Author Topic: 2019 Western NSW Championships at Orange  (Read 531 times)

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 446
    • View Profile
2019 Western NSW Championships at Orange
« on: May 24, 2019, 06:22:41 AM »
SENIOR Road Race CHAMPIONSHIP REPORT
2019 Senior Western Division Road Championships.
ORANGE - 8th Sept 2019

In conditions that must count as among the toughest in the event's 132 year history, the 2019 Western Division Cycing Road Race Championships have been run and won.  21 riders over 4 grades battled it out in temperatures of 3 degrees, strong winds, rain and sleet,1.6km of unsealed road, three escaped cows and a rogue magpie1  The race organizers shortened the event, with A and B Grades completing two laps and C and D grade one lap of the 18km Tallwood course. 

The race was a battle of attrition across all grades.  In A/B Grade, the main bunch split inside the first 10km, with the lead group surging to a commanding lead.  At the finish Orange locals Simon Hickey, Mark Hoyer showed shrugged off the foul conditions to cross the line first and second with Luke Barbetti (B Grade - also from Orange) and Brad Rainer (Bathurst CC) rounding out the quartet.

In C/D Grade, the wind played havoc from the start, with a lead bund of six quickly becoming established.  The lead group then split, with Ray Strayney, Xavier Bland (both Orange CC) and Ray Thorn (Bathurst CC) slipping off the front.  The chasing group of Toireasa Gallagher (Bathurst CC), Patrick Crump and Mitchell Bland (Orange CC) never allowed the lead group more than a minute lead.  After a surge at the 10km mark, Ray Strayney slipped off the front of the lead group, taking a solo win for his efforts.  Toireasa also slipped off the front chase group, winning the 3-up sprint for 2nd in C Grade. 

Young gun Patrick Crump (Orange CC) showed the determination and grit that he has become known for to hang onto the back of the C Grade bunch, holding off older and more fancied riders for the win.

Thanks to all of the riders, particularly those who made the journey from Bathurst and Dubbo.  The ITT Championships are scheduled for 29 September when we hope that the weather Gods will be kinder.

RESULTS
A Grade: 1st - Simon Hickey (OCC), 2nd - Mark Hoyer (OCC), 3rd Brad Rayner (BCC)
B Grade: 1st - Luke Barbetti (OCC), 2nd - Luke Gillmer (BCC), 3rd - Jack Cannon (BCC)
C Grade: 1st - Ray Strayney (OCC), 2nd - Toireasa Gallagher (BCC), 3rd - Xavier Bland (OCC)
D Grade: 1st - Patrick Crump (OCC), 2nd - Adam Williams (OCC), 3rd - Sarah Gordon (DCC)

2019 Western Division Individual Time Trial Championships
ORANGE - 29th Sept 2019

What a difference 3 weeks can make.  After the Western Division Road Race Championships were run in sub-zero temperatures and howling winds, the Western Division ITT Championships were held on Sunday 29 September under blue skys, mild temperatures and the lightest if breezes!  Twelve riders competed over 4 grades for the bragging rights for the next 12 months.  A and B grade raced two laps over the undulating 18km course while C and D grades competed over a single lap.

In A grade, Orange's Simon Hickey showed his blistering form to take gold in a time of 54:22 minutes with an average speed just a whisker under 40km/h!  B-grade was the battle of the Bathurst riders, with Luke Gillmer taking home the chocolates ahead of Chris Howarth and Scott McLennan.  There must not have been too much bad blood between the riders, with the trio last seen riding back to Bathurst via the challenging White Rocks Road.

In C Grade Toireasa Gallagher of Bathurst showed the boys how it was done beating Ray Strayney, Mitchell Bland, Chris Davis and young gun, Xavier Bland.  D Grade saw the resurgence of Adam Williams who clearly enjoyed the warmer conditions to collect first place ahead of Kate Thornton and the last of the true gentlemen, Aiden Sugden. 

Thanks to Commissaires Lea and Ray Dally and Adam Williams for running the signs out. 

RESULTs
A Grade - 1st - Simon Hickey (54:22 min) DNF - Brad Rayner
B Grade - 1st - Luke Gillmer (58:51 min) 2nd - Chris Howarth (62:05 min) 3rd - Scott McLennan(68:22 min)
C Grade - 1st - Toireasa Gallagher (30:40 min) 2nd - Ray Strayney (31:19 min) 3rd - Mitchell Bland (33.29 Min)
4th - Chris Davis (34:14 min) DNF - Xavier Bland 
D Grade - 1st - Adam Williams (33.40 min) 2nd - Kate Thornton (36:51 min) 3rd - Aiden Sugden (40:00 min)
« Last Edit: October 06, 2019, 11:05:43 AM by MarkW »

