »
The Rockley Cup -- Bathurst Premier Club Handicap Event.
Recognised as the most difficult cycling event on the Bathurst club calendar the Rockley Cup is a major goal for all local cyclists. The local Trophy event often drawing an impressive field from throughout the Central Western Region.
The 2018 cup will be held for the first time on a Sunday with the race and presentation to be held on October 14th (see the Bathurst Cycling Club sites for more information.

Handicap WINNERS since 1980
1980 - 1.Greg Clifton (Scr)
1981 – 1.David Roggiero (8m30s)
1982 - 1.Graham Stait (Scr)
1983 - 1.Geoff Brown? (TBC)
1984 – 1.Mark Windsor
1985 – 1.Mark Windsor (Scr)
1986 – 1.Jim Burke 
1987 – 1.Derek Walker 
1988 – 1.Mark Windsor (Scr)
1989 - 1.Darren Covington (Scr)
1990 - 1.Rob Stephen 
1991 - 1.Kev Aubrey (Mudgee) (3min)
1992 - 1.Adam Williams (org) 
1993 - 1.Tim Preston (org)
1994 - 1.Nathan Serwach (org)
1995 - 1.Cecil Ellis (Syd?) 
1996 - 1.Dave Wilton (org)
1997 - 1.Steve Brilley 
1998 - 1.Dave Wilton (Scr)
1999 - 1.Matt Farmer
2000 - 1.Brad Wright
2001 – 1.Dwayne Grant (scr)
2002 – 1.Dwayne Grant (org) scr
2003 – 1.Dean Windsor (Scr)
2004 – 1.Dean Windsor (Scr) & Mitch Chapman (org)  – DeadHeat
2005 – 1.Dean Windsor (Scr)
2006 – 1.Michael Caine (org) 6min
2007 - 1.Dennis Martin (scr)
2008 - 1.Dean Windsor (scr)
2009 - 1.Glen McGill (12min?)
2010 – 1.Greg Wills (48min)
2011 – 1.Jannette Martin (org) (51min)
2012 – 1.Ben Taylor (8min?)
2013 – 1.Glen McGill (18min)
2014 – 1.Dave Coles (org) (13min)
2015 – 1.Paddy Corcoran (12min)
2016 – 1.Ryan O'Donnell (Scr)
2017 - 1.Jeremy Ryan (Scr)
2018 - 1.Harry Bryant (14min)

First Female
2001 – Meg Windsor (14min)
2002 – Jodie Martin (7min)
2003 – No Female Starters (TBC)
2004 – Hanna Lee (TBC)
2005 – Toireasa Gallagher (9min)
2006 – Jodie Martin (6min)
2007 – Jill Harris (15min)
2008 – Toireasa Gallagher (10min?)
2009 – Tamsin Moana Veale (38min)
2010 – Jasmine Lee (22min?)
2011 – Janette Martin (51min)
2012 – Kirsten Howard (12min?)
2013 – Hollee Simons (18min)
2014 - Trina Compton (13min)
2015 – Kirsten Howard (12min)
2016 - Jodie Martin (12min)
2017 - Donna Scott (28min)
2018 - Jillene Harris (30:30min)

Fastest Time Rockley Cup
The current outright record holders for the New Rockley Cup Course are held by Former UCI contract rider Blair Windsor and former National Masters Champion of Champions Jodie Martin.

Fastest Time Honour Roll - Rockley Cup (since 1980) -
1980 – Greg Clifton
1981 - Greg Clifton – Record Tradition Framer Arms Finish
1982? - Graham Stait - TBC
1983 – (TBC)
1984 – Graham Stait
1985 – Mark Windsor - New Record Tradition Framer Arms Finish 
1986 – Greg Clifton? 
1987 – Derek Walker? 
1988 – Mark Windsor
1989 - Darren Covington 
1990 - Rob Stephen?
1991 - Darren Covington
1992 – (TBC)
1993 - (TBC)
1994 - (TBC)
1995 - (TBC)
1996 - Dave Wilton (Sammy Straight Finish)
1997 - (TBC)
1998 - Dave Wilton
1999 - Mark Renshaw??
2000 - Matt Farmer
2001 – Dwayne Grant
2002 – Dwayne Grant
2003 – Dean Windsor
2004 – Dean Windsor & Mitch Chapman
2005 – Dean Windsor
2006 – Mal Haigh
2007 - Dennis Martin
2008 - Dean Windsor – Record for Perthville Finish
2009 - Tim Guy - Record for St Johns Finish
2010 – Steve Bennett
2011 – Blair Windsor - New Record Rockley Mt Finish
2012 – Harry Carter
2013 – Craig Hutton
2014 – Tim Guy
2015 – Craig Hutton
2016 - Ryan O'Donnell
2017 - Jeremy Ryan
2018 - Will Hodges
« Last Edit: October 18, 2018, 10:51:39 AM by MarkW »

