Author Topic: Local Racing Events & Results for Winter 2023  (Read 2706 times)

Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 226
    • View Profile
Local Racing Events & Results for Winter 2023
« on: May 28, 2023, 11:05:23 PM »
7 April 2023 – Good Fri - College Road Loop Scratch Races
A GRADE 1Robert Jeffries 2Nicholas Barrett (Dubbo) 3David Flemming (Dubbo) 4Mick Ticehurst (Dubbo).
B GRADE 1Christopher Richards (Dubbo) 2David Reece 3Ben OBrien (Dubbo) 4Mark Windsor
C GRADE 1Peter Wilson 2Lara Allen.
D GRADE 1Luke Heunks 2Cathy Adams 3Sienna Allen

15 April 2023 - Rockley Loop 40km
1st Jett Hamilton (8min) 2nd Will Hodges (Scr) 3rd Chris Davis (11min)
Fastest Time Will Hodges, Fastest Female Fran Walker

20th April 2023 - Round 1 National ESports Club Series
Bathurst Finishers - Kirsten Weal, Alex Banner, Fran Walker, Laura Renshaw. Anne McAlary, Ange Falzarano, Cathy Adams, Jo Renshaw, Rosie Hastings, Brigette Evans, Marian Renshaw ,Nikki Thutell, Michelle Patton Craig Hutton, Mark Windsor, Craig McAlister, Cal Baker, Luke Barbetti, Gary Hamer, David Claypole, Peter Wilson, Nathan Pearce, Rod Esdaile, Rhy Baker, Steve Bennett.
Round 1 results: AusCycling National Club Cycling Esports Series - Waratah Masters Cycling Club – 538pts Bathurst Cycling Club – 351 ZSUN Cycling Club – 262 Randwick Cycling Club – 220 Vikings Cycling Club – Canberra 198

22 April 2023 – Bathurst Isuzu Ute Hurt on the Dirt
A grade 1 Josiah Cooke 2 Craig Hutton 3Jett Hamilton. (B Grade 1st Tony Shaw)
C grade 1Peter McKinnon 2 Gary Hamer 3 Neville Krahe (D grade 1 Peter Hickey 2 Kevin Bell)
Women Race - 1Toireasa Gallagher 2 Virginia Van Gent 3Angela Falzarano/Cathy Adams

25th April 2023 – 2023 “Private Jack H Hughes 56th Batt/n” ANZAC Memorial TROPHY RACE
1st Bruce Hutton 2nd Charlotte Lovett 3rd Georg Thierry(SA) 4th Mick Foran 5th Damien Bennett.
Fastest Time - 1st Cadel Lovett (38min 15sec seems to be new record), 2nd Luke Tuckwell 3rd Mark Renshaw
Fastest Female - 1st Mercede Cornelius-Feltus 2ndKirsten Weal 3rd Charlotte Lovett

29 April 2023 - no race Mudgee Classic

4th May 2023 ROUND 2 - National ESports Club Series - MAKAURI ISLANDS.
Bathurst Riders scoring points in Round 2 were –
Female - Kirsten Weal, Alex Banner, Fran Walker, Laura Renshaw, Cathy Adams, Ange Falz, Rosie Hastings, Jo Renshaw, Brigette Evans, Trudy O'Connor, Marian Renshaw
Male - Craig Hutton, Mark Windsor, Luke Barbetti, Stuart Renshaw, Gary Hamer, Davey Crockett, Rod Lovett, Stephen Jackson, Rhy Baker, Rod Esdaile, Steve Bennett

6th May 2023 – 2023 Graham Stait Memorial Race
1 Charlotte Lovett 2 Lachlan Crump 3 Gavin Hillier 4 Gary Halloran 5 Nigel Swan - FT Nick Barrett

