Author Topic: 2nd Renshaw’s Pedal Project Lockdown Zwift E-Cycling Event - 4th Sept 2021  (Read 811 times)

Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
NEW EVENT -- 4th September 2021
Another Lockdown Handicap on Zwift

With the Covid19 Lockdown preventing the Western NSW cycling Championships this weekend in Bathurst, plus the forecast of rain, we are we are proposing another Zwift Lockdown Handicap to get everyone moving.

Intro
A couple of weeks ago (21st Aug 2021) when the Lockdown was sprung on as, Renshaw’s Pedal Project came to the rescue for any local cyclists with access to the Zwift App for a bit of social competition. I am sure a number of you read the report in the press, the results and race report can be found here --  http://www.nswcycling.com/forum/index.php?topic=111.0
So with the 10 day lockdown now growing, plus a wet weekend forecast, we are proposing another event this weekend (4th Sept 2021).. Same format!!
It is Important If you would like to participate in the event that you follow the Renshaw’s Pedal Project Zwift Account as soon as possible. You need to follow this account before the invitations go out.

To Enter
Simply open the Zwift Companion App and go to Find Zwifters and type in Renshaw’s Pedal Project – note the apostrophe.
This should give you an invitation to the event, which you accept to be entered in the RPP Lockdown Special.
Before the event will need to get zwift up and going and JOIN EVENT before the start time as there will be no Late Starts.

Racing
Strangely the last event it somehow developed into an unofficial Bathurst Vs Dubbo Challenge; of course that wasn’t the intension, as it really is just some social competition, especially using the Meetup format where a few strange things can happen. However it made for some good racing and of course we are keen to have the regions cyclist involved again.
So a special invitation to all the DCC esports team as well as any other regional cyclist with a Zwift account.
A number of the Dubbo riders will be glad to know that the Handicaps have been adjusted after the event on the 21st Aug 2021. You can see the new handicaps on the Grade Site – see the link below
Now everyone is throw in together, sorry, and the idea is that you check your grade before the event to know who you are racing against.
It is important to note that the course remains the same so your first priority is to have a crack at a new PB on the course.

NEW HANDICAPS
See Attached Link -- Will be adding riders to the Handicap list up to 10am Saturday 04/09/21 - otherwise you will just be in A Grade by default
http://www.nswcycling.com/forum/index.php?topic=112.0


Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
PREVIOUS WESTERN NSW ESPORT RESULTS --

RESULTS - “CycleSafeBathurst” Western NSW ESports Cycling Championships
2021 A GRADE Western NSW ESports Cycling Championships
Women - 1 Kate Spicer DubboCC (33:22), 2 Kirsten Howard BathurstCC
Men - 1 Luke Tuckwell BathurstCC (29:29), 2 Mark Windsor BathurstCC, 3 Simon Heppell DubboCC
2021 B GRADE Western NSW ESports Cycling Championships
Women - 1 Jenn Arnold Bathurst Cycling Club (34:52)
Men - 1 Cal Baker BathurstCC (33:06), 2 Neil Diamond DubboCC 3 Jack Cannon BathurstCC
Then came – 4 Stephen Jackson Bathurst, 5 Craig McAlister Bathurst, 6 Luke Gillmer Bathurst, 7 Cameron Arnold Bathurst, 8 Seb Hanscomb Dubbo
2021 C GRADE Western NSW ESports Cycling Championships
Women - 1 Michelle Patton Bathurst Cycling Club (43:18)
Men - 1 Paul Jones BathurstCC (34:36), 2 John Curley DubboCC, 3 David Flemming DubboCC
Then came - 4 Tim Howlett Dubbo, 5 Rick Reynolds Dubbo, 6 Ben OBrien Dubbo, 7 Jason Farr Dubbo, 8 Ray Thorn Bathurst DNF, 9 Will Lesh Bathurst DNS
2021 D GRADE Western NSW ESports Cycling Championships
Women - 1 Claire Scott BathurstCC (40:17), 2 Bec O'Connor BathurstCC
Men - 1 Gary Baker BathurstCC (37:14), 2 Gary Hamer BathurstCC, 3 Tony Simic DubboCC
Then came – 4 Mark Collett Dubbo, 5Josh Jackson Bathurst (DNQ) 6 Glen Carter (Bathurst) DNS


