Author Topic: Central West Interclub Triathlon Series - 2016/17  (Read 62 times)

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Central West Interclub Triathlon Series - 2016/17
« on: November 05, 2017, 09:19:20 AM »
2016/17 Central West Interclub Triathlon Series

Central West Interclub Final Results.

Females
 Under 19s - Jessie Dean 1 (Orange), Abbie Dean 2 (Orange), Sian Potter 3 (Mudgee).
 20-29 - Bridgette Burge 1 (Orange), Jennifer Raines 2 (Dubbo), Teleri Moore 3 (Mudgee).
 30-39 - Louise Mowlem 1 (Mudgee), Jessica Richards 2 (Orange), Rebecca George 3 (Mudgee).
 40-49 - Estelle Dean 1 (Orange), Venessa Rowlands 2 (Mudgee), Giselle Denley 3 (Mudgee).
 50-59 - Soolan Clifford 1 (Mudgee), Tania Potter 2 (Mudgee), Linda Jonkers 3 (Cowra).
 60-69 - Sue Richards 1 (Mudgee), Sally Wallace 2 (Cowra), Cas Ingram 3 (Orange).

Males
 Under 19s - Jack Bilton 1 (Orange), Ethan Buesnel 2 (Orange), Rory Thornhill 3 (Orange).
 20-29 - Jacob Evans 1 (Orange), David Selwood 2 (Orange), Nick North 3 (Bathu-rst).
 30-39 - Richard Boylan 1 (Mudgee), Edward Druitt 2 (Dubbo), Tim Barnes 3 (Mudgee).
 40-49 - Matt Webster 1 (Mudgee), Matt Dean 2 (Orange), David Searle 3 (Orange).
 50-59 - Mark Windsor 1 (Bathurst), Phillip Tudor 2 (Orange), Frank Ostini 3 (Orange).
 60-69 - Stewart Campbell 1 (Mudgee), Stephen Jackson 2 (Bathurst), Darrell Healey 2 (Dubbo), Brian Kennelly 2 (Orange. 3way tie for 2nd).
 70 - Brian Sharp 1 (Orange).

Series Champions:
Club - Orange
Open Male - 1Matt Webster 2Jack Bilton 3Mark Windsor
Open Female - 1Estelle Dean 2Louise Mowlem 3Dean

Estelle locked in for win, Bilton still a shot
Matt Findlay @MRFindlay24 10 Mar 2017
Orange Cycle and Triathlon Club is already guaranteed one title heading into Sunday’s final round of the Central West Inter-Club Series at Cowra, the women’s championship. Estelle sits on 57 points and can’t be caught by Mudgee’s Louise Mowlem. Young gun Jack Bilton also stands a chance of claiming the men’s title, he’s sitting equal second with Bathurst’s Mark Windsor, just three points behind Mudgee’s Mat Webster in first.

http://www.centralwesterndaily.com.au/story/4521836/she-cant-be-beaten-estelle-locked-in-for-win-bilton-still-a-shot/?cs=104

MarkW

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 116
    • View Profile
Re: Central West Interclub Triathlon Series - 2016/17
« Reply #1 on: November 05, 2017, 09:34:30 AM »
2016/17 Central West Interclub Triathlon Series

Round 1 - Orange
OVERALL - 1 – Mark Windsor (Bathurst), 2 – Jack Bilton (Orange), 3 – Matt Webster (Mudgee), 4 Rob Woolley, 5 David Selwood, 6 David Hunter, 7 Thomas Hanrahan, 8 Dave Searle, 9 Brian Kennelly 10 Phillip Tudor --
Top 3 Females: 1 Julia Graham (Dubbo) 2 Kim Dale (Orange), 3 Estelle Dean (Orange)
Enticer Results - 1 Lauren Kerwick (Orange), 2 Tom Tudor (Orange) 3 Ben Broadley (Orange)

MEDIA
See Nick McGrath story here - http://www.centralwesterndaily.com.au/story/4289094/piranhas-earn-advantage-after-opener-photos-video/?cs=104
PRIME7 Video November 14, 2016 - https://au.prime7.yahoo.com/n3/news/a/-/local/33206922/experience-wins-video/

Round 2 Dubbo
Male Results - 1 Matt Webster (Mudgee), 2 Mark Windsor (Bathurst), 3 Jack Bilton (Orange) 4 Craig May, 5 Ethan Buesnel --
Females Results: 1 Jess Richards (Orange), 2 Estelle Dean (Orange) 3 Louise Mowlem (Mudgee), 4 Claire Ward 5 Danielle Syme.

