Author Topic: Bathurst Isuzu Ute Handicap  (Read 327 times)

Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Bathurst Isuzu Ute Handicap
« on: May 08, 2021, 10:00:33 PM »
Bathurst Isuzu Ute Handicap
Three Road Course 40km (& 24km Enticer Event)
Bathurst Cycling Club held the Bathurst Isuzu Ute hosted a 40km Handicap which included the tough Quarry Climb on the Weekend.
The wind blew up during the event which made it very favourable for the 3 man Scratch bunch of Jack Cannon Cadel Lovett and Mark Windsor who caught the Block bunch of Bradley Rayner David Reece Tony Shaw Ray Thorn on the climb and had the leaders in their sights.
Rosemary Hastings and Marian Renshaw held the lead on the decent from a group of Middle Marker lead by Damian Bennett Phillip Stapleton Scott James Kevin Bell Peter Hickey and Charlotte Lovett. But the Scratch bunch soon moved to the lead and sprinted for the placings in the Bathurst Isuzu Ute sponsored event.   
Former Club Champ Bradley Rayner taking the win with Jack Cannon and David Reece second and third.
Fourth was Cadel Lovett in front of Tony Shaw and leading female rider Charlotte Lovett, rounding out the top 10 Mark Windsor Damian Bennett Phillip Stapleton and Scott James
Fastest Time in the race went to scratch rider Jack Cannon stopping the clock at 1:02:45, with Cadel Lovett and Mark Windsor second and third fastest, and promising rider Charlotte Lovett the fastest female in 1:17:33

RESULTS - Bathurst Isuzu Ute 40km Handicap
Overall - 1Bradley Rayner (3:15) 1:06:00 2Jack Cannon (Scr) 3David Reece (3:15) 4Cadel Lovett (Scr) 5Tony Shaw (3:15) 6Charlotte Lovett (13:45) 7Mark Windsor (Scr) 8Damian Bennett (8:45) 9Phillip Stapleton (8:45) 10Scott James (8:15)
Fastest Time - 1Jack Cannon (1:02:45) 2Cadel Lovett 3Mark Windsor
First Female - 1Charlotte Lovett 2Rosemary Hastings 3Marian Renshaw

Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 182
    • View Profile
Re: Bathurst Isuzu Ute Handicap
« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2021, 10:01:10 PM »
Handicaps - Bathurst Isuzu Ute 40km Handicap 8th May 2021
Scratch - Jack Cannon Cadel Lovett Mark Windsor
Block 3:15 sec - Bradley Rayner David Reece Tony Shaw Ray Thorn Patrick Crump
8:15 sec - Scott James Cameron Crump
8:45 sec - Damian Bennett Phillip Stapleton
9:15 sec - Darren Fenton Wayne Powell
13:45 sec - Charlotte Lovett Ebony Robinson
14:45 sec - Kevin Bell Michael Robinson Scott Allen
18:15 sec - Lachlan Crump Will Jeffress Joe Jeffress
21:15 sec - Cathy Adams Peter Hickey
29:15 sec - Robyn Partridge Rosemary Hastings Tracey Robinson Marian Renshaw Kristy Crump Peter Tutty Lara Allen