Inaugural RPP Lockdown Handicap Event – 21st Aug 2021
Overall Male - 1Mark Windsor (Bathurst) 2Simon Heppell (Dubbo) 3Nick Nnorth (Bathurst)
Overall Female - 1Kirsten Howard (Bathurst) 2Kate Spicer (Dubbo) 3Jenn Arnold (Bathurst)
Grade Placings
A Grade - 1Mark Windsor 2Simon Heppell 3Nick North (Bathurst)
B Grade - 1Cameron Arnold 2Ryan O'Donnell 3Craig McAlister - Leading Female B Grade - Kirsten Howard
C Grade - 1Paul Jones 2Steve Bennett 3Ray Thorn - Leading Female C Grade - Alex B.
D Grade - 1 Michael Robinson 2Gary Baker 3Claire Scott - Leading Female D Grade - Claire Scott
Green Jersey - TBC
Male - 1Mark Renshaw 25.68  2Mark Windsor 3Craig McAlister Steve Jackson Ryan O'Donnell
Female - 1Jenn Arnold 28.19, 2Kate Spicer, 28.54 3Kirsten Howard 28.6s 4Alex B. 5Nicloe Purdon
« Last Edit: September 01, 2021, 12:54:24 AM by Mark »

Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
LATEST NEWS

Latest News on the 2nd RPP Lockdown Zwift event - 4th Sept 2021 - Version 1

So if you follow the Renshaw’s Pedal Project Zwift account - you will get an Invitation to Saturdays Renshaw's Pedal Project meetup.
This invitation will explain Further Details for the event.
Invites Have Benn Sent!!

Proposed Brief Event Details
Renshaw’s Pedal Project RPP's Meetup
12:30pm - 4/09/2021
Course - Watopia Flat Route
Details - 20km – 120m elevation TBC..
Late Start Disabled

The overall results will appear at the end of the event - with the Handicapped results and Race Report appearing on this Page as soon as possible.
For more details on the event including the History of the event see -- http://www.nswcycling.com/forum/index.php?topic=111.0
« Last Edit: September 03, 2021, 11:57:09 PM by Mark »

Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
Race No2 Today --

THE INVITES HAVE BEEN MAILED OUT --
We are expecting a good roll up today for the 2nd Lockdown RPP Zwift race.
The Grades have been altered after the last event, with the Dubbo Riders expected to be right in the action this time.

See the New Grades Here -
http://www.nswcycling.com/forum/index.php?topic=112.0

See you all on the Start Line..

TRYING TO GET EVERYONE IN -
SO having trouble getting invites to everyone.. As RPP can only send out 100 invites and we have almost 150 followers
URGENT!!
Will trying to get more invites out - But can people not riding who have an invite decline so we can move that invite to some of the riders who have missed out.
« Last Edit: September 04, 2021, 10:57:27 AM by Mark »

Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
GREAT ACTION
Brief Results -- More Soon!!
 
Record Field and great action in today’s Lockdown special Cycling event on Zwift.
A Grade was a super field with local cycling star Kurt Eather of Dubbo pushing out almost 350watts in the race. However it was Orange that took the win with the Western NSW Esports champ Luke Tuckwell defeating Bathurst Nick North who is quickly finding form ahead of the coming Triathlon season. Top young cyclist Dylan Eather (Dubbo) and Cadel Lovett (Bathurst) hit the finish line together in third with Mark Windsor (Bathurst) rounding out the top5 overall.
Leading female was Western NSW Champ Kate Spicer who rode a super race to finish 11th overall. Second going to Jenn Arnold followed by Claire Scott and Jo Renshaw

Overall Top10
Luke Tuckwell (Bcc Orange) Nick North(Bath)  Dylan Eather (Dubbo) and Cadel Lovett (Bath) Mark Windsor (Bath) Simon Heppell (Dubbo) 7Kurt Eather (Dubb0) Jeff Frank (Mudgee) Craig McAlister (Bcc Vic) Stephen Jackson (Bath)
Overall Female - Kate Spicer (Dubbo) Jenn Arnold (Bath) 3Claire Scott (Bath)