MEDIA
Richards picks up where she left off as Piranhas shine | Photos NICK GUTHRIE 12 Dec 2016
http://www.centralwesterndaily.com.au/story/4349585/richards-picks-up-where-she-left-off-as-piranhas-shine-photos/?cs=104

Round 3 - Bathurst (Australia Day 2017)
Overall Results: 1 Nicholas North Bathurst 0:50:08 2 Matt Webster Mudgee 0:50:36 3 Jack Bilton Orange 0:50:43 4 James Byrne BRATS 0:50:51 5 Dean Windsor Bathurst 0:51:49 6 Mark Windsor Bathurst 0:52:16 7 Thomas Hanrahan Bathurst 0:53:30 8 David Searle Orange 0:53:34 9 Josh Stapley Bathurst 0:53:51 10 Andrew MacKenzie Bathurst 0:54:39
Female Category: 1 Emily Watts Bathurst 0:56:36 2 Jessica Richards Orange 0:57:33 3 Laura Wolfson CanberraBilby  0:58:15 4 Jessie Dean Orange 0:58:53 5 Sarah Armstrong Cowra 0:59:44 6 Charlotte Simmons Orange 1:00:49 7 Kirsten Howard Bathurst 1:01:04 8 Estelle Dean Orange 1:01:07 9 Louise Mowlem Mudgee 1:01:09 10 Kim Dale Orange 1:02:55

MEDIA:
Nick North takes out the King Cain Bathurst Wallabies Triathlon Club Australia Day race
ALEXANDER GRANT 26 Jan 2017
http://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/4428157/norths-swim-leg-sees-him-defend-his-crown/?cs=116

Emily Watts first woman home in King Cain Bathurst Wallabies Triathlon Club Australia Day race
ALEXANDER GRANT 26 Jan 2017
http://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/4428506/watts-cant-be-hunted-down/?cs=116

PREVIEW - Mark Windsor will face stiff interclub competition
ANYA WHITELAW 24 Jan 2017
http://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/4422990/windsor-will-race-stiff-interclub-competition/?cs=116

Round 4 - Mudgee 12 Feb 2017
Outright Male: 1st Nick North 00:50:45 Bathurst; 2nd Matt Webster 00:54:07 Mudgee; 3rd Jack Bilton 00:54:17 Orange: 4th Mark Windsor 00:54:43 Bathurst: 5th David Hunter 00:57:44 Orange: 6th Craig May 00:58:04 Dubbo: 7th Phillip Tudor 00:59:26 Orange; 8th Jacob Evans 00:59:55 Orange; 9th Matt Dean 01:00:20 Orange; 10th Steve Martin 01:01:36 Orange.
Female: 1st Estelle Dean 01:02:50 Orange; 2nd Louise Mowlem 01:04:39 Mudgee;l 3rd Jessie Dean 01:05:55 Orange; 4th Anna Power 01:07:24 Mudgee; 5th Abby Dean 01:07:31 Orange; 6th Soolan Clifford 01:08:17  Mudgee; 7th Sian Potter 01:09:48 Mudgee; 8th Tania Potter 01:12:17 Mudgee; 9th Jennifer Raines 01:13:03 Dubbo; 10th Teleri Moore 01:13:45 Mudgee
Enticer Male 1st Beau Rohr 2nd Hugh Thornhill 3rd Michael Thornhill
Enticer Female 1st Sophie Martin 2nd Jesse Tudor 3rd Brooke Martin

Media
Hot triathletes to run into unfortunate date clashes
Bradley Jurd 10 Feb 2017
http://www.westernadvocate.com.au/story/4458534/hot-triathletes-to-run-into-unfortunate-date-clashes/?cs=116

Round 5 - Cowra 12 March 2017
Men - Matt Webster (53.20), Jack Bilton (54.37), David Searle (54.50), David Selwood (55.10), Harrison Bryant (55.58), Ethan Buesnel (56.02), Stephen Martin (57.38), Jacob Evans (57.52), Jared Sullivan (58.00), Rory Thornhill (58.24),
Women - Lauren Kerwick (57.27), Jessie Dean (60.30), Estelle Dean (61.42), Louise Mowlem (63.32), Abbie Dean (65.51), Xanthe Keegan (68.44), Soolan Clifford (70.20), Petrina Allen (71.38), Kate Thornton (73.02), Venessa Rowland (73.04).
Enticer - Darcy Foxall (33.29), Beau Rohr (34.01), Bonnie Keegan (35.41), Sophie Martin (36.03), Oliver Chandler-Sullivan (36.04), John Keegan (36.06), Jessie Tudor (36.06), Amelia Hickman (37.10), Rory Sullivan (38.05), Molly Dean (38.09).

Webster wins triathlon interclub finale --
http://www.cowraguardian.com.au/story/4525536/webster-wins-triathlon-interclub-finale-gallery/?cs=594