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 446
    • View Profile
Re: 2019 Western NSW Championships at Orange
« Reply #1 on: June 02, 2019, 08:51:38 AM »
SENIOR CHAMPIONSHIP:
Latest Update for 2019 Western Divisions Road Championship
Road Race – Sunday Morning September 8 on Tallwood Circuit
Time Trial - Sunday Morning September 29 on the Cadia Road Circuit
See Orange Cycling Site for latest details -
Note Late entries accepted with "late fee" see details on Orange club FaceBook page -
https://www.facebook.com/events/884113395300964/

PREVIEW - 2019 Senior Western Division Road Champs at Orange:
Early indications are the Premier A Grade Title at the 2019 Western Division Road Championships in Orange will be very interesting battle between the region’s top cycling clubs.

Orange, Bathurst and Dubbo clubs all have strong contenders in the top grade, the host club’s Simon Hickey has been in super form this year while recently crowned Bathurst Champ Brad Rayner is back at the Western Divisional titles after finishing on the podium in 2018. Dubbo’s Christopher Couper is likely to be the man on the attack at the end of the 54km A Grade Championship on the weekend, however Dubbo veteran Graeme Peadon has come right into contention after an impressive second at the recent A Grade event at Bathurst.

At this point Bathurst’s female riders look strong with last week local championship podium Toireasa Gallagher, Kalinda Robinson and Jette McKellar all entered in Sundays championship.

The Western Division Cycling Championships have an amazing history stretching over 130 years with Bathurst’s Mr J. Hemsley defeating Mr R Ashworth on the Penny Farthings back in 1887. A new format was launched for the championships in 2011 which has resulted in the Western Regions Championships continuing successfully while other regions in Australia have struggled. The Championships continue to attract quality racing with top class cyclist Ayden Toovey of Mudgee winning the first of the new era titles back in 2011 while the most recent winner Kurt Eather of Dubbo is currently racing in Asia.

"New Era" Western NSW Road Racing Champions:
2011 A Grade- Ayden Toovey(M), B- Max Newton(D), C- Josh Toovey(M), D- Rosemary Hastings(B), F- Rosey Hastings
2012 A Grade- Michael Troy(O), B- Craig Healey(O), C- Mitchell Bland(O), D- Matthew Eyles(O) F- Kirsten Howard(B)
2013 A Grade- Harry Carter(B), B- Mason Manwaring(O), C- Mick Cain(O), D- Aiden Sugden(O)
2014 A Grade- Mark Windsor(B), B- Drew Carter(B), C- Daniel Went(B), D- Connor Whitley(O), F- Kirsten Howard(B)
2015 – Not Run- due to road permissions.
2016 A Grade- Craig Hutton(B), B- Colin Dibble(O), C- Hayden Booth(B), D- Jed Powell(B), F- Stacy Fish(B)
2017 A Grade- Will Hodges(C), B- Andrew Carter(B), C- Isaiah Bennett(B), D- Louise Mowlem(M), F- Simone Grounds(D)
2018 A Grade- Kurt Eather(D), B- David Reece(B), C- Graham Stait(L), D- Caroline Robinson(B), F- Hayley Fuller(D)


2018 winner Kurt Eather climbing to victory at last years A Grade Road Championship

 
« Last Edit: September 06, 2019, 01:16:52 PM by MarkW »

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Sr. Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 446
    • View Profile
Re: 2019 Western NSW Championships at Orange
« Reply #2 on: September 08, 2019, 01:42:51 PM »
JUNIOR CHAMPIONSHIP REPORT
2019 Junior Western Division Road Championships.

Sulman Park, Mt Panorama was again the venue for the Western Division Junior Road Champs with the clubs also racing for the “Mark Renshaw” Western Division Town Cup which always is a highlight on the day.

Orange Cycling Club excellent junior program was again on displayed when they defeated Bathurst in the 2019 “ Mark Renshaw” Western Division Town Cup. Although Orange was defeated by Bathurst in the 2018 Track Championships they were the defending champions on the road having won the teams event at last year’s Road Titles.

Orange flyer Billy Yeo won all three Under 9 titles while promising Bathurst junior Jenna Gallagher won all 3 Under 11s championships.

Cameron Crump (Orange) was the dominate rider in the Under13 boy titles, however both Lachlan Crump (Orange) and Bathurst’s Tristan Robinson both performed well to take the minor placings. The very speedy Ebony Robinson set the fastest time of the day in the Under13s Girls ITT. Another good Bathurst rider Charlotte Lovett finished runner-up to Ebony in all three titles.

See Past Results -
http://www.nswcycling.com/forum/index.php?board=6.0
« Last Edit: September 11, 2019, 05:58:30 AM by MarkW »