Overall Green Jersey - (Sprint) 1Paul Jones (Bcc Vic) 24:03, 2Mark Windsor (Bath) 24:20, 3Stephen Jackson (Bath) 25:58, 4Kurt Eather (Dub) 25:80, 5Simon Jones (Dub) 25:80.
Female Sprint Jersey - Kate Spicer (Dubbo) 25:95

Grade RESULTS
A Grade - Luke Tuckwell (Bcc/Orange) Nick North (Bathurst) Dylan Eather (Dubbo) and Cadel Lovett (Bathurst) Mark Windsor (Bathurst) & Simon Heppell (Dubbo) - Green Jersey – Mark Windsor 24:20

B Grade - 1Stephen Jackson (Bathurst) 2Kate Spicer (Dubbo) 3Ray Thorn (Bathurst) 4Steve Bennett (Bathurst) 5Luke Gillmer (Bathurst) Green Jersey – Paul Jones 24:03

C Grade – 1Jeff Frank (Mudgee) 2Seb Hanscomb (Dubbo) 3Mick Marshall (Illawarra) 4Mick Robinson (Bathurst) 5Adam Young (AHDR) - Green Jersey – Jeff Frank 26:42

D Grade – 1Claire Scott (Bathurst) 2Steve Cox (RPP) 3Jo Renshaw (Bathurst) 4Luke Wheeler (Bathurst) 5Greame Bell (Bathurst)


MORE NEWS SOONS – including Race Report.

« Last Edit: September 05, 2021, 01:38:06 PM by Mark »

Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
SCOTT WINS D GRADE IN 37min 05sec

Western NSW D Grade Champ Claire Scott (Bathurst) continues her good record in local Zwift events winning todays Lockdown Race-Steve Cox and Jo Renshaw also on the Podium. Luke Wheeler continues to improve in 4th place, while Graeme Bell made a nice start in his Zwift Racing Debut finishing 5th in D Grade.

RESULTS D GRADE – 1Claire Scott (Bathurst), 2Steve Cox (RPP), 3Jo Renshaw (Bathurst), 4Luke Wheeler (Bathurst), 5Greame Bell (Bathurst).



Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
Mudgee Win the C Grade Event
Mudgee rider Jeff Frank certainly got under the handicappers guard in the weekends C Grade Lockdown race, Frank not only winning c Grade but finishing Top 10 overall in a super time of 27m37s, the performance will mean he is likely to go straight to A Grade from C grade.

Seb Hanscomb of Dubbo rode well to finish 2nd in C Grade in front of former Bathurst coach Mick Marshall (now of Illawarra). After winning D Grade at the last the last Lockdown event Mick Robinson (Bathurst) showed he is well up to C Grade finishing 4th infront of Adam Young (AHDR). John Curley (Dubbo) taking 6th place in front of Peter Wilson (Bathurst) and current Western NSW D grade male champ Gary Baker.

Jeff Frank also won the Green “Sprint” jersey recording 26:42 to defeat Adam Young (AHDR).

RESULTS C GRADE - 1Jeff Frank (Mudgee) 2Seb Hanscomb (Dubbo) 3Mick Marshall (Illawarra) 4Mick Robinson (Bathurst) 5Adam Young (AHDR) - 6John Curley (Dubbo) 7Peter Wilson (Bathurst) 7Gary Baker (Bathurst)
Green Jersey – Jeff Frank 26:42


Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
Stephen Jackson shows his experience in B Grade:
Bathurst most experienced ESports Cyclist Stephen Jackson put in a personal best performance to win B Grade in the Weekends RPP Lockdown Cycle Race. Jackson recording a very fast 27min 43sec to defeat Western Region Female Champion Kate Spicer of the Dubbo Cycling Club.

Ray Thorn (Bathurst) is the big improver in the sport, finishing in 3rd place in B Grade winning a 5 ride sprint to the finish, defeating Bathurst team mates Steve Bennett, Luke Gilmer, David Reece and Jack Cannon, with only a handful of seconds separating the 5 riders.