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 298
    • View Profile
Re: 2018 Rockley Cup
« Reply #1 on: October 14, 2018, 08:41:00 AM »
Harry Byrant returns to racing with a huge win:

Riding off 14minutes Harry Bryant (Nero KOM Team) has put in an inspirational performance to win the Bathurst Cycling Clubs premier Handicap of the year the Rockley Cup. The Orange resident had a horror crash in this years Bathurst Cycling Classic B2B Gold Wave event breaking his back in 5 places. After months of recovery he got back on the bike 4 weeks ago and set out for a return in Bathurst toughest club race of the year the 49th Rockley Cup Trophy Race. Bryant rode with another Orange Resident Simon Hickey who has a big reason for Bryant success as the pair work brilliantly together to set up the victory.

Scratch marker Will Hodges on the GPM Stulz Team also put in a super performance, he was hit by a car after returning from racing in Europe this year and has worked hard on his fitness leading up to the 2018 trophy event. The Cowra rider’s commitment is obviously paying off as he recorded a very fast 1hr 42:52 after he and Sydney rider Andrew Finlayson out gunned the other backmarker on the toughest club racing course used by the Bathurst Club. Hodges was not only fastest but was only a couple of minutes off winning the handicap classification finishing second across the line. Sydney's Andrew Finlayson was second fastest followed by North, Bryant and Windsor.

Third in the race went to Chris Davis (31min) who broke away from the leading bunch on a brave solo bid for victory and was only caught in the final stages of the Cup by Bryant and Hodges. Oranges Ray Straney chased Davis all the way to the finish but had to settle for 5th place after North Western Sydney Club rider Andrew Finlayson finished powerfully to take 4th on handicap and 2nd Fastest Overall.

Recent bronze medalist at the NSW Masters Championships at Orange Jillene Harris has won the 2018 Female Rockley Cup, she defeated the events most successful female performer Jodie Martin who has been the first female finisher in the Rockley Cup 3 times going back to 2002.

The amazing Rosemary Hasting added another trophy to her collection winning the 2018 Little Roc D Grade Trophy.

More Soon – Stay Tuned



Unofficial Results 
2018 Rockley Race on Handicap
1.Harry Bryant 14min
2.Will Hodges Scr
3.Chris Davis 30:30
4.Andrew Finlayson Scr
5.Ray Straney Orange 35min
6.Nick North 5min
7.Darren Fenton 35min
8.David Reece 17min
9.Graeme Peadon 14min
10.Rob Barlow 30:30
Then Followed - 11.Jill Harris 30:30, 12.Peter Wilson 35min, 13.Dan Googe 17min, 14.Mark Windsor 5min, 15.Simon Hickey 14min, 16.Hayden Booth 17min, 17.Charlie Cross 17min, 18.Jodie Martin 17min, 19.Dennis Martin 5min, 20.Andrew McGrath 17min, 21.Wayne Powell 30:30, 22.Ivan Podres 17min

2018 Rockley Cup Fastest Time Classification
1st Will Hodges 1:42:52, 2nd Andrew Finlayson 1:43:27, 3rd Nick North 1:50:34, 4th Harry Bryant 1:55:09, 5th Mark Windsor 1:55:15, 6th Dennis  Martin 2:00:15, 7th Graeme Peadon 2:01:21, 8th David Reece 2:04:02  --- (Fastest Female Jodie Martin 2:10:04)

2018 Female Rockley Trophy
1.Jill Harris 30:30min, 2.Jodie Martin 14min, 3. Rosemary Hastings 35min

2018 Little Rock D Grade Trophy:
1.Rosemary Hastings 2.David Hyland

See More --
https://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/5701435/bryant-celebrates-a-special-rockley-cup-triumph/?cs=116
« Last Edit: October 17, 2018, 11:11:34 AM by MarkW »