Author Topic: 2017 Cycling NSW Hill Climb Championships  (Read 91 times)

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
2017 Cycling NSW Hill Climb Championships
« on: November 04, 2017, 10:35:55 AM »
Qualifying for the World Gan Fondo Time Trail Championship:
The World Age Group Time Trail Championships will be held at Albi WorldChamps on the 24th Aug 2017 with the NSW Hill Climb Championship on Mt Panorama on the Saturday of the nab B2B weekend the only specific qualifying event in Australia.

Local Qualifiers where ---
Hayden Booth (9th Qualifier 19-34yrs)
Mark Windsor (1st Qualifier 55-59yrs)
Nev Krahe (2nd Qualifier 65-69yrs)

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Cycling NSW Hill Climb Championships
« Reply #1 on: November 04, 2017, 10:36:17 AM »
3 Golds for Bathurst in the NSW Hill Climb Champs

Bathurst cycling club has finished the NSW Hill Climb championship with 3 Gold Medals, 1 silver and 2 riders qualifying for the world championship Time Trial in France in August.

Bathurst club riders Emily Watts Mark Windsor and Jim Lavis won NSW Titles with Jette McKellar winning Silver medal while Windsor and Nev Krahe qualified for the world in the timed dash up Mt Panorama.
 
While Lavis won the Masters 8 title and Windsor the Masters 6 championship, while Emily Watts was particularly impressive in her under 19 womens championship win as her time was less than 2 second behind the fastest female time of the day set by Muswellbrook rider Nicky Western who recorded 11:05.96.

Jette McKellar State Silver Medal was a very popular result with the club as she has been one of Bathurst most consistent female performers for a long time.

Unlucky to miss a state medal was former international rider Toireasa Gallagher who recorded a good time to 4th in the championship. While Juniors Kalinda Robinson and Luke both made the top 10 state ranking in the under 15s Division, Tuckwell 7th behind ACT’s Harry Jones and Malachi Covington who has strong family ties with Bathurst.
 
New Bathurst member Jay Austin was very impressive breaking the 10min barrier up the mountain to record a top 10 ranking in the Masters 4 category
Likewise Stephen Dunstall (MMAS1) and Ryan O'Donnell (MMAS3) finished in the Top10 in their Categories while Hayden Booth and Rob Barlow recorded new personal best time with Rob again in the top10 of the Master6 category.

Bathurst had 3 riders in the very competitive Masters Men 5 Championship with David MCKellar setting a new personal best time of 12:07 and joining Tim Roebuck and Greg Wills in the top 20 rankings

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 127
    • View Profile
Re: 2017 Cycling NSW Hill Climb Championships
« Reply #2 on: November 04, 2017, 10:36:51 AM »
Impressive number of riders breaking 9mins on Mt Pam

The Record Times for the climb up Mt Panorama at the NSW Hill Climb Titles again remained unbroken in 2017, although the Number of riders breaking the magical 9 minute barrier increased this year.

2017 Fastest Men – NSW Hill Climb Champs – Mt Panorama
1st Michael POTTER 1st U23M Northern Sydney - 08:29.10
2nd Dylan SUNDERLAND 2nd U23M Inverell - 08:36.47
3rd Brodie TALBOT 1st ELITEM St George - 08:36.72
4th Ayden TOOVEY 3rd U23M Mudgee - 08:39.83
5th Scott BRADBURN 2nd ELITEM Illawarra - 08:49.71

2017 Fastest Women – NSW Hill Climb Champs – Mt Panorama
1st Nicky WESTERN 1st WMAS4 –Muswellbrookcc 11:05.96
2nd Emily WATTS 1st Under-19 Women –Bathurstcc 11:07.84
3rd Ella BLOOR 1st ELITEW -Sydney Uni Velo Club 11:13.38
4th Lisa KEELING 2nd ELITEW -Vikings CC (ACT) 11:17.97
5th Deborah HENNESSEY 1st WMAS3 -Port Macquarie CC 11:30.43

NSW CHAMPIONSHIP (times under 9mins)
U23M
1. Michael Potter U23M Northern Sydney CC 08:29.10
2. Dylan Sunderland U23M Inverell CC 08:36.47
3. Ayden Toovey U23M Mudgee CC 08:39.83
4. Samuel Hill U23M Hunter District CC 08:51.50
5. Ben Carman U23M Logan City CC (QLD) 08:53.55
6. Peter Livingstone U23M Bicisport 08:54.40
7. Aidan Kampers U23M Illawarra CC 08:55.63
ELITEM
1. 11 Brodie Talbot ELITEM St George CC 08:36.72
2. 40 Scott Bradburn ELITEM Illawarra CC 08:49.71
3. 34 Jay Dutton ELITEM St George CC 08:58.40
4. 23 Cameron Roberts ELITEM Goulburn CC
MMAS1
1. Kelsey Boreham MMAS1 ANU ACT) 08:54.80
MMAS4
1. Andrew East MMAS4 Lidcombe Auburn 08:55.62