Author Topic: 2018 Bathurst Orienteering Series  (Read 20 times)

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
2018 Bathurst Orienteering Series
« on: February 13, 2018, 07:11:50 AM »
Bathurst Orienteering Summer Park Series:
Hosted by Goldseekers Orienteering Club and Bathurst Orienteering

Round 1 - 4th Feb 2018 at Berry / Lions Park
Well Performed Blue Mountains Orienteerer  Mark Freeman recorded a fast 30:29 to take the fastest time overall on the demanding Hard Course Category in round 1 of the  Bathurst Orienteering Series  at Lions Park on the weekend. He defeated local Mark Windsor and experienced competitor Michael Ridley Smith.
 
The Series is organised by the Orange Goldseekers Orienteering Club who are keen to establish a club in the Bathurst District after the success of the National Championships, which were contested in the city in 2017. Orange’s International Competitor Anna Fitzgerald was the fastest female on the Hard Course recording 35:02

See Details - http://www.goldseekers.org/events/bathurstorienteering.

SERIES RESULTS
FEB 4th - Bathurst Orienteering at Berry / Lions Park
5km Course – 1 Mark Freeman 2 Mark Windsor 3 Michael Ridley Smith 4 Anna Fitzgerald 5 Basil Baldwin
3km Course – 1 Hugh Thomas 2 Mark Windsor 3 Gabi Burge 4 Beatrice Humphries 5 Jean Baldwin
1km Course - 1 Sharon-lee & Ellen Stonestreet, 2 Kaylee  Stonestreet, 3 Anna&Roy&Hugh Thomas 4 Ralph Pearce 5 Michelle&Megan Harper


MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 145
    • View Profile
Re: 2018 Bathurst Orienteering Series
« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2018, 07:14:41 AM »
Round 2 - 11th Feb 2018 at TAFE Complex, Panorama Ave

Experienced Orange Goldseekers Orienteerer Anna Fitzgerald not only was the top performed female for the second week in a row at the Bathurst Orienteering Series but also won overall.
Round 2 of the series was contested at the Bathurst TAFE Complex with Fitzgerald recording a very fast 17:18 for the 2.2km Hard Course defeating one of the event organisers Chris Green of Bathurst and Beattie Humphries.

SERIES RESULTS
FEB 11th - Bathurst Orienteering at TAFE Complex, Panorama Ave
2.2km Course -1 Anna Fitzgerald 2 Chris Green 3 Beattie Humphries 4 Gabi Burge 5 Elsia Chua
1.6km Course - 1 Anna Fitzgerald 2 Kim Melhuish 3 Emily Boehm 4 Robbie & Mick Warren 5 Anna&Roy&Hugh Thomas
1.2km Course - 1 Charles Keir