13 May 2023 – Vale Circuit Scratch Races - Academy Games (annual RAS (regional academy of sport) cycling camp) 55 racers in 5 grades.
A Grade 1. Jack Cannon 2. Ian Grant 3. Xavier Bland 4. Cadel Lovett 5. Nic Barrett
B Grade 1. Cooper FinkBeiner 2. Liam Gottman 3. Patrick McRae 4. Charlotte Lovett 5. Gethin Thomas
C Juniors 1. Lucy Allen 2. Elsie Apps 3. Hugo Alcock 4. Will Ward 5. Boston Gillanders
C Seniors 1. Mick Foran 2. Tom Ward 3. Rob Stephens 4. Neville Krahe 5. Toireasa Gallagher
D Grade 1. Isobel Prince 2. Cathy Adams 3. Teddy Carboy 4. Rosemary Hastings 5. William Peace

18th May 2023 - National Club Esport Series – Round 3
Full list of finishers were Craig Hutton, Will Hodges, Mark Windsor, David Nicholas, Cameron Arnold, Stuart Renshaw, Stephen Jackson, Gary Hamer, Rod Esdale, Rhy Baker, Steve Bennett Nathan Pearson Kirsten Weal, Ella Falzarano, Laura Renshaw, Fran Walker, Rosemary Clifton, Brigette Evans, Rosie Hastings, Cathy Adams, Nikki Thurtell, Trudy O’Connor Jenn Arnold

20 May 2023 - Jack Mckay Memorial X Roads handicap
1Dave Claypole 2Scott James, 3Rodney Lovett, 4Rob Stephens 5Rod Esdale - FT Cadel Lovett, Fastest Female Charlotte Lovett

27th May 2023 – No Race (stream train??)

3rd June 2023 – Bathurst Road Club Championships Vale Road Circuit
A Grade: 1Craig Hutton 2Jack Cannon 3Jett Hamilton 4 Chris Hamilton.
B Grade: 1Rodney Lovett, 2 Charlotte Lovett 3Scott James
C Grade: 1Mick Foran 2Rob Stephen 3 Darren Fenton
D Grade: 1Peter Hickey 2Cathy Adams 3Rosemary Hastings
First Female: 1Charlotte Lovett 2Jenna Gallagher 3 Toireasa Gallagher

10/6/23 - Sulman Park Kermesse Racing.
D Grade: 10 laps, 23km- 1st Scott Smith, 2nd Cathy Adams, 3rd Angela Falzarano.
C Grade: 10 laps, 23km - 1st LT Hopper, 2nd Darren Fenton, 3rd Peter Wilson.
B Grade: 15 laps, 34.5km - 1st Rodney Lovett, 2nd Scott James, 3rd Brian Draper.
A Grade: 15 laps, 34.5km - 1st Xavier Bland, 2nd Nic Barrett, 3rd Jack Cannon. 

17/06/23 - Western Divisions ITT
A GRADE - 1st (Open) Aaron Seaman (Sth Div.) 1st Nicholas Barrett 2nd Greg Millburn
B GRADE - 1st Simone Grounds 2nd Luca Telfer 3rd Chris Richards
C GRADE - 1st Darren Fenton 2nd Rob Stephen 3rd Toireasa Gallagher
D GRADE - 1st Gavin Hillier 2nd Catherine Adams 3rd Henry Bagnell

24/06/23 RPP TdeF 3RoadSutho Finish – Presented by Renshaw's Pedal Project
A Grade – Will Hodges
B Grade – Luca Telfer
C Grade – Darren Fenton
D Grade – Cathy Adams

01/07/2023 Bathurst Isuzu UTE “Two Loops Course” 50km Handicap
1Ian Grant 2Nicholas Barrett 3Hallie Allen 4Rosemary Hastings 5Scott Allen, 6Neville Krahe, 7Mercede Cornelius-Feltus, 8Rob Stephen 9Kevin Bell 10Mark Windsor
Fastest Time - Nicholas Barrett Fastest Female - Mercede Cornelius-Feltus

06/07/2023 - Round 4 - 2023 Auscycling National Club Cycling Esports Series
Male - Cameron Arnold, Mark Windsor, Nic Barrett, Gary Hamer, Stephen Jackson, Russell Banner, Rhy Baker, Rod Esdaile, Dave Claypole, Scott James, Nathan Pearce, Peter Wilson
Female - Jenn Arnold, Kirsten Weal, Laura Renshaw, Cathy Adams, Rosie Clifton, Rosemary Hastings, Trudy O'Connor

08/07/23 Bathurst Isuzu Ute TwoRoads Handicap 30km
1Tony Shaw (6min), 2Charlotte Lovett (7min), 3Rodney Lovett (6 min), 4Peter Wilson (7min), 5Oscar Hanson (Scr), 6Josiah Cooke (Scr), 7Robert Jeffries (Scr), 8Mark Windsor (10min), 9Fran Walker (10min), 10Darren Fenton (7min)
Fastest Time - Oscar Hanson 43:41 - Fastest Female - Charlotte Lovett 49:15 - First Unplaced Female – Fran Walker

15/07/23 -- no racing in Bathurst this weekend

20/07/2023 - Round 5 - 2023 Auscycling National Club Cycling Esports Series
Men A Grade – Mark Windsor 10th Cameron Arnold 11th
Men B Grade - Chris Hamilton
Men C Grade - Russell Banner Stephen Jackson Rod Lovett Rod Esdaile Scott James Gary Hamer
Men D Grade – 2nd Nathan Pearce
Women B Grade - Kirsten Weal Alex Banner Jenn Arnold Angela Falzarano
Women C Grade - Laura Renshaw
Women D Grade - Cathy Adams Rosemary Hastings Rosemary Clifton

22/07/2023 - Bathurst Isuzu Ute Three Roads Handicap
1Sienna Allen (29min), 2Hallie Allen (29min), 3Rosemary Hastings (29min), 4Scott Allen (29min), 5Jenna Gallagher (12min), 6Rob Stephen (10min), 7Rod Esdaile (10min), 8Brian Draper (10min), 9 Fran Walker (12min), 10 Mark Windsor (10min).
Fastest Time – 1 Robert Jeffries 1:00:12 2nd Jack Cannon 3rd Charlotte Lovett
Fastest Female – 1 Charlotte Lovett 1:03:13 2nd Mercede Cornelius-Feltus 3rd Jenna Gallagher

29/07/2023 - Bathurst Isuzu Ute Old Vale Circuit Scratch Races:
OPEN – 1.Oscar Hanson (1:05:55) 2.Nicholas Barrett, 3.Luca Telfer
B Grade - 1.Luca Telfer (1:09:20), 2.Charlotte Lovett (1:15:30), 3.Scott James
C Grade - 1.David Mitchell (54:30), 2Rob Stephen, 3Brian Draper, 4Rod Esdaile, 5Mark Windsor, 6Jenna Gallagher, 7Gary Hamer, 8Peter McKinnon
D Grade - 1.Hallie Allen (1:05:15), 2.Peter Hickey, 3.Sienna Allen, 4.Scott Allen, 5.Rosemary Hastings

03/08/2023 - Round 6 - 2023 Auscycling National Club Cycling Esports Series
(Results not recorded. Bug) - Bathurst finish 2nd in Series behind Warratah
Finishers Round 6 - Kirsten Weal, Alex Banner, Ange Falz, Jenn Arnold, Laura Renshaw, Rosemary Clifton, Cathy Adams, Rosmary Hastings, Mark Windsor, Stu Renshaw, Stephen Jackson, Gary Hamer, Russ Banner, David Claypole, Steve Bennett, Gavin Borg, David Hyland, Rhy Baker, Gary Baker