Bathurst club rider and current Western NSW C Grade Champ Paul Jones (Victoria) took the Green Jersey in B Grade after a blistering sprint, recording 24.03sec to not only win B Grade but set the fastest time overall.
Meanwhile recent gold medallist at the Western NSW ESports Titles in the B Grade Female Category, Jenn Arnold was again the top Female performer in the grade.

RESULTS B GRADE - 1Stephen Jackson (Bathurst) 2Kate Spicer (Dubbo) 3Ray Thorn (Bathurst) 4Steve Bennett (Bathurst) 5Luke Gillmer, 6David Reece (Bathurst), 7Jack Cannon (Bathurst), 8Paul Jones (BxCC – Victoria) / First Female - Jenn Arnold / Green Jersey - Paul Jones


Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
WESTERN CHAMPS WIN OVERALL
The pace was on in A Grade, with the strongest field to ever race one of the Renshaw’s Pedal Project Events. Riders from all 4 major centres in the Western Division (Bathurst Dubbo Orange and Mudgee) racing for overall victory.

In the end it was the current Western NSW Esports champions Luke Tuckwell of Orange (& Bathurst Club) and Kate Spicer of Dubbo that took overall victory in the open men and womens events.

Luke Tuckwell set up his win with an attack in the final 2kms of the event which brought all 4 Dubbo Riders (Kurt & Dylan Eather Simon Heppell and Spicer)to the front of the pack to chase. In an impressive display Tuckwell hung on for victory infront of the fast finishing Nick North who is continuing to improve after recovering from a recent injury. Third was a dead heat between top young cyclist Dylan Eather (Dubbo) and Cadel Lovett (Bathurst) with Race One winner Mark Windsor (Bathurst) and Dubbos Simon Heppell rounding out the top5 overall.

Western Regions top ranked rider on the road at the last two regional Road Championships Kurt Eather (Dubbo) was next to finish. It was an impressive display by Eather who may not have won but put out almost 350watts average for the race, which is very close to the record for an RPP event.

Craig McAlister (Bcc Vic) Cameron Arnold  (BxCC) and Stuart Renshaw (Bathurst) rounded out the top 10 in A Grade, with a special mention to Craig McAlister who has rapidly climbed the ranking from C Grades only a matter of weeks ago to establish himself now in A Grade.

Runner up in the recent Overall Men Western NSW ESports Title Mark Windsor took-out the Green Sprint Jersey in A Grade recording 24.20sec to defeat Dubbo pair Simon Hepple and Kurt Eather.

RESULTS A GRADE - 1Luke Tuckwell (Bcc Orange) 2Nick North(Bath)  3Dylan Eather (Dubbo) & Cadel Lovett (Bath) 5Mark Windsor (Bath) & Simon Heppell (Dubbo) 7Kurt Eather (Dubbo) 8Craig McAlister (Bcc Vic) 9Cameron Arnold  (BxCC) 10Stuart Renshaw (Bathurst)
Green Sprint Jersey – 1Mark Windsor (Bathurst) 2Kurt Eather (Dubbo) / Simon Heppell (Dubbo)
 

Tuckwell makes his move:
« Last Edit: September 05, 2021, 01:16:06 AM by Mark »

Mark

  • Administrator
  • Full Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 192
    • View Profile
GRADES for RACE 2 (RPP Lockdown events)
Just for the record ONLY
These where the full Grades for Race 2 of the RPP Lockdown Series -- These have been upgraded for the next race in the series if Lockdown continues

Grades for RPP Chop-off Events - Current for 4/09/21 -- NOW UPDATED!
For the latest Grades see-- http://www.nswcycling.com/forum/index.php?topic=112.0

A Grade
Mark Renshaw (TdF)
Ace Windsor (BathurstZwift)
Luke Tuckwell (BathurstZwift)
Craig Hutton (RPP ZwiftTime)
Stuart Renshaw (RPP ZwiftTime)
Tirian McManus (RPP ZwiftTime)
W Hodges (RPP ZwiftTime)
Hobbo0 (RPP ZwiftTime)
S Dunstall (RPP ZwiftTime)
Simon Heppell (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Nick North (Ftp estimate)
Cameron Arnold (RPP_Podium)
Craig McAlister (RPP_Podium)
Ryan McDonnell (RPP_Podium)
Kurt Eather (NRS level) Dub
Dylan Eather (NRS level) Dub
Shane Haertsch (100k 300+)
C Lovett (Bath A)

B Grade
Cal Baker (BathurstZwift)
Luke Gillmer (BathurstZwift)
Karl Addison (BathurstZwift)
Jack Cannon (BathurstZwift)
Jenn Arnold (BathurstZwift)
Kirsten Howard (BathurstZwift)
Stephen Jackson (BathurstZwift)
Troy Eastlake-smith (BathurstZwift)
Cowpat Climber (RPP ZwiftTime)
M Riley (RPP ZwiftTime)
M Cowley (RPP ZwiftTime)
A Giovanetti (RPP ZwiftTime)
T Antechinus (RPP ZwiftTime)
Dave Reece (RPP ZwiftTime)
M Marsh (RPP ZwiftTime)
T Cleasby (RPP ZwiftTime)
Graeme Peadon (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Kate Spicer (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Neil Diamond (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
S Bennett (RPP_Podium)
Paul Jones (RPP_Podium)
Ray Thorn (RPP_Podium)
Stuart Jones (ZwiftOct 20-B)
Mark Simons(D2FAdventure) (Bath/Zwift)
Ella Falzarano (?Priv Bx)
Lovey Lovett (?Priv Bx)
Rod Mildner (?221 ave)

C Grade
Gary Hamer (BathurstZwift)
Geoff Short (BathurstZwift)
Will Lesh (BathurstZwift)
*Belly** (RPP ZwiftTime)
P Wilson (RPP ZwiftTime)
R.RPP (RPP ZwiftTime)
C Morgan (RPP ZwiftTime)
L Renshaw (RPP ZwiftTime)
S Shaw (RPP ZwiftTime)
Dave Huges (RPP ZwiftTime)
Phil McFarland (RPP ZwiftTime)
B Readsled (RPP ZwiftTime)
Jamie R (Cowpat Climbers) (RPP Zwift Time)
Aaron Seaman7958 (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Ben OBrien (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Dan Stewart (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)   
Daniel Richardson (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)   
Dave Flemming (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Jason Farr (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
John Curley (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Rick Reynolds8237 (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Seb Hanscomb (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Tim Howlett (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Darren Fenton (FTP estimate)
Mick Marshall AHDR (RPP RideTime)
Mick Robbo (RPP_Podium)
Gary Baker (RPP_Podium)
James D (?-Priv - RPP time)
Georgia Farr (?-Priv Dubbo)
L Reynolds (?-Priv - Dub)
Josiah Cooke (New-Zwift/Org)
Adam Young (AHDR) (?Priv 262w15/4win)
Jimmy Leno (?170w)
Jeff Frank (ZwiftPower)

D Grade
Bec O'Connor (BathurstZwift)
Claire Scott (BathurstZwift)
Glen Carter (BathurstZwift)
Joshua Jackson (BathurstZwift)
Ken Addison (BathurstZwift)
Nicole Purdon (BathurstZwift)
L Wheeler (RPP ZwiftTime)
G Hope (RPP ZwiftTime)
B Evans (RPP ZwiftTime)
C William (RPP ZwiftTime)
T opcat S (RPP ZwiftTime)
J Renshaw (RPP ZwiftTime)
Steve Cox (RPP Zwift Time)
Gary B (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Mark Collett (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Michael Howlett (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
tony simic (Dubbo ZwiftTeam)
Michelle Patton (ReGrade)
Alex B (ReGrade)
Mel Thorn (RampTest Zwift)
Graeme Bell (?Priv Bath)
Brooke Tuynman (Bath)
Sam Stringfield (?Level 3)
« Last Edit: September 06, 2021, 10:13:00 PM by Mark »