03/08/23 - 3RD WESTERN NSW ESPORT CYCLING CHAMPIONSHIPS - Legends and Lava
A Grade Male - Mark WINDSOR (Bathurst)
B Grade Male - Stu RENSHAW (Bathurst)
C Grade Male - Stephen JACKSON (Bathurst)
D Grade Male - Rhy BAKER (Wollongong)
Open Female - Kirsten HOWARD (Bathurst)
B Grade Female - Kirsten HOWARD (Bathurst)
C Grade Female - Jenn ARNOLD (Bathurst)
D Grade Female - Rosemary Clifton (Bathurst)

05/08/2023 - John Butler & Harry Stephen Memorial Scratch Race:
RESULTS -- 48th John Butler Memorial Scratch Race 
1Oscar Hansen, 2Luca Telfer, 3David Mitchell, 4David Hansen, David Claypole
First B Grade - Luca Telfer, First Bathurst Rider - David Mitchell Mtb?, David Claypole
RESULTS -- 2023 Harry Stephen Memorial Scratch Race
1Darren Fenton, 2Rob Stephen, 3David Reece, 4Gary Hamer, 5Peter Hickey 

13th Aug 2023 - No Club Racing - State Age Road Cycling Championship

19th August 2023 – Western Div Crit - Dubbo Crit Track
A Grade 60km Tim Hines Greg Milburn Jason Farr
B Grade 60km Simone Grounds Emily Hines Harry Pickering
C Grade 30km Jenna Gallagher Toireasa Gallagher Gary Hamer
D Grade 30km Scott Smith Luke Beange
U13 Cooper Farr
U11 Sebastian Gallagher
U9 Nadia Gallagher

26th August 2023 – Western Div - Wongarbon Short Course
A Grade 60km – 1 Kyle Dunn 2 Luca Telfer 3 Simon Cordin (AWCC)? Tim Hines (Dubbo)
B Grade 60km – 1 Simone Grounds 2 Chris Richards 3 Darrell Wheeler
C Grade 30km – 1 Rob Stephen 2 Gary Hamer 3 Melissa Mertens
D Grade 30km - 1 Peter Hickey 2 Cathy Adams
Female Title – 1 Simone Grounds 2 Charlotte Lovett 3 Melissa Mertens

2nd Sept 2023 - Renshaw Pedal Project Time Trial – ITT Course 15km
A Grade - Nick Barrett 21:27 Oscar Hanson 22:18 Luka Telfa 23:31
B Grade - Tony Shaw 22:43 Bradley Rayner 23:46 Charlotte Lovett 26:50
C Grade - Gary Hamer 23:43 Damien Bennett 25:04 Teresa Gallagher 25:12
D Grade - David Hyland 27:52 Scott Smith 28:20 Peter Hickey 28:41

9th Sept 1923 – No Racing - NSW Champs-Junior/Masters

16th Sept 1923 - Bx Isuzu Ute Vale Circuit Scratch races
A Grade - 1Jack Cannon 2 Luca Teller
B Grade - 1Tony Shaw, 2 Brian Draper 3 Charlotte Lovett
C Grade - 1Rob Stephens 2Gary Hamer 3Darren Fenton
D Grade - 1Scott Smith 2Peter Hickey 3Sienna Allen

Saturday 23 September 3Roads Handicap (Sutho Finish) – 40km
1Hallie Allen 2y Dave Hyland, 3Sienna and 4Scott Allen, 5 Dave Reece, 6Billy, 7Darren 8 Brian.
FT Luca Telfer FF Fran Walker

Saturday 30th sept 2023 - Bx Isuzu 2Roads Sutherland drive finish handicap
1Toireasa Gallagher 2David Mitchell 3Stuart Renshaw 4Billy Hutton 5Cathy Adams
Fastest Time - Josiah Cooke

8th October 2023 -- No Race – Mt Panorama Canteen
   
Sunday, October 15 2023 - O'Regans Road Loop Handicap - 41km
1st Marco Campiao – For Full Results see 2023-24 Summer Results
« Last Edit: October 22, 2023, 12:16:07 PM